• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dell Workstation Owners Club

tonichan

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2020
Messages
6 (0.07/day)
You need to take into account the 75W each PCIe MB connector provides for GPUs with no added power cable.
2x75W PCIe 16x slots, plus 2x 75W, 6 pin PCIe cables =300W total for 2 GPUs. Or 1x75W slot and 150W cable (2x6, or 1x8 pin)=225W single GPU. That's what the dell specification means. The T7610 doubles that.

So the MB cable provides 150W (2x75W 6 pin )officially. I'm not seeing 300W on that cable officially from Dell.
6+8 pin would be a 75W stretch. 8+8 pin would be double the rated power. The 300W 6+2(8) and 6+2(8) cable IS available, it's FOR Dell, but not FROM Dell. For the OP who just needs a few Watts over the rated 225W it's a good solution. But if you tried to run 2x225W 8 pin GPUs there's no guarantee it would work.

Here's something I found that may be useful. The computers using those 685W power supplies have a PSU card in between the PSU and the MB. The T5610 card has a 2nd CPU 8 pin connector.
View attachment 155739
The extra CPU connector could be adapted to power a bigger GPU.
The T3610 card doesn't have that extra connector. It should also allow the T5610 optional 825W PSU. But w/o the 2nd CPU probably not needed. Warning- The CPU 8 pin pinout is not at all like the PCIe 8 pin. Don't plug the same cable into it.
View attachment 155740View attachment 155739View attachment 155740

View attachment 155744View attachment 155744
I'm actively considering this solution. However, two problems exist:
1. Are the plug definitions for the T3610 and T5610 the same for the 24-pin motherboard? I'm considering swapping the power distribution board for my T3610. (Based on my understanding to those russians listing them together when testing mb voltages I think they are the same)
2. Are you sure Dell uses standard EPS here? If so then I can surely find an adapter to convert EPS to PCIe 8pin to feed the GPU.
 
Joined
Nov 6, 2018
Messages
171 (0.23/day)
I'm actively considering this solution. However, two problems exist:
1. Are the plug definitions for the T3610 and T5610 the same for the 24-pin motherboard? I'm considering swapping the power distribution board for my T3610. (Based on my understanding to those russians listing them together when testing mb voltages I think they are the same)
2. Are you sure Dell uses standard EPS here? If so then I can surely find an adapter to convert EPS to PCIe 8pin to feed the GPU.
I believe plug definitions for the T3610 and T5610 are same for the 24-pin motherboard and EPS connectors also I believe to be standard.

Information available are internet are unverified but nevertheless they are information.

But If I were in your situation then I would Double Check.

you can be double sure and mitigate any risk of wrong pinout.

if you are willing to invest 1 hour of your time, get a multi-meter, put it on DC Voltage Mode and check what voltage from each of the pin is coming. That is what I would do if I were in your shoes. That is better than blindly believing on unverified web info.

You can find an adapter to convert EPS to PCIe 8pin for GPU or you can yourself make DIY Adapter, the pinout difference of EPS 8 pin and PCIe 8 Pin is -

1599282051613.png
 
Last edited:

tonichan

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2020
Messages
6 (0.07/day)
I believe plug definitions for the T3610 and T5610 are same for the 24-pin motherboard and EPS connectors also I believe to be standard.

Information available are internet are unverified but nevertheless they are information.

But If I were in your situation then I would Double Check.

you can be double sure and mitigate any risk of wrong pinout.

if you are willing to invest 1 hour of your time, get a multi-meter, put it on DC Voltage Mode and check what voltage from each of the pin is coming. That is what I would do if I were in your shoes. That is better than blindly believing on unverified web info.

You can find an adapter to convert EPS to PCIe 8pin for GPU or you can yourself make DIY Adapter, the pinout difference of EPS 8 pin and PCIe 8 Pin is -

View attachment 167696
Indeed, thinking of doing double-checks anyway. Just wondering if anyone has this piece of information here.
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2020
Messages
57 (0.43/day)
So long as you have the PSU, power board and wiring harness I bet you can run a PSU from the 3610. 5610, 5810, 7810 or even the 1300 watt 7910 (part number 0T6R7) in the 3610. I was looking up the PSU parts last week, we probably need to investigate this more as there isn't much info around on the net yet.

Everyone lists the 1300 watt PSU as being able to go in the 5810, 7810 and 7910. Yet the board between the PSU and motherboard isn't the same on the 5810 vs 7910 but it seems the PSU itself goes into either board. They list the 825 watt 0FT7T6 as being able to go in the 5610 5810 7810 and 7910.

