1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

dead board? C1 error

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by ShadowFold, Jan 21, 2009.

  1. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    My DFI 790GX is getting the C1 bios code which means dead memory.. So I swapped it with an old kingston stick, still C1, Crucial Ballistix stick, still C1, reset bios, still C1, left battery out for 10 mins, still C1. I also tried other video cards and unplugging my hard drives and it still says C1. Is my board dead or what?
     
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Now I know you probably tried this but different ram slots? Possible the memory controller on the cpu is dead?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Yea I tried all the other slots too.. I just bought a Phenom II last night.. Man my luck has been amazing lately... I have a Semperon coming in the mail and I have an old AM2 board I can use. I just hope my 280 fits on it because its M-ATX :laugh:
     
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Well try the sempron on the board when you get it cause to me it sounds like the cpu's memory controller.
     
    ShadowFold says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Oh dammit that's right AMD has the controller in the CPU huh? I have a Phenom 9500 in my HTPC. I might try that tonight. The thing that killed it was overdrive.. I was messing with it on my 2.9ghz OC to see if I could get a little higher and it froze after I hit apply and I couldn't get it to boot after that.
     
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yup there you go, there is the culprit. a Ph 9500? When you get that?! One other thing you could try ..... What cooler? Possibly a reseat of the cooler or bent pins (which I doubt)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    It's been in my HTPC for forever. Works really good.. We got a 8750 for it but the 9500 was faster so we refunded it. My dad is downloading some stuff right now so I gotta wait a few hours tho.
     
  8. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
  9. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Nice board and if your pretty much used to the DFI bios you will have no problems at all with that board.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I have only used DFI and ASUS for long time periods. I had a Foxconn and Gigabyte before but they were short lived(literally).
     
  11. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    My DFI had the Same issue when I got it.
    Have you tried holding the Reset button then hold Power Button for like 5 seconds, then turn it on. Also try holding Home Key while turning it on.
     
  12. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I just popped a Semperon 3000+ I got in the mail(thanks CD :D) in and it works fine. Albeit, very slow.. but it works. My 9750 doesn't work in my ASUS 790GX or 740G either and all give the same memory error. I guess I blew the memory controller or the L2 cache...
     
  13. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,320 (6.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,325
    Location:
    Houston
    good to here that the sempy came at a somewhat good time....can you try to RMA the phenom?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I got it from someone OEM. I will message him later but it's not much of a loss.
     
  15. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,320 (6.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,325
    Location:
    Houston
    sounds like time to get a 920 or 940
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I bought a 940 a few days ago
     
  17. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,320 (6.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,325
    Location:
    Houston
    sweet lol what was the 9750 for?


    and leave me some heat for the sempy its under cdawall ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I got it for 20$ after a trade for my e7200.. I was planning on getting a 945 and a DDR3 board but then I realized I ran out of money.. So I just bought a 940, depleting all my money.
     
  19. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    So it was exactly as I suspected. Also, your gonna have fun with that PhenToo! :thumbsup:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)