1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Did i get the worst E2200 EVER?!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Duxx, Feb 23, 2008.

  1. Duxx Guest

    So this piece of !@#$ wont even hit 2.8ghz. I just installed my Xigmatek HDT-S183 because i thought it was getting too hot and therefore wouldnt budge. The temps have droped noticeably however i still cant OC for crap. Vcore is at 1.4 FSB is at 260X11, and it flounders.... Im pissed. :(

    Anybody have any suggestions?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Paulieg The Mad Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,960 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    What ram divider are you using? If it's not ram, you may very well have a dud. You shouldn't need any NB voltage at that fsb.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    it's gotta be something wrong with your settings. i've seen the e2200 run 4ghz easy on air. you shouldn't have any problems on that board your using. essentially the same as mine.

    try different memory straps. the 333 strap seems to be the most reliable.
     
  4. Duxx Guest

    I am not a professional at all so when you say a memory strap of 333, u mean FSB cpu strap? ( i think thats what i saw in the bios) -- it is set to AUTO at the moment.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,663 (5.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,804
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    ^^ Instead of a 333/1333 strap try the 266/1066 strap and set your ram for 1:1.

    EDIt: And yes thats correct.:)

    Oh and try dropping your multi to about 9x. May be able to squeeze more out of it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Duxx Guest

    Ughhh so under my bios options under the RAM section, i dont see any where to set the ratio, i see a list of about 10 frequencies that i can change it from ~400 - ~1000... my old motherboard i remember some sort of option, but i dont know where or what to look for here... :/
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Duxx Guest

    I have it droped to 10x 280 running orthos atm. i upped the Vcore to 1.425 and set strap to 333, (before i read your post) and so far so good, only at 5 minutes. We shall see :respect:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,663 (5.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,804
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    can you throw me a CPU-z screenshot of the Memory tab. I wanna see somethin'.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. dccool879

    dccool879 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    340 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    on air? what is the max temp of this chip? i thought 60 C. i have mine at 3.4 GHZ at 1.5 V and it gets in the upper 50's. i'd like to push it more
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Duxx Guest

    [​IMG]

    5:8... :ohwell:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    also if it does not get up to 4ghz just remember that all chips are different one may hit 4ghz while the other may only hit 3ghz, it happens and is all in the luck of the draw.
     
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,663 (5.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,804
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    And what is your RAM voltage set at?

    EDIT: I have a feeling you may have to bump your NB volts up just one notch to go higher. What happens when you attempt to lower your chips vcore?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Duxx Guest

    Ram is at 2.2 NB is at 1.49 tried raising FSB to 290x10 and it failed after 20 seconds. :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,663 (5.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,804
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I have a feeling your trying to push your ram. Take it out of the equation and lower the speed as much as you can then see how high you can push your proc on STOCK volts.

    From there, you can get a feeling of what you can really do.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Duxx Guest

    So lower ram as much as possible, and when u say stock volts... u mean AUTO?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,663 (5.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,804
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Stock, i am thinking about 1.31-1.33 volts.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    When I had my E2200 at 3.2ghz I had the FSB at 400 with a 8x MP with 1.375 volts? Somthing around there I forgots already :( I have DDR2-800 ram tho so the divider was set at 2.00 so it was at 800mhz.
     
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,663 (5.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,804
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    ^^^ Yeah a 1:1 divider. I can push mine that high but I get ram hangups often, in other words not Orthos stable due to a combination of my Northbridge and ram.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Duxx Guest

    Well i upped voltage to 1.45 and lowered RAM to the lowest setting, and 2.9 is running stable so far through 8 minutes of orthos.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. Duxx Guest

    I give, it only has to hold me over until the new quads come out anyway. It really doesn't want to hit 3.0... no matter what :(

    Thanks all again for the help :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,663 (5.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,804
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    That bites man. Well, an overclock is not guaranteed, sometimes you get a dud, although it is a bummer it just happens. :ohwell:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Is your E2200 a M0?
     
  23. Duxx Guest

    Yes.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Duxx Guest


    Yah, ill just give this to my dad, downclock it to 2.5 and he will be happy, building a comp for him in the coming months.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Damn idk then mine is a M0 and hit 3.2ghz easy..
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)