The 685 watt for the 5810 and 5610.. and the 425 watt as going in the 3600, 3610 and 5810... So you can see what's going on here. A large degree of interchangeability must be possible.
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2020
Messages
87 (0.49/day)
System Name Dell T5500
Processor dual x5650
Cooling two 80mm fans in back
Memory 72GB
Video Card(s) quadro fx 3800
Storage 640gb hdd
Display(s) 1 x 24"
This may be a dumb question but how do you decide how many amps I would be using, I am having some power issues so I am looking at the T5500, my power cord (which I have no clue on) and my pdu.

here is what I have...

Dell T5500 875 watt power supply - not sure how to judge the power cord.
I also run another 875 watt power supply running 12 hdds

CyberPower CPS1215RMS Surge Protector, 120V/15A, 12 Outlets, 15ft Power Cord, 1U Rackmount

Does anyone have any suggestions?


Thanks you
Bill
 
Joined
Jun 25, 2008
Messages
2,211 (0.49/day)
System Name Dell Precision 5810
Processor Intel Xeon E5 2678 v3 @ 2.50GHz Haswell-E/EP 22nm Technology
Motherboard Hewlett-Packard 1589
Cooling Default fan System Level 3
Memory 16GB DDR4
Video Card(s) Radeon Pro W5500 GDDR5 8GB 128 bit
Storage 5 Hard Drives (External & Internal)
Display(s) DELL P2414H 24inch Monitor
Case Dell
Audio Device(s) Realtek High Definition Audio
Power Supply 685 Watts PSU
Mouse Brookstone Black Grip Mouse
Keyboard Dell Black
Software Windows Pro 10 x64
I bought a new computer a few days ago , was using a HP Z420, now i bought a Dell T5810 (2678 v3, 16gb ddr4), and i was curious should i leave on C-state and Intel Speedstep?
Would it affect performance?
 

Attachments

tonichan

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2020
Messages
6 (0.07/day)
So long as you have the PSU, power board and wiring harness I bet you can run a PSU from the 3610. 5610, 5810, 7810 or even the 1300 watt 7910 (part number 0T6R7) in the 3610. I was looking up the PSU parts last week, we probably need to investigate this more as there isn't much info around on the net yet.

Everyone lists the 1300 watt PSU as being able to go in the 5810, 7810 and 7910. Yet the board between the PSU and motherboard isn't the same on the 5810 vs 7910 but it seems the PSU itself goes into either board. They list the 825 watt 0FT7T6 as being able to go in the 5610 5810 7810 and 7910.

The 685 watt for the 5810 and 5610.. and the 425 watt as going in the 3600, 3610 and 5810... So you can see what's going on here. A large degree of interchangeability must be possible.
The hot-swap PSU is one thing that I have confirmed as granted; the problem lies in how to send power properly to the power-hungry GPUs that would need 2*8pin to push, which the T3610 can't gracefully do with its only 1*8pin available. So now the focus is on the power distribution board-side, since it is this little board specific to each model that sends the power to the mobo.

What I'm doing is swapping the power distribution board to get extra pins, instead of only trying to allow more power (which, as you said, can be easily done by swapping PSUs).
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
10,144 (4.55/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
I bought a new computer a few days ago , was using a HP Z420, now i bought a Dell T5810 (2678 v3, 16gb ddr4), and i was curious should i leave on C-state and Intel Speedstep?
Would it affect performance?
My understanding of C states is you only need them enabled if you like your system to sleep or hibernate.
Personally my computers are either off or on, and I leave Speedstep enabled to allow lower idle speeds when idle.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
11,222 (4.15/day)
Location
USA
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
i was curious should i leave on C-state and Intel Speedstep?
Would it affect performance?
Yes, and no. Speedstep only allows the CPU to down-clock each/all cores when not in high demand. C-States take that a step further. In high performance instances those settings being disabled will not affect your upper-range speeds.
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2020
Messages
9 (0.11/day)
Location
Austin, TX
System Name Primary (Zodiark)
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard Asus TUF Gaming X570 Plus (Wi-Fi)
Cooling CPU: Hyper 212 Black Edition; Case: 3x 140mm TT Pure RBG, 10x 120mm TT Pure RBG
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) nVidia Titan Xp Star Wars Collectors Edition - Jedi Order
Storage 1 WB_Black 2TB nVME M.2, 2 WD Gold 4TB, 2 WD Black 2TB
Display(s) 2 32" Samsung UHD Curved; 1 27" Samsung 1080p Curved
Case Thermaltake Core x9
Audio Device(s) Corsair Void Pro RGB Wireless Elite
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower PF1 ARBG 1200W
Mouse Blackwidow RBG Gaming
Keyboard Thermaltake X-1
Software Standard gaming software.. Windows 10 Pro, etc, etc, etc
Benchmark Scores userbenchmark: Gaming 121%, Desktop 97%, Workstation 125% (Tested Jul 12, 2020)
So, I'm a first time poster (heck, I just registered tonight xD), but I've been reading this form for at least a year now. I've got both a T3500 (old server build), and now a T7500 (secondary/backup gaming system (I've already put a GTX1660Super SC into it, along with a LOT of other stuff performance wise). What I'd REALLY like to do is change the heatsink (I have the steel/copper/aluminum half "office building" heat sink) over to a Hyper 212 Black Edition. I only have one X5690 in it, and don't ever plan on putting a second one (which would require me to also get the riser).

