• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

DFI LanParty NF4 Bios & Tools

E

EnormuS

Guest
#10
Is there any release notes with the different BIOS versions to explain what changes were made? I understand the -1, -2, -3 numbers indicate the RAM type the BIOS was optimized for, but I don't know which BIOS supports Dual-Core Athlon X2s, if any.

I am especially interested in the difference between 5/10 and 6/18 BIOS versions. Any additional information would be appreciated.

Thanks,
-EnormuS
 
E

EnormuS

Guest
#11
Oooops!, Just found the beta BIOS section on DFI's website. I guess the 5/10 version supports dual core Athlon 64s. But I would still like to see the release notes on the 6/18 BIOS.
 
U

Unregistered

Guest
#13
Big Problem!

I Have a big problem, I Have a DFI LANPARTY nForce 4 SLI-D AND a Buffalo BH-5 Memory, the last BIOS NOT ARE compatible whith the memory, and other Neither.

Memory Chips Info: MSDD32M8WT-5B CHIPS Are M&S

PD: Sorry for my poor inglish, im spanish.. :S
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
5,196 (1.14/day)
Likes
296
Location
Kansas City, KS
System Name Dell XPS 15 9560
Processor I7-7700HQ
Memory 32GB DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1050/1080 Ti
Storage 1TB SSD
Display(s) 2x Dell P2715Q/4k Internal
Case Razer Core
Audio Device(s) Creative E5/Objective 2 Amp/Senn HD650
Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G910
#15
I would, and even a_g and rgone over at dfi street strongly suggest AGAINST using Ntune. ;)
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
5,196 (1.14/day)
Likes
296
Location
Kansas City, KS
System Name Dell XPS 15 9560
Processor I7-7700HQ
Memory 32GB DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1050/1080 Ti
Storage 1TB SSD
Display(s) 2x Dell P2715Q/4k Internal
Case Razer Core
Audio Device(s) Creative E5/Objective 2 Amp/Senn HD650
Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G910
#16
Unregistered said:
I Have a big problem, I Have a DFI LANPARTY nForce 4 SLI-D AND a Buffalo BH-5 Memory, the last BIOS NOT ARE compatible whith the memory, and other Neither.

Memory Chips Info: MSDD32M8WT-5B CHIPS Are M&S

PD: Sorry for my poor inglish, im spanish.. :S
what do you mean by imcompatable? fails to boot, or wont run XXX timings?
 

SPHERE

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
821 (0.18/day)
Likes
0
Location
arizona (cave creek)
Processor opteron 165
Motherboard dfi cfx3200
Cooling zalman 7000
Memory mushkin xp4000
Video Card(s) x1900xt
Storage 4x320 7200.10 raid
Display(s) 21" sony trinitron
Case v2000b lianli
Audio Device(s) x-fi platinum
Power Supply pcpac 510
Software gaydows
#17
any idea which bios versions will work with my corsair value cas 2.5 (4x 512 2.5v)

im usin the 510 right now but not shure which version i think its -3
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Turkey
#18
I have DFI Ultra-D NF4 mobo and venice 3000 cpu. I have just flashed with the 02/07/2005 Beta SLI-DR/Ultra-D/SLI-D N4D702-3 (oskar wu beta) N4D702-3.zip. But now, pc is not booting. It was producing BEEP!, BEEP! sounds. Then, I removed the cmos battery, inserted again. It runs now. 233 DRAM/FSB looks very good. But it is not stable. I set it 233, pc is not booting although the all setting are default but only ddr/fsb:233. My ram is OCZ dual channel platinum ddr600.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Turkey
#19
bluedarkness said:
I have DFI Ultra-D NF4 mobo and venice 3000 cpu. I have just flashed with the 02/07/2005 Beta SLI-DR/Ultra-D/SLI-D N4D702-3 (oskar wu beta) N4D702-3.zip. But now, pc is not booting. It was producing BEEP!, BEEP! sounds. Then, I removed the cmos battery, inserted again. It runs now. 233 DRAM/FSB looks very good. But it is not stable. I set it 233, pc is not booting although the all setting are default but only ddr/fsb:233. My ram is OCZ dual channel platinum ddr600.

At new mod bios with Date Code 2005/07/04, it is fixed it. :)
 
Last edited:
U

Unregistered

Guest
#20
A little help needed

Excelent thread, among other excelent threads regarding the DFI NF4ultra!

My problem is finding my way through all the information. I am fully aware of the fact that different systems acts in different ways, but I would jump sideways around the computer if just someone could give me a little startup-advice on this matter:

Have 1gig (2x512) pc3200 OCZ Gold "OCZ4001024ELDCGE-K" wich I pressume is BH-5 sticks. Over at #ocshoot.no (on irc) I was encouraged to use the 310p bios by some and the 623-3 by others. I flashed to 623-3 (thanks -pershoot for making the DFI_Biosrom).

Then I started searching for information on what settings to use with my BH-5 sticks. I found plenty of threads on the issue, where most of the settings where the same only slightly different in some settings. Tried to setup the bios for -stability at first (with no fsb/htt oc).

Then I ran the "onbios" memtest86+ for a coupple of minutes. After some time the memory fails (tried two times, it failed on the same address both times).

Now after surfing around for more info I see that 623-3 maybe not is the best bios for my hardware at all, and that the 623-2 probably is the one I should go for.

Ok, nuff said about that.

- what bioses should I test? (knowing that a coupple of them might do well for me)
- what DRAM settings should I go for?
- what ramslot should I use? yellow or orange? 1-4?
 

drerling

New Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2005
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Sandnes, Norway
#22
hey...

Had to register this time.

I tried the 623-2 bios just after the 623-3 and with the same settings as those on the link you offered me GravediggA. Doesn`t seem like the 623-2 likes my BH-5 either. Funny though, the error commes on the same place each and every time. I ran the v1.55 memtest 2 passes and the memory failed at ffffffeb both times as seen here (the first time)

all tests for now at stock speed.



equipment:
DFI NF4 Ultra-D
2x512OCZ pc3200 GOLD (the OCZ4001024ELDCGE-K, pressumably BH-5) in orange (2-4) slots
Venice 3800+

I do believe I have to try another bios just now!
 

drerling

New Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2005
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Sandnes, Norway
#24
I thought it was kinda funny to use a tras of 00, since I`ve heard that the sum of the tras and the trp should equal the trc (2+5=7)...

Well, so i tried the TRAS=5 setting booted into Memtest86 v1.55 but after a little while the memory fails at ffffffeb like it dit before...

(I`m still on the 623-2 bios, unclocked)

Heading over to the 510-2fix since I`ve heard good things about it (just have to find the mini-iso by pershoot first :) )

DrE
 

funkflix

New Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2005
Messages
104 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
Location
Germany
#25
Have u played with DRAM Drive Strenght? Try all settings aviable.

Anyway, it isn't normal that ram craps out with standard clocks and timings.. :confused: