• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dedicated vs dynamic memory

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,752 (4.13/day)
Likes
6,788
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EKWB L360 R2.0
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x 2TB Micron SSDs | 1x ADATA 128SSD | 1x Drevo 256SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#1
Sorry if it has already been explained but since iv gotten my 290x I realize their is a dedicated and dynamic memory usage sensor. could someone explain to me what exactly they mean? I for example only ever use dynamic my dedicated is always read as 0 no matter what kind of 3d program game or stress test I run. Wouldnt dedicated be the memory on the board and dynamic be for things like IGPs?
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moderator & Combat Squirrel
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
20,426 (4.41/day)
Likes
6,909
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#2
As I understand it, Dedicated is your VRam on the card, dynamic is "system" memory, obviously it's there for IGP users but also relevent for those with insufficient VRam to run a game at a particular resolution so the game draws on system memory. That of course would suggest that with the 290x and all that VRam goodness your dynamic should be at "0" and not your dedicated, I can only guess that the 290x is not fully supported yet?? dunno.
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2013
Messages
259 (0.15/day)
Likes
63
Processor Intel i7-4770k
Motherboard ASUS MAXIMUS VI HERO
Cooling Deepcool GAMMAXX S40
Memory Kingston HyperX Beast Black 8gb @ 1600 cl8
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 670 POWER EDITION
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB / WD Caviar Black 500GB
Display(s) BenQ XL2420T
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar U3
Power Supply FSP 650w
#3
With AMD always something wrong, but i think dynamic is onboard gpu memory)
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,649 (4.96/day)
Likes
9,907
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#4
With AMD always something wrong,
Your post is not helpful, if you have nothing valuable to add to the topic, it's perhaps a better option to say nothing at all?
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
1,215 (0.38/day)
Likes
364
Location
The Netherlands
System Name PC || Laptop
Processor AMD FX-9590 || i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth 990FX R 2.0 || default
Cooling Corsair H100i Push-Pull + H80i modded onto 290|| Stock
Memory Samsung 30nm 4x4GB @ 1930MHz|| 2x8GB LPDDR3 @ 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 @ 1175MHz / 1625MHz || Nvidia Geforce 960M
Display(s) Samsung S23A750D 120Hz + others|| 15,6" 1080P
Case Corsair 500R Fans Galore ||
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX/XD ||
Power Supply Corsair AX860i || 120Watt 19V OEM adaptor
Software Win 10 64bit || Win 10 64bit
#5
my 7950 also only ever shows dynamic memory in use since I use windows 8. I always supposed it was because windows 8 uses a different display driver model which GPU-Z doesn't really know how to handle.

I asked about this in the GPU-z part of the forums once but never really got an answer.
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
15,500 (3.93/day)
Likes
9,123
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#6
As I understand it, Dedicated is your VRam on the card, dynamic is "system" memory, obviously it's there for IGP users but also relevent for those with insufficient VRam to run a game at a particular resolution so the game draws on system memory. That of course would suggest that with the 290x and all that VRam goodness your dynamic should be at "0" and not your dedicated, I can only guess that the 290x is not fully supported yet?? dunno.
^ ^ Dammit, this troublemaker has beaten me to it. :p

It sounds like a bug in the driver to me, at least as far as what it reports, rather than functionality.

I've noticed my nvidia cards show a similar thing (onboard / dynamic) even when they've got a massive 3GB on them. I guess one can think of dynamic memory as a page file for graphics cards. The driver doesn't show zero for the onboard RAM though, but the actual amount on the graphics card.

It would be interesting to max out the onboard memory and see the hammering performance gets when using dynamic memory. It must be possible to write a small synthetic benchmark to do this, regardless of how much RAM the card has?

