• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

'dhcps Lease host name not found' issue on Archer C24

Joined
May 29, 2019
Messages
36 (0.04/day)
Model: TP-Link Archer C24
Hardware Version: V1
Firmware Version: 1.4.3 Build 201022 Rel.55840n(5553)


Code:
62 WARNING 0days, 00:04:38, [dhcps]Lease host name not found.
63 INFO 0days, 00:04:38, [dhcps]Send OFFER with ip 192.168.0.103.
64 WARNING 0days, 00:04:38, [dhcps]Lease host name not found.
65 INFO 0days, 00:04:38, [dhcps]Send ACK to 192.168.0.103.
91 WARNING 0days, 00:07:13, [dhcps]Lease host name not found.
92 INFO 0days, 00:07:13, [dhcps]Send OFFER with ip 192.168.0.104.
93 WARNING 0days, 00:07:13, [dhcps]Lease host name not found.
94 INFO 0days, 00:07:13, [dhcps]Send ACK to 192.168.0.104.
121 WARNING 0days, 01:04:39, [dhcps]Lease host name not found.
122 INFO 0days, 01:04:40, [dhcps]Send OFFER with ip 192.168.0.100.
123 INFO 0days, 01:04:41, [dhcps]Send ACK to 192.168.0.100.
124 WARNING 0days, 01:07:14, [dhcps]Lease host name not found.

[Full System Log Attached]


My System Log is flooded with this message : [dhcps]Lease host name not found. It's happening with all the devices connected to the router. I've also noticed when it happens with an IP, the device with that IP looses internet connection for a short period of time like 30 seconds or sometimes even looses the WiFi signal. My DHCP setting is pretty basic without any modification to the defaults



Most of the time there's 5 to 6 devices connected. Sometimes there's 1 to 2. I have a computer which is connected via Ethernet. The problem can also be seen there. I've tried factory resetting the router and configuring it from scratch. But to no avail, The problem returned after some time later. I've also tried mailing TP LINK and they are yet to respond. Posted it on their forum and no replies so far.


My educated guess is the problem lies within the firmware or might be a bug. The problem is really really problematic when you need a stable connection. Please help me how to solve it if the problem is from my end.


Thanks in advance

Edit
: The frequency of the WARNING : [dhcps]Lease host name not found is increasing. New Syslog 2nd attached
 

Attachments

  • syslog.txt
    7.6 KB · Views: 26
  • syslog 2nd.txt
    12.2 KB · Views: 21
Last edited:

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
22,595 (3.79/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Stardust
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 1x 500gb Intel 720p | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Schiit Fulla 3 on Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Razer Deathadder Essential (White)
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
VR HMD HTC VIVE
Software Windows 11 x64 Pro
How do you not have a gateway or DNS? Do you have another server handing that info out?
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
4,758 (0.97/day)
System Name A happy middle ground
Processor [Ryzen 5 3600X]
Motherboard [ASRock X570 Phantom Gaming 4S]
Memory [64GB G.Skill Ripjaws (16GBx4)]
Video Card(s) [EVGA RTX 3060 Ti XC]
Storage [500GB Crucial P2 M.2 , 2TB Samsung 860 QVO SSD]
Display(s) [27" ASUS at 1920x1080p - 34" Samsung at 1440p]
Case [Fractal Meshify-C]
Power Supply [CORSAIR RM 650]
Mouse [Logitech G Pro]
Keyboard [Logitech G810]
Software [Windows 10 64-Bit]
Probably don't want your public facing IP and routers MAC just floating around the interwebs. Minimal risk but still unnecessary.
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2013
Messages
3,054 (1.03/day)
Location
Left @Booneys Ave, go 22.96 miles then right 2 mi.
System Name The Big RED One
Processor i9-9900k, oc'd to 5 ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Maximus Hero Wifi Z390
Cooling Corsair H115i pro AIO 560mm push/pull, 11x Corsair 140mm ML RGB Fans, 5 in a modded rack config
Memory 64GB Corsair Vengance RBG pro DDR4-3200 (4x 16GB) in XMP2
Video Card(s) Evga RTX 3080 w/15% O/C
Storage 2x WD Black SN750 2TB m.2 + WD 3x 2TB external nvme
Display(s) 2x Samsung 43" LCD's @1440p
Case Thermaltake TT900 Supertower
Audio Device(s) Intel AC9560 wireless/BT, Yamaha ATS-1060 Bluetooth Soundbar & Subwoofer
Power Supply EVGA G2 SuperNova 850W Modular
Mouse Logitech MX Master 2
Keyboard Logitech G613 mechanical wireless
Software Windows 10 pro 64 bit, with all the unnecessary background shitzu turned OFF !
Benchmark Scores Quicker than flies on a dung pile
TP - Anything
1st mistake....

