• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Debug code 05...

Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
1,526 (0.46/day)
Likes
375
System Name Lailalo / Edelweiss
Processor FX 8320 @ 4.5Ghz / i7 3610QM @2.3-3.2Ghz
Motherboard ASrock 990FX Extreme 4 / Lenovo Y580
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus / Big hunk of copper
Memory 16GB Samsung 30nm DDR3 1600+ / 8GB Hyundai DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) XFX R9 390 / GTX 660M 2GB
Storage Seagate 3TB/1TB + OCZ Synapse 64GB SSD Cache / Western Digital 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) LG Ultrawide 29in @ 2560x1080 / Lenovo 15.6 @ 1920x1080
Case Coolermaster Storm Sniper / Lenovo Y580
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG / Whatever Lenovo used
Power Supply Antec Truepower Blue 750W + Thermaltake 5.25in 250W / Big Power Brick
Software Windows 10 Pro / Windows 10 Home
#1
I'm stuck with this code on the board of a ASrock 990FX Extreme 4. It is listed as "oem initialization before microcode loading"

Trying to boot with Phenom II 945, 8GB Samsung 30nm DDR3 1600, and dual GTX 460s.

It just sits there with that code displayed on the board LED. Any idea? I've pulled the SLI setup, tried both RAM chips alone. Is this something that happens with these? Do they need to sit there and load the UEFI for awhile before working?
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,654 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,605
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#2
The latest bios is 1.60, I believe.
If you are not using it, try it.
Reset the CMOS and make sure your CLR CMOS jumper is in the correct position.

Are you using any other add-in cards?
Un-plug any un-needed devices (such as, usb modems, usb Blue Tooth, usb hubs, etc.)

Check all your connections, and you may want to reseat that cpu and check the socket.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,194 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,798
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#3
+1 on the Reset. Push comes to shove get a BE 955 CPU

The latest bios is 1.60, I believe.
If you are not using it, try it.
Reset the CMOS and make sure your CLR CMOS jumper is in the correct position.

Are you using any other add-in cards?
Un-plug any un-needed devices (such as, usb modems, usb Blue Tooth, usb hubs, etc.)

Check all your connections, and you may want to reseat that cpu and check the socket.
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
1,526 (0.46/day)
Likes
375
System Name Lailalo / Edelweiss
Processor FX 8320 @ 4.5Ghz / i7 3610QM @2.3-3.2Ghz
Motherboard ASrock 990FX Extreme 4 / Lenovo Y580
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus / Big hunk of copper
Memory 16GB Samsung 30nm DDR3 1600+ / 8GB Hyundai DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) XFX R9 390 / GTX 660M 2GB
Storage Seagate 3TB/1TB + OCZ Synapse 64GB SSD Cache / Western Digital 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) LG Ultrawide 29in @ 2560x1080 / Lenovo 15.6 @ 1920x1080
Case Coolermaster Storm Sniper / Lenovo Y580
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG / Whatever Lenovo used
Power Supply Antec Truepower Blue 750W + Thermaltake 5.25in 250W / Big Power Brick
Software Windows 10 Pro / Windows 10 Home
#4
New CPU isn't really an option. This one is listed as supported just fine.

I've reset CMOS multiple times. Jumper is in the proper position.

One factor I changed was the CPU bracket. Swapped the stock for the 212+ backplate and HSF.

I just got back from relatives. Was able to test out the RAM on their PC. Samsung RAM is fine, works in theirs. But when I try their RAM in mine, Corsair 1600, it gives 05 code still.

Gonna test out messing with the CPU some more. Did have that one issue with the 212+ on another AM3 build. Wondering if I'm having the same.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,194 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,798
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#5
if youre mixing the Samsung and Corsair, dont, Also that Corsair ram may not work with that board properly or is failing

New CPU isn't really an option. This one is listed as supported just fine.

I've reset CMOS multiple times. Jumper is in the proper position.

One factor I changed was the CPU bracket. Swapped the stock for the 212+ backplate and HSF.

I just got back from relatives. Was able to test out the RAM on their PC. Samsung RAM is fine, works in theirs. But when I try their RAM in mine, Corsair 1600, it gives 05 code still.