And yes, IGPs often use dynamic RAM, sometimes as the only memory, where some of the PCs main memory gets reserved as video memory.
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,752 (4.13/day)
Likes
6,788
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EKWB L360 R2.0
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x 2TB Micron SSDs | 1x ADATA 128SSD | 1x Drevo 256SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#7
Thanks all. I figured as much but was really looking to back up my ideas that said this is what I see idle at desktop



I have yet to use a single meg of dedicated memory.
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.64/day)
Likes
740
Location
Czech republic
Processor Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon Rx 580 Nitro+ 8GB
Display(s) Dell U2415
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 550W
Software Windows 7 x64
#8
I saw discrete card use both, though, and it was pretty confusing.
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,752 (4.13/day)
Likes
6,788
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EKWB L360 R2.0
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x 2TB Micron SSDs | 1x ADATA 128SSD | 1x Drevo 256SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#9
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
10,378 (2.22/day)
Likes
4,240
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K (Stock speeds right now)
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE Vega 64 (Non Reference)
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / QNAP TS-253 8GB NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440)
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB & G610 Orion Red
Software Win 10 upgraded from Win 7 Pro
#10
If, for some unlikely reason, the memory on your card should be maxed out, it will start using system memory (RAM installed on your motherboard). If it's not available, I'm not sure what happens (crash?)

Very similar to paging on a hard drive if system memory is maxed out... aka Hard Drive "thrashing"
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2013
Messages
910 (0.52/day)
Likes
280
System Name BlueKnight
Processor Intel Celeron G1610 @ 2.60GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H61M-S2PH (rev. 1.0)
Memory 1x 4GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz (Kingston KVR13N9S8/4)
Video Card(s) 1x NVIDIA GeForce 9500GT 512MB (Zotac ZT-95TEH2P-FSL)
Storage 1x 160GB (Western Digital WD1600AAJS-75M0A0)
Display(s) 1x 20" 1600x900 (PHILIPS 200VW9FBJ/78)
Case μATX Case (Generic)
Power Supply 300W (Generic)
Software GNU/Linux Mint 17
#11
This seems to be a bug because the dedicated usage is shown as zero (and it says it is at max.).

And I think dedicated memory is what is on your graphics card board and dynamic is the system memory.

Anyway, very weird reading of both...
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moderator & Combat Squirrel
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
20,426 (4.41/day)
Likes
6,909
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#12
GPU-Z 0.75 is released now, see if that helps?
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
1,215 (0.38/day)
Likes
364
Location
The Netherlands
System Name PC || Laptop
Processor AMD FX-9590 || i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth 990FX R 2.0 || default
Cooling Corsair H100i Push-Pull + H80i modded onto 290|| Stock
Memory Samsung 30nm 4x4GB @ 1930MHz|| 2x8GB LPDDR3 @ 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 @ 1175MHz / 1625MHz || Nvidia Geforce 960M
Display(s) Samsung S23A750D 120Hz + others|| 15,6" 1080P
Case Corsair 500R Fans Galore ||
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX/XD ||
Power Supply Corsair AX860i || 120Watt 19V OEM adaptor
Software Win 10 64bit || Win 10 64bit
#13

bagman

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2014
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#14
I need some help with this - I want to log my Dedicated and Dynamic Memory Usage. However, when I load GPUz I only get a "Memory Usage" tab, there is no differentiation.

What am I doing wrong? I have an EVGA GTX 560 Ti SC 1GB, and I'm using 0.7.5.

Thanks.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
10,086 (2.14/day)
Likes
2,472
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#16
131 Dedicated, 58 Dynamic, Firefox and Flash are both using hardware acceleration, and firefox has been configured to page to disk for unused tabs.
 

bagman

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2014
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#17
131 Dedicated, 58 Dynamic, Firefox and Flash are both using hardware acceleration, and firefox has been configured to page to disk for unused tabs.
Sorry, was that in response to my post? If so, how are you getting the Dynamic/Dedicated breakdown based on the image I posted? Or the browser info, for that matter?
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,752 (4.13/day)
Likes
6,788
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EKWB L360 R2.0
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x 2TB Micron SSDs | 1x ADATA 128SSD | 1x Drevo 256SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#18
even in chrome i dont get anything I literally use 0mb of dedicated.

I am using GPU-Z 7.5 as well win 8.1 x64 on 13.12
 

bagman

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2014
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#19
Aha, other threads suggest that the different monitors are controlled by the driver. However, I suspect that my physical card does not have the dynamic sensor, since my driver is up to date 9.18.13.3221 (332.21) ...
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2014
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#22
I mine coins, and GPU-Z would not show dedicated memory (always 0mb), only dynamic. HWinfo does. I have Windows 8.1 with UEFI enabled.
 
Top