• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

DFI LanParty NF4 Bios & Tools

SPHERE

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
821 (0.18/day)
Likes
0
Location
arizona (cave creek)
Processor opteron 165
Motherboard dfi cfx3200
Cooling zalman 7000
Memory mushkin xp4000
Video Card(s) x1900xt
Storage 4x320 7200.10 raid
Display(s) 21" sony trinitron
Case v2000b lianli
Audio Device(s) x-fi platinum
Power Supply pcpac 510
Software gaydows
#76
//mAr said:
there's a rumour that cpu get killed if you use low vcore (ex. 1.35) and high percent overvoltage (128%).... you should use always high vcore with lowest overvoltage possible... than nothing should happen to your cpu.


my board also have cut trace. but everything workin' fine...
thanks dude :)
 

SPHERE

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
821 (0.18/day)
Likes
0
Location
arizona (cave creek)
Processor opteron 165
Motherboard dfi cfx3200
Cooling zalman 7000
Memory mushkin xp4000
Video Card(s) x1900xt
Storage 4x320 7200.10 raid
Display(s) 21" sony trinitron
Case v2000b lianli
Audio Device(s) x-fi platinum
Power Supply pcpac 510
Software gaydows
#77
there is a 12/07/05 bios for the expert on the offical bios page :)
 

Keitaro

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2006
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon64 X2 4400+
Motherboard DFI LanParty NF4 SLI-D
Memory 2x512Mb OCZ Gold PC4400 OCZ5501024ELDCGLE
Video Card(s) Radeon X300
Storage RAID-5 on Promise ST EX8350
#78
I have RAID controller Promise ST EX8350 witch uses Intel IOP332/333 processor and then found this aticle:

http://60.248.88.210/faq/?action=article&cat_id=004&id=32&lang=
ftp://ftp.unnet.nl/pub/areca/RaidCards/Documents/Hardware/HWCompatibilityList_011706.pdf

Our PCIe ARC-12xx series controller uses Intel IOP332/333 processor. The Intel high performance IOP (IOP331/332/333) has integrated the bridge chip in the controller. But the original NVIDIA nForce4 SLI chipset BIOS has the problem after Bridge IRQ routing. All controllers use Intel new IOP 332/333, such as Areca, Intel, and LSI have the same IRQ routing problem. Those NVIDIA 939 M/Bs can be worked in the Windows environment. Due to the Windows system takes over the BIOS job, and Linux & FreeBSD need to use the M/B BIOS, so it has problem with our PCIe controller.

Currently, We have worked with Abit, Asus, DFI, Gigabyte and MSI to solve the problem. If you have problem in this kind of mainboard, please try to manufacture latest BIOS. We have tested DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI & ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe, and Asus A8N-SLI Premium. It works very well with our firmware 1.38 and newest mainboard BIOS. Try to swap the graphic and our controller, if you find some warm boot problem in the Asus A8N-SLI Premium.

Last update: 11:23 AM Wednesday, December 7, 2005

Can i safely use 1114-3 bios for my system?
 

InViSiBo

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2006
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#79
hiya!

I got LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D motherboard with TwinMOS Speed Premium DDR433 BH-5 mems,

with 2x512 it works great, but when i put 4x512 in, well system comes really unstable, and build-in memtest86 makes lots of errors.

Any ideas with the settings/or any specifix bios to use with em?

I tested all kinds of settings but it seems nothing helps :(


Thanx,
InVi
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#80
hi and excuse me for my english (i'm italian)

i'd like to know if there's a bios version that allow to select VDDR over 3,20V with the CPU VID Control option set on AUTO

actually i've the last ufficial bios (NF4LD406)

tnx to all :)
 
Last edited:

casefan

New Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#83
(( REALLY BIG EDIT))

Everything is working now, ive updated my BIOS but if you want to set the Multiplier for the dram, it has an extra option, its called,, DRAM SPD VALUE, can someone please tell me what this is.. My guess is that it wil hold the DRAM as close to the normal MHz as possible, if this is so, it would be great! no more f**ing with the Multipliers anymore.. (I'm currently running at this setting) so if i'm wrong please answer..
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
133 (0.03/day)
Likes
7
#84
i dont know which bios to use on my NF4 LANPARTY ULTRA-D, i have TCCD, but i dont know if to use -1 or -3 because in some places they say its better -1 and the other -3, in extremesystems they say that -3 its for TCCD because its uses 310 ram table and -1 for all memories because it has 326 ram table, but here in techpowerup they say that -1 its for TCCD (310 ram table) and -3 uses 326 ram table and its for all memories
 

doky

New Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2006
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#85
Hynix CT D43 on DFI Nf4 Ultra-D !

hi, anyone here know which bios should I choose for the Hynix CT D43 memory on DFI Nf4 Ultra-D, having a specific configuration in BIOS for overclocking is more better ^_^ Thanks alot
P.S: However Im running at 2.5-3-3-5 @ 230Mhz - 2.75V
 

tarilen

New Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#86
Hey all

Im having serious issues with this system trying to run memory in Dual Channel, and with all banks full.

