1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Default voltages missing in ATItool 0.26

Discussion in 'ATITool Bug Reports' started by maxxxxel, Dec 17, 2006.

  1. maxxxxel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    First, big thanks to the author of the program :toast:

    I have my 1900XT settup with a 2D profile 350/350 1 volt. When i switch to 3D 695/790 1.35 Volts it works fine, no problems.

    But if i go from 2D to default my PC crashes becuase it increases the core to 500/600 on 1 volt becuase there is no voltage information for default profile.

    Cheers :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2006
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,572 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    the default profile should never be used. i would make another profile for *default* and program in the clocks, fan settings, and voltages. i have a x1800xt with a 2dpro of 350/500 at 1vgpu and a 3dpro of 725/900 at 1.425vgpu. i just never use the default.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,977 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,903
    Location:
    Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
    oddly, atitool wont let me program the 2d/3d clocks seperately, it just gives me master sliders.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)