I know I'll have to modify the air duct shroud, but what I really would like to know is if ANYONE actually has put an aftermarket sink/fan on a T7500, and can offer advice other than "use the stock one, it's good enough".
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 6, 2018
Messages
171 (0.23/day)
So, I'm a first time poster (heck, I just registered tonight xD), but I've been reading this form for at least a year now. I've got both a T3500 (old server build), and now a T7500 (secondary/backup gaming system (I've already put a GTX1660Super SC into it, along with a LOT of other stuff performance wise). What I'd REALLY like to do is change the heatsink (I have the steel/copper/aluminum half "office building" heat sink) over to a Hyper 212 Black Edition. I only have one X5690 in it, and don't ever plan on putting a second one (which would require me to also get the riser).

I know I'll have to modify the air duct shroud, but what I really would like to know is if ANYONE actually has put an aftermarket sink/fan on a T7500, and can offer advice other than "use the stock one, it's good enough".
I never used any aftermarket heatsink bur Retrorockit is expert in that area. I do however use aftermarket fans and mount it on the Dell Heatsink Cooper Pipe version and also Overclock my T3500 system in weather condition of ambiance temp over 40° C in Summer in India. Which Fan to use depends upon size of HS you will be using. For the Dell Default HS
1599470541273.png
Nidec Beta V 92x38mm thermal control fan with thermistor controlled speed is what I use to OC in over 40° C temperature.

But for larger aftermarket HS you would need different fan depending upon the size of the HS, for which you can dig back Retrorockit's posts in this thread as well as ThrottleStop Thread.

I post here a couple of the Retrorockit's Posts , but if you dig back the two threads, you will get his some more posts on this subject.



One more thing you need to do for T3500 (which do not have active chipset cooling, unlike T7500/T5500) is mount a fan on NB and a HS (and fan if you find a suitable one) on SB. In case of X58 boards NB & SB become very hot.

1599471661558.png


 
Joined
Jul 18, 2020
Messages
57 (0.43/day)
So, I'm a first time poster (heck, I just registered tonight xD), but I've been reading this form for at least a year now. I've got both a T3500 (old server build), and now a T7500 (secondary/backup gaming system (I've already put a GTX1660Super SC into it, along with a LOT of other stuff performance wise). What I'd REALLY like to do is change the heatsink (I have the steel/copper/aluminum half "office building" heat sink) over to a Hyper 212 Black Edition. I only have one X5690 in it, and don't ever plan on putting a second one (which would require me to also get the riser).

I know I'll have to modify the air duct shroud, but what I really would like to know is if ANYONE actually has put an aftermarket sink/fan on a T7500, and can offer advice other than "use the stock one, it's good enough".
There are three different heatsinks for the T7500, the "high performance" one is part number 0U402F, I recently bought one for a good price brand new on ebay (I have these in both my T7500's), I can put a link if you like. (they had more). it will keep your x5690 cool enough
 

Attachments

Joined
Jun 5, 2020
Messages
87 (0.49/day)
System Name Dell T5500
Processor dual x5650
Cooling two 80mm fans in back
Memory 72GB
Video Card(s) quadro fx 3800
Storage 640gb hdd
Display(s) 1 x 24"
would anyone know why a cpu2 fan error would occur?
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2016
Messages
801 (0.45/day)
Location
South Florida
System Name BTXTREME
Processor QX6800 SLACP Core2 Extreme
Motherboard Dell 0WG864 LGA775 BTX
Cooling Dell T9303 heatpipe cooler, Delta GFB1212VHG 2 motor fan.
Memory 8GB Dell DDR2@800
Video Card(s) Sapphire Dual BIOS R9-285 ITX O/C 2GB DDR5
Storage Crucial M500 240GB SSD
Display(s) Dell 22" LCD
Case Dell Dimension E 520 MT
Audio Device(s) onboard sound with Logitech Z523 speakers
Power Supply EVGA B2 750W semi modular
Mouse Logitech wireless (two installed)
Keyboard Logitech wireless backlit
Software Win7-64, Throttlestop 6.00 overclock
Benchmark Scores 3DMark 11 P7644 (52% )In Win7 64, Firestrike 6892 ( 58% ) http://valid.x86.fr/l2j5p1
On page 8,9 of the Throttlestop Overclocking thread there are some cooler and fan mods for the T3500.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
11,222 (4.15/day)
Location
USA
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
but what I really would like to know is if ANYONE actually has put an aftermarket sink/fan on a T7500
I have. Take the shroud out of the system and leave it out(everything will work fine). Attach your 212 and away you go. You'll need to use a 3pin to molex or 3pin to sata power cable adapter.