I have 2 sets of chips, Corsair CMX512-3200C2 and Corsair CMX512-3200C2 Pro. Both are identical except that one has a larger heatsink with LED lights on it.

When I first used this board I could boot up fine but I had a lot of problems with stability. Lots of blue screens. I removed the CMX512-3200C2 and it worked in dual channel with the CMX512-3200C2 Pro. I updated the BIOS and neither worked, and the CMX Pro work on single channel on banks 1 and 2, I cant use it within banks 1 and 3, or 2 and 4. The regular CMX same issue.

I updated the BIOS with the 704-2BT and it worked in Dual Channel again, with the CMX Pro fine. I tried to insert the CMX, and it went to hell again, and now Im back to single channel with the CMX Pro.

I've tried adjusting every setting I could think of and nothing works. Im wondering if anyone else has had this issue, or any ideas. I know the RAM isnt bad because it works and then it stops.

System:
AMD Athlon 3500+ 64
DFI LanParty nF4 Ultra
XFX GeForce4 7800 256
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Gamer
2GB DDR400 (Corsair XMS and Corsair XMS Pro Series, 4 Modules Total)
Maxtor 120GB IDE
Maxtor 300GB SATA
WD Raptor 75GB x2 SATA, Raid 0, 64k Chunks
 
Joined
May 10, 2007
Messages
1,396 (0.36/day)
Likes
124
Location
London, England
#87
tarilen, I think that's a general problem with the older 939 platform. My old board, the RDX200 CF-DR from DFI supposedly fixed this, with the ability to run 4 banks of memory in dual-channel, and with 1T.
Before that though, there was instability with systems running RAM in all 4 banks, unless they set memory to 2T.
Try that and see, might be your problem there.
 

tarilen

New Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#88
I think I've tried that already, but let me go back and take a 2nd look.

Im almost at the end of my rope, I've tried so many things up to this point.

Edit: Ok I have a tweaker that shows me my settings, and yes its at 2T and I have the same issues. At this point I think all thats left for me to do is replace everything. Good excuse for an upgrade.
 

vesoljc

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2010
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#89
anyone still using this motherboards?

i'm using:
dfi lanparty nf4 sli-d
manchester 3800+ (works stable on2.5ghz)
2x gskill uccc ddr500
bios: N4D702

recently i got my hands on some extra ddr memory (2x1gb teamgroup, extreem, ddr400, 2.5,3,3,6) and i wondered if i could use it to make 4x1 gb setup). so after some booting issues (seems that these new sticks require more juice), i managed to boot with all four sticks installed. however, bios keeps showing me only 2gb installed memory. i tried new sticks in 2x1gb setup, works fine. old sticks also work fine on their own.

i know that 32bit os have issues with 3gb and more of ram, but since this happens before the os kicks in, i'm asking if anyone had similar issues?

when 4x1gb setup is used with relaxed timings (200, cas3, 2T) XPs boot normally. funny part is when i run cpuid, it shows me 4096(!) MB size. even SPD settings are read perfectly for each installed stick (all 4). so, my conclusion is that this must bios problem...

any ideas?
 

casefan

New Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#90
if CPUID is showing 4gb, then you are using 3.something gb (Because of x86)

the fact that it shows 4 instead of 2, means that windows initialised it without problems, so /care that the bios doesn't detect it :p

(the fact that CPUID shows 4gb's is because of a patch that makes the gb's shown more 'natural' for people that don't know that x86 os'es can't address that much ram.)
 

vesoljc

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2010
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#91
well.. w7 is planned to install hopefully this week, will see if that helps, but still seems weird, bios should at least show 3gb...

i also tried latest official bios but same happens...

edit:
hmm, i could try a 64bit linux live cd...
 
Last edited:

vesoljc

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2010
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#92
i tried a x64 version of ubuntu live cd, and the story is the same, only 2GiB...

i'm also getting some info from people you also couldn't get 4gb to work on a DFI nf4 board no mater what they did...
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2008
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
System Name Poorman OCer
Processor i7 950DO @4.3
Motherboard ASUS P6x58D Premium
Cooling Noctua D14
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redline 6-7-6
Video Card(s) Crappy 9800GT
Storage Intel SSD 160GB, WD Black 1TB, Seagate 2TB
Display(s) HP w2207h
Case Thermaltake Shark Black
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Prelude
Power Supply Seasonic X760
#93
When BIOS doesn't recognized the memory that mean physically the system is not detecting any hardware.
Have you tried upping the memory voltage and nb volt?
Vdroop problem can be the thing, since 4 piece of ram will draw more voltage on RAM slot and northbridge to make it stable
 

vesoljc

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2010
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#94
yep, i tried higher voltage, since this new ram didn't event want to work at defaults. i also tried mixing only two sticks (1 old, 1 new), but all i i got was memory beep code...

in kinda gave up :(
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.25/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#95
Oh well at least the motherboards for the 939skt CPUs are not expensive like the CPUs still are.
You might want to go for a ASUS A8N SLi-Deluxe or something of that level.
Since you are not going to be installing XP on the system one of those motherboards are fine.
Certain ASUS A8Ns like the A8N32 and Sli deluxe do not like XP SP3.

Don't understand how the chips have held their value.