• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

DDR3 1600 not running at specified speed on Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3

Joined
Mar 7, 2011
Messages
1,657 (0.66/day)
Likes
427
Location
Pune
#1
I built a rig for yesterday for myself with following components:
AMD FX6100
Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 bios ver: F7
8Gb(4gig *2) DDR3 1600Mhz Crucial Tactical Tracers
EVGA GTX 670 FTW
128GB Samsung SSD and 2TB Seagate HDD.
During Post the this motherboard reports the memory speed to be 1333Mhz.
when I set the speed manually to 1600Mhz @1.5V, I keep getting a overclocking failure message.

Is there anyways to operate this memory at 1600mhz, please help.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,951 (2.25/day)
Likes
3,909
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Power Color RD Vega 64 Reference
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440)
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Logitech G710 Blue / G610 Orion Red
Software Win 7 Pro
#2
It's either timing, which you should be able to loosen

or... voltage. You may have to bump it up a notch or two, then run some stress tests assuming you can get it to boot.
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2011
Messages
1,657 (0.66/day)
Likes
427
Location
Pune
#3
It's either timing, which you should be able to loosen

or... voltage. You may have to bump it up a notch or two, then run some stress tests assuming you can get it to boot.
Thanks for the quick reply. I will try to loosen timing and try again. The cruical specifies timing for these at 8-8-8-24 @1600Mhz.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,951 (2.25/day)
Likes
3,909
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Power Color RD Vega 64 Reference
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440)
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Logitech G710 Blue / G610 Orion Red
Software Win 7 Pro
#4
Thanks for the quick reply. I will try to loosen timing and try again. The cruical specifies timing for these at 8-8-8-24 @1600Mhz.
I saw the spec for those sticks and it's indeed 1.5v, but what the BIOS is reporting and what the board is delivering is usually off. I'd bump voltage up a notch at a time first.

With CPUz, you can see what timings are being assigned... assuming you can get it to boot at 1600!
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
3,876 (1.92/day)
Likes
1,396
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus
Processor AMD Ryzen R5 1600 @4.1GHz
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx 200T
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 16GB (4x4GB) @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 64 Limited Edition
Storage Seagatr Barracuda 2TB x4
Display(s) LG 29UM68-P 29" UltraWide w/FreeSync
Case Fractal Arc Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Quattro 850W
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#5
nice build :D
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,576 (3.85/day)
Likes
10,943
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
#6
I built a rig for yesterday for myself with following components:
AMD FX6100
Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 bios ver: F7
8Gb(4gig *2) DDR3 1600Mhz Crucial Tactical Tracers
EVGA GTX 670 FTW
128GB Samsung SSD and 2TB Seagate HDD.
During Post the this motherboard reports the memory speed to be 1333Mhz.
when I set the speed manually to 1600Mhz @1.5V, I keep getting a overclocking failure message.

Is there anyways to operate this memory at 1600mhz, please help.


I hate to say it, but unless those sticks were certified for AMD, they are NOT certified to run 1600 MHz except on Intel systems.


You can get 1600 MHz on AMD, but it wil lrequire either motherboard that supports XMP(there are several AMD boards that do), or you need to manually input your primary and secondary timings.

The 8-8-8-24 is not even half the timings used, but those are the primary 4. your problem is likely contained within the secondary timings, which you MIGHT be able to adjust.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,511 (4.82/day)
Likes
5,594
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#7
You're adjusting the timings to reflect the 1600 speed and not the 1333 speed, right? It should be set to 8-8-8-24? At 1333, JEDEC spec might be trying to do 7-7-7-21 if you didn't adjust it manually.
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,718 (6.37/day)
Likes
7,626
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#8
Cadaveca is correct the issue is likely within the secondary timings, but you can fix that as simple as adding a notch or two of voltage.



Same issue on my sticks on 790FX and stock timings. Had to notch the voltage up to 1.52v.
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2007
Messages
3,788 (0.95/day)
Likes
671
Location
Pompano beach, Florida
System Name HAL
Processor Core i7 4770k @ 4.6 ghz.
Motherboard Asus Maximus VII Hero
Cooling H80i Closed loop liquid cooling.
Memory 4x 4 (16) GB Corsair Vengeance ddr3 2133 @ 2200
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FTW
Storage 256 GB Ocz V4 SSD "Thank you Kreij (Dean)" + 2x 1TB drives.
Display(s) 50" Samsung, UHD, 4k, 60hz.
Case Corsair Carbide MId tower
Audio Device(s) LG system through optical 5.1
Power Supply CORSAIR Enthusiast Series TX850M
Software Microsoft Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Haven (3720), Cinebench (932)
#9
I run my ddr3 1600 at 1.65v I'd say you might hit like 1.6, step it up and see what it does.
Also in bios you may need to manually adjust some clocks to make the memory run correclty.. My ddr3 I had to manually set up, it was doing the same thing. It's some multiplier, I can't remember offhand.
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.24/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#10
Are you running the sticks at 2T?
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2011
Messages
1,657 (0.66/day)
Likes
427
Location
Pune
#12
RAM2.jpg
These are the clocks that I am currently running the system at, from tomorrow I will find much faster timing at which the system can run without any hick-ups.