You need to leave the fan assembly in as the system will annoy you with a prompt every time you boot with the fans not plugged in, but the ram/cpu shrouds are not, strictly speaking, required. See below;

BTW, welcome to TPU, offically as a user, not just a lurker!

One more thing you need to do for T3500 (which do not have active chipset cooling, unlike T7500/T5500) is mount a fan on NB and a HS (and fan if you find a suitable one) on SB. In case of X58 boards NB & SB become very hot.

1599471661558.png
This!! Do this!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 7, 2020
Messages
9 (0.11/day)
Location
Austin, TX
System Name Primary (Zodiark)
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard Asus TUF Gaming X570 Plus (Wi-Fi)
Cooling CPU: Hyper 212 Black Edition; Case: 3x 140mm TT Pure RBG, 10x 120mm TT Pure RBG
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) nVidia Titan Xp Star Wars Collectors Edition - Jedi Order
Storage 1 WB_Black 2TB nVME M.2, 2 WD Gold 4TB, 2 WD Black 2TB
Display(s) 2 32" Samsung UHD Curved; 1 27" Samsung 1080p Curved
Case Thermaltake Core x9
Audio Device(s) Corsair Void Pro RGB Wireless Elite
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower PF1 ARBG 1200W
Mouse Blackwidow RBG Gaming
Keyboard Thermaltake X-1
Software Standard gaming software.. Windows 10 Pro, etc, etc, etc
Benchmark Scores userbenchmark: Gaming 121%, Desktop 97%, Workstation 125% (Tested Jul 12, 2020)
I could modify the shroud for the 7500 that way I still get airflow over the ram, or I could just rig something up. I already have the pinout for the adapter on the 212+fan thankfully. As for the 3500, I put a high CFM fan front and back (both have the "half office tower" heatsink), plus high flow 80s on the back, and a 60mm fan on the Northbridge (I needed it after I upgraded the W3530 to an X5660).

On the 7500, thankfully I don't have the 2nd CPU (nor do I really need it, in my opinion with the X5690), but I can pick up a hobby box and Dremel it to fit so that the directed air will move over the ram. I'll probably add a similar thing that I did to the 3500 for the northbridge, and just use a 60mm fan there as well.
 

tonichan

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2020
Messages
6 (0.07/day)
Indeed, thinking of doing double-checks anyway. Just wondering if anyone has this piece of information here.
Updates:
1. Got the 5600/5610 power distribution board (with wires) before the actual computer. Compared between the two P1 plug wiring and discovered that the two plugs are the same (plug format and the colors of wires) between T3600/3610 and T5600/5610.
2. The CPU plugs has four yellows up four blacks down. It should be a standard EPS plug.
3. Found reference about using the 8pin PCIe slot for dual-8pin output here
. Also going to buy that 8pin to 2*8pin proprietary converter from Amazon:

Yes, the cable I have has no pin 7 or 8 on the 8 pin connector. Testing the cable with a multimeter shows pin 1 on the 8 pin connector is connected to pin 1 on the 6 pin connector on the cable, pin 2 is connected to pin 2, pin 3 to pin 3, etc. There are also three yellow wires and three black ones, so it's likely there are three 12V wires.

A helpful fellow at the Dell community forums actually tested running a card (overclocked 2080) at 235W in the T3610 and it was stable. He used this cable, so I ordered that as well.

