1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dead 3930K??

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Outback Bronze, Sep 3, 2017.

  1. Outback Bronze

    Outback Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    718 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    320
    Location:
    At the Pub
    Hi Guys,

    A while back I bought myself a X79 system to play around with. It sported a 4930K with Rampage 4 Formula and 16Gb of 1866 4x4. No issues there all works well. I purchased a 3930K off eBay a while back (return policy expired) just for shits n giggles and it's not booting.

    Now when I place my 4930K back in, she's all sweet. Boots up. As soon as I put the 3930k back it, no boot.

    There is a debug LED and the number its stuck on is 19. I have read the manual and it saying "Pre-Memory PCH Initialization is Started".

    This is as far as the boot process is going.

    Things I have tried: 1 stick of memory in different slots, changing pci-e slots with GPU and cleaning the back of the CPU contacts.

    Every time it will display "19" on the debug LED and wont go any further.

    Is this CPU DEAD??

    Any input would be great.

    Cheers.
     
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,300 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,399
    Could require a bios flash but to ask, why downgrade? Also arent the 3000 series and 4000 series on different sockets for the Hedt?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. nuwb New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    8 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Did you reset BIOS to defaults? Ideally some motherboard hardware option. But in particular, make sure RAM isn't XMP but standard frequencies and timings. I'm guessing you have in which case, my money is on dead CPU.

    Sandy generally overclocked better than Ivy on air/water although Ivy generally gets better RAM OCs. The IPC difference is small so there are probably a good number of programs where Sandy wins. 39xx and 49xx are both same socket. What he's doing should definitely work.
     
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,300 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,399
    Could of very well bought a bad chip.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,402 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,726
    Location:
    Parkland County, Alberta
    try different PCIe slot for VGA. 3930K did not support PCIe 3.0 at launch, sometimes when board boots with PCIe 3.0 mode enabled on this gen of chips, you get weird issues like this. I have two 3960X that don't boot with vgas in specific slots if PCIe 2.0 is not forced in BIOS.

    Would make sense then, if 4xxx CPU works, and 3xxx does not, with that in mind, eh?

    Only thing I can think of; other problems usually gives different POST codes.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,300 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,399
    The same bs as it was on the mainstream, good tidbit for sure
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Outback Bronze

    Outback Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    718 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    320
    Location:
    At the Pub
    Hey buddy,

    I have tried different pci-e slots for vga but have not tried using pcie 2.0 mode via the bios.

    I will slap in the 4930k select pcie 2.0 and report back what happens.

    Thanks pal.

    Edit: Just put the 4930K into the board, selected gen 2 for all PCI-E configs and still no boot. I also noticed there was a little red cpu light on the side of the board underneath the EATX Power that apparently should go green but its staying red. Cheers.
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2017
  8. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,977
    Location:
    Rochester area
    put the haswell chip in and drop the ram to 1600Mhz and try again
     
  9. thesmokingman

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    573 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    229
    Dead cpu code = 00. You're getting 19, so its not a dead cpu. The cpu may not be dead but it doesn't sound kosher either. GL.
     
  10. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,977
    Location:
    Rochester area
    ram may not be playing nice with that proc 4x1866 is a bit of a ask,a quick google tells me that kit has issues kicking qcode 19 on some boards
     
  11. Outback Bronze

    Outback Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    718 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    320
    Location:
    At the Pub
    Yeah its weird. When I put the 4930K back in it says "New CPU Installed" like its registering the 3930K.
     
  12. thesmokingman

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    573 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    229
    4 x 1866 is not hard for a 3930k. I used to run Samsung Wonder ram which was rated 1600mhz clocked at 2400mhz on my 3930K back in the day. Code 19 does seem to revolve around memory though.
     
  13. Outback Bronze

    Outback Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    718 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    320
    Location:
    At the Pub
    I'm only using 1 stick of RAM atm.
     
  14. thesmokingman

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    573 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    229
    4gb per stick right?
     
  15. Outback Bronze

    Outback Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    718 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    320
    Location:
    At the Pub
    Yep
     
  16. Final_Fighter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    156 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    in regards to post codes, a bad cpu will in many cases cause the board to throw any number of codes and most of the time that code is specific to that cpu. for example, cpu 1 will throw code 19 on every board and cpu 2 will throw code 00 on every board. ive had 3 dead cpus throw codes unique to each one that would always be the same error on each board i tried them in.

    i hope its not a dead cpu.
     
  17. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,977
    Location:
    Rochester area
    imc is toast chuck/return proc
    rip
     
  18. Final_Fighter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    156 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    i have an i7 3820 that will only boot if i have ram in the first 2 blue slots for testing. it boots with all ram slots populated and works fine but if i just want to test it i cant go less then this. dont know why but thats how it is. the board its in is a dx79si.

    thought i would add this little tid bit.
     
    Outback Bronze says thanks.
  19. Outback Bronze

    Outback Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    718 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    320
    Location:
    At the Pub
    That's what I'm thinking. Its Fubar.
     
  20. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10,248 (4.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,321
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    This may sound really stupid but, do you have a disk plugged in? My P9X79 Deluxe will stop on one of the PCH initialization codes if there is no disk present. Figured that one out first hand going from a 3820 to a 3930k.
     
    Outback Bronze says thanks.
  21. cucker tarlson

    cucker tarlson

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    222 (4.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    Poland
    It looks like the boot is initialized but something not necessarily CPU-related makes it either hang or wait .....
     
  22. Outback Bronze

    Outback Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    718 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    320
    Location:
    At the Pub
    Like a CD rom? If so then the answer is no. The only peripheral I have plugged in atm is the keyboard, so I can get into bios if it boots. Thanks.
     
  23. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10,248 (4.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,321
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Like a SSD or HDD. Mine won't post without a real disk attached.
     
    eidairaman1 and Outback Bronze say thanks.
  24. Outback Bronze

    Outback Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    718 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    320
    Location:
    At the Pub
    Yeah got an SSD for windows to boot up, if it does boot...

    Cheers. Ill take the sata cable out and give it a shot and report back.

    Edit: Just realized I'm thinking the opposite of what you are trying to say. Yes I have an SSD ready for windows to boot up once it boots but its looking grim at this stage :(
     
    Aquinus says thanks.
  25. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10,248 (4.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,321
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    For what it's worth, I was able to swap between the 3820 and 3930k and back without a problem on both of the P9X79 Deluxes I have now. If everything else about the setup is the same and resetting the BIOS doesn't do anything, I suspect that the CPU is toast.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)