Gonna test out messing with the CPU some more. Did have that one issue with the 212+ on another AM3 build. Wondering if I'm having the same.
Im wondering if that bracket is shorting/grounding the motherboard somewhere too
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
1,526 (0.46/day)
Likes
375
System Name Lailalo / Edelweiss
Processor FX 8320 @ 4.5Ghz / i7 3610QM @2.3-3.2Ghz
Motherboard ASrock 990FX Extreme 4 / Lenovo Y580
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus / Big hunk of copper
Memory 16GB Samsung 30nm DDR3 1600+ / 8GB Hyundai DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) XFX R9 390 / GTX 660M 2GB
Storage Seagate 3TB/1TB + OCZ Synapse 64GB SSD Cache / Western Digital 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) LG Ultrawide 29in @ 2560x1080 / Lenovo 15.6 @ 1920x1080
Case Coolermaster Storm Sniper / Lenovo Y580
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG / Whatever Lenovo used
Power Supply Antec Truepower Blue 750W + Thermaltake 5.25in 250W / Big Power Brick
Software Windows 10 Pro / Windows 10 Home
#6
Well I put the stock bracket back. Nothing. I tried resetting the CMOS via board another 2 or 3 times...nothing. Finally decide to hit the CMOS reset button on the back of the board...now it comes up. So in the end...I have no idea what made it work. I had hit that button earlier too and nothing happened. Maybe backplate. I might do my little plastic stock plate mod to be sure.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,194 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,798
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#7
Well I put the stock bracket back. Nothing. I tried resetting the CMOS via board another 2 or 3 times...nothing. Finally decide to hit the CMOS reset button on the back of the board...now it comes up. So in the end...I have no idea what made it work. I had hit that button earlier too and nothing happened. Maybe backplate. I might do my little plastic stock plate mod to be sure.
ok if the metal bracket is touching contacts on the motherboard and case, put tape on the metal bracket to shield it from the motherboard and case. Ive put tape on caps to prevent contact on motherboards before just as a precaution even on PCI Brackets
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,654 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,605
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#8
Finally decide to hit the CMOS reset button on the back of the board...now it comes up. So in the end...I have no idea what made it work. I had hit that button earlier too and nothing happened.
Clear CMOS button may be sticking?
Not anything up against it, is it?

Glad your up and running.
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
1,526 (0.46/day)
Likes
375
System Name Lailalo / Edelweiss
Processor FX 8320 @ 4.5Ghz / i7 3610QM @2.3-3.2Ghz
Motherboard ASrock 990FX Extreme 4 / Lenovo Y580
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus / Big hunk of copper
Memory 16GB Samsung 30nm DDR3 1600+ / 8GB Hyundai DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) XFX R9 390 / GTX 660M 2GB
Storage Seagate 3TB/1TB + OCZ Synapse 64GB SSD Cache / Western Digital 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) LG Ultrawide 29in @ 2560x1080 / Lenovo 15.6 @ 1920x1080
Case Coolermaster Storm Sniper / Lenovo Y580
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG / Whatever Lenovo used
Power Supply Antec Truepower Blue 750W + Thermaltake 5.25in 250W / Big Power Brick
Software Windows 10 Pro / Windows 10 Home
#9
Well, its working for the moment. Now to figure out how to OC it. My old Gigabyte was finally acting up to the point I needed a new one. Sale on this board happened at the right time. Didn't have the money to swing complete rebuild with Z77.

I gotta say, I like the UEFI bios but it feels like a new breed on the clocking. On my old AM2 I just upped the bus, voltages, tweaked multipliers then ran with it. This seems to require much more fine tuning. Can't even get the RAM over 1600 atm. Seems real finicky, gonna have to look up some timings to try. I know the CPU can do past 3.6Ghz. Had it up there but my old board couldn't handle it.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,194 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,798
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#10
Well, its working for the moment. Now to figure out how to OC it. My old Gigabyte was finally acting up to the point I needed a new one. Sale on this board happened at the right time. Didn't have the money to swing complete rebuild with Z77.

I gotta say, I like the UEFI bios but it feels like a new breed on the clocking. On my old AM2 I just upped the bus, voltages, tweaked multipliers then ran with it. This seems to require much more fine tuning. Can't even get the RAM over 1600 atm. Seems real finicky, gonna have to look up some timings to try. I know the CPU can do past 3.6Ghz. Had it up there but my old board couldn't handle it.

Listen Overclocking the Ram isnt going to get you any further in performance, Timings however will.

Its best to just leave the ram at factory with timings and voltage
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
1,526 (0.46/day)
Likes
375
System Name Lailalo / Edelweiss
Processor FX 8320 @ 4.5Ghz / i7 3610QM @2.3-3.2Ghz
Motherboard ASrock 990FX Extreme 4 / Lenovo Y580
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus / Big hunk of copper
Memory 16GB Samsung 30nm DDR3 1600+ / 8GB Hyundai DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) XFX R9 390 / GTX 660M 2GB
Storage Seagate 3TB/1TB + OCZ Synapse 64GB SSD Cache / Western Digital 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) LG Ultrawide 29in @ 2560x1080 / Lenovo 15.6 @ 1920x1080
Case Coolermaster Storm Sniper / Lenovo Y580
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG / Whatever Lenovo used
Power Supply Antec Truepower Blue 750W + Thermaltake 5.25in 250W / Big Power Brick
Software Windows 10 Pro / Windows 10 Home
#11
Well, a nice little upgrade. Feels like a new system. The faster RAM and board certainly is noticed. Did a Hard Reset bench. Picked up a few fps. Avg in the low 40s jumped to 50s. Minimum gained about 10fps. Loaded SWTOR too and tried out Alderaan a little. Wonderful to not have it so jerky. Can't wait to try BF3.

One note...the SLI bridge that came with the board didn't work. Ended up using my old bridge from the Gigabyte. Hopefully not a bad sign of the build quality. Used Asrock years ago when they were the niche market boardmaker. Think I got maybe a year or so out of it before it died.

Guess I can finally lay my old 570 to rest. Served me well since 06. Wish things had held out a little longer till paychecks came in to fund a better build but oh well...another year, another build to look forward to.