Given this my conclusions are here:
1. My plan should work, swapping a power distribution board to get power from the CPU slot;
2. Even that, I need not do this for now since the single 8Pin PCIe slot can supply the power that 2080Ti uses.
3. Thus I'll reserve the plan until I get another card, making this plan support powering dual top-tier GPUs instead.
4. All these are pending double check with multimeter after I get the actual computer.
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2016
Messages
801 (0.45/day)
Location
South Florida
System Name BTXTREME
Processor QX6800 SLACP Core2 Extreme
Motherboard Dell 0WG864 LGA775 BTX
Cooling Dell T9303 heatpipe cooler, Delta GFB1212VHG 2 motor fan.
Memory 8GB Dell DDR2@800
Video Card(s) Sapphire Dual BIOS R9-285 ITX O/C 2GB DDR5
Storage Crucial M500 240GB SSD
Display(s) Dell 22" LCD
Case Dell Dimension E 520 MT
Audio Device(s) onboard sound with Logitech Z523 speakers
Power Supply EVGA B2 750W semi modular
Mouse Logitech wireless (two installed)
Keyboard Logitech wireless backlit
Software Win7-64, Throttlestop 6.00 overclock
Benchmark Scores 3DMark 11 P7644 (52% )In Win7 64, Firestrike 6892 ( 58% ) http://valid.x86.fr/l2j5p1
Don't forget that if you find something that doesn't work publish that also. It can keep others from wasting time and money on dead ends.
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2020
Messages
57 (0.43/day)
I have a dual female 6 pin to 8 pin extension for my T5810 which will get it up to 225watts + a bit on the gpu power side of things. But after all this power board talk I'm going to have to open it up to see if there's a way to grab more power off the board. I'm going to attempt to do the all core turbo bios mod trick to it soon. It should get the E5 2620 V3 in it up to 3.2ghz turbo on all six cores. Currently it will cap out at 2.6ghz on all cores.
 

tonichan

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2020
Messages
6 (0.07/day)
Updates:
1. Got the 5600/5610 power distribution board (with wires) before the actual computer. Compared between the two P1 plug wiring and discovered that the two plugs are the same (plug format and the colors of wires) between T3600/3610 and T5600/5610.
2. The CPU plugs has four yellows up four blacks down. It should be a standard EPS plug.
3. Found reference about using the 8pin PCIe slot for dual-8pin output here
. Also going to buy that 8pin to 2*8pin proprietary converter from Amazon:




Given this my conclusions are here:
1. My plan should work, swapping a power distribution board to get power from the CPU slot;
2. Even that, I need not do this for now since the single 8Pin PCIe slot can supply the power that 2080Ti uses.
3. Thus I'll reserve the plan until I get another card, making this plan support powering dual top-tier GPUs instead.
4. All these are pending double check with multimeter after I get the actual computer.

Got the computer:
Testing shows that the voltage outputs from the T3610 mobo power cable when it's plugged to T5610's power dist board is identical. Power distribution board swap is possible, but you gonna use the T3610 cable instead of T5610's, because one of the unconnected holes on the plug is stuck on T3610 while it isn't on T5610.
 

tonichan

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2020
Messages
6 (0.07/day)
Got the computer:
Testing shows that the voltage outputs from the T3610 mobo power cable when it's plugged to T5610's power dist board is identical. Power distribution board swap is possible, but you gonna use the T3610 cable instead of T5610's, because one of the unconnected holes on the plug is stuck on T3610 while it isn't on T5610.
Further updates:
1. Used UserBenchmark as a pressure test, and found that the original 8pin cannot supply enough power, since the computer shut down because of too much current through the 8pin. Has swapped the board from T5610, and the computer is up. Testing to 100% GPU TDP and shows no problems.
2. The 825W PSU with code C2TXD doesn't fit into the computer, because there's a slot on the top of the PSU that doesn't align with the box.

So that's a success! YAY

Is the power board you got part number 0M6NP2 ?
No, it is CVHT6. M6NP2 has double 10-pin, which is hard to deal with... CVHT6 has traditional 8-pin
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Jul 18, 2020
Messages
57 (0.43/day)
I thought I should put these bench marks here since it shows the difference between dual and triple channel ram on the Dell T5500. (will be the same on a 7500).

So here is dual channel vs triple channel, no other changes.


And I also did one more upgrade to this machine which will probably be it's final major upgrade and that was swapping out the E5649 6 core for another 6 core Xeon with a faster QPI speed, I used the X5675.

 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
10,144 (4.55/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
I thought I should put these bench marks here since it shows the difference between dual and triple channel ram on the Dell T5500. (will be the same on a 7500).

So here is dual channel vs triple channel, no other changes.
No other changes except tripling the amount of Ram. ;)
Try keeping the amount the same for a fair Dual channel V's Triple channel comparison.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
11,222 (4.15/day)
Location
USA
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
No other changes except tripling the amount of Ram. ;)
Try keeping the amount the same for a fair Dual channel V's Triple channel comparison.
It wouldn't make much of a difference, if any.
 
Top