2nd mistake... as noted already......posting your network info on here, or anywhere else for that matter......

Probably won't matter though, as those routers are crap and will most likely die unexpectedly at any moment anyways, then you won't have any internet & will need to go buy a REAL router to get back online, hehehehe....

But in all fairness, what that error message really means is that all of those peeps you were trying so desperately to hide from have found you and decided that you are not worthy of having internet access in any way, shape or form :roll:
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
4,758 (0.97/day)
System Name A happy middle ground
Processor [Ryzen 5 3600X]
Motherboard [ASRock X570 Phantom Gaming 4S]
Memory [64GB G.Skill Ripjaws (16GBx4)]
Video Card(s) [EVGA RTX 3060 Ti XC]
Storage [500GB Crucial P2 M.2 , 2TB Samsung 860 QVO SSD]
Display(s) [27" ASUS at 1920x1080p - 34" Samsung at 1440p]
Case [Fractal Meshify-C]
Power Supply [CORSAIR RM 650]
Mouse [Logitech G Pro]
Keyboard [Logitech G810]
Software [Windows 10 64-Bit]
But in all fairness, what that error message really means is that all of those peeps you were trying so desperately to hide from have found you and decided that you are not worthy of having internet access in any way, shape or form

That's not remotely true but.. ok

Google-fu seems to point to this being a fairly common issue with tp-link stuff. Only recommendations I have would be a factory reset and firmware update (the C24 doesn't seem to be supported by any of the good open source firmwares like DD-WRT). Beyond that going with a better brand because the last post isn't wrong in TP not being very good support wise.
 
Joined
May 29, 2019
Messages
36 (0.04/day)
Beyond that going with a better brand because the last post isn't wrong in TP not being very good support wise.
They're clearly shit in terms of after sale service. They didn't reply to my email and not even a single response to my thread on their forum after almost 4days?? I won't recommend to go with TP Link to anyone in near future :)
By the way, What do you guys think about D-Link? I had a good experience with my last router
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2013
Messages
3,054 (1.03/day)
Location
Left @Booneys Ave, go 22.96 miles then right 2 mi.
System Name The Big RED One
Processor i9-9900k, oc'd to 5 ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Maximus Hero Wifi Z390
Cooling Corsair H115i pro AIO 560mm push/pull, 11x Corsair 140mm ML RGB Fans, 5 in a modded rack config
Memory 64GB Corsair Vengance RBG pro DDR4-3200 (4x 16GB) in XMP2
Video Card(s) Evga RTX 3080 w/15% O/C
Storage 2x WD Black SN750 2TB m.2 + WD 3x 2TB external nvme
Display(s) 2x Samsung 43" LCD's @1440p
Case Thermaltake TT900 Supertower
Audio Device(s) Intel AC9560 wireless/BT, Yamaha ATS-1060 Bluetooth Soundbar & Subwoofer
Power Supply EVGA G2 SuperNova 850W Modular
Mouse Logitech MX Master 2
Keyboard Logitech G613 mechanical wireless
Software Windows 10 pro 64 bit, with all the unnecessary background shitzu turned OFF !
Benchmark Scores Quicker than flies on a dung pile
By the way, What do you guys think about D-Link? I had a good experience with my last router
In the past 10-15 years or so, I have had great experiences with the following brands (in descending order of satisfaction)

1. Netgear
2. D-Link
3. Belkin
4. Linksys

Now, I'm not saying that any of these are the ultimate pinnacles of consumer routers, but they have each been reliable, reasonably fast, easy to configure, and reasonably affordable too. So they check most of the boxes that most average users (which I am not 1 of but just sayin) usually look for (or should be)...

Also @ShiBDiB... my comment about the peeps finding them was meant to be humorous, hence the rolling smiley, in case you missed it :D
 
Top