• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Direct LAN gaming setup

Joined
Feb 22, 2009
Messages
587 (0.18/day)
Likes
554
System Name Artas1984
Processor Intel Core i7 5775C
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory Crucial Ballistix Tactical 2X8 GB DDR3 1600 MHz CL8
Storage Samsung Evo 850 M.2 500 GB & Western Digital SE 6 TB
Display(s) Dell S2415H
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Razer DeathAdder 2013
Keyboard Aula SI-859
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 BIT
#1
I've had many problems over the years configuring a direct TCP/IP setup for 1 VS 1 LAN gaming. Mostly due to incorrect addresses or antivirus blocking. Still i've managed to resolve the problems.

I am using the standart IP setup: 192.168.2.1 for PC1 and 192.168.2.2 for PC2.

First question:

Does the subnet mask and default gateway matter? I just leave the subnet mask 255.255.0.0
and the default gateway i leave empty. Or should i not?

Second question:

I have a dual RJ45 motherboard. One is connected to the internet, the other to the LAN. But if LAN is enabled between the 2 computers, my internet connection is lost. How to resolve that?

Third question:

Since i have dual LAN motherboard, could i host a LAN sever for 2 other computers? So that 3 people could play in one server?
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2012
Messages
750 (0.38/day)
Likes
430
System Name Chaos
Processor Intel Core i5 4590K @ 4.0 GHz
Motherboard MSI Z97 MPower MAX AC
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i30 + MX4
Memory 2x4 GB Kingston HyperX Beast 2400 GT/s CL11
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7950 Vapor X, 800/1400 @ 1.075V/1.45V
Storage 256GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD + 1 TB WD Green (Idle timer off) + 320 GB WD Blue
Display(s) Dell U2515H
Case Fractal Design Define R3
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-380GB
Mouse CM Storm Recon
Keyboard CM Storm Quickfire Pro (MX Red)
#2
So what's wrong with spending $15-20 on a basic LAN switch?

Your subnet is wrong. You need to have it at 255.255.255.0 , not 255.255.0.0
For pure LAN access, best leave the gateway empty.

If you use dual LAN, you need to pay attention to adapter binding order, if you want your internet to work, when your PC is also directly connected to another via LAN cable. Internet should go through the adapter that is on top (first) in the binding order.

You probably can't host a LAN server over two different adapters. Your PC would have two different IP addresses over two different MACs, and I'm not sure many games would be able to send/receive packets through two separate sources/destinations at once. I can't be 100% sure, though, because I've never been bonkers enough to try it, and not all games are created equal.

Buy a switch.
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2009
Messages
587 (0.18/day)
Likes
554
System Name Artas1984
Processor Intel Core i7 5775C
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory Crucial Ballistix Tactical 2X8 GB DDR3 1600 MHz CL8
Storage Samsung Evo 850 M.2 500 GB & Western Digital SE 6 TB
Display(s) Dell S2415H
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Razer DeathAdder 2013
Keyboard Aula SI-859
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 BIT
#3
Can i bridge the 2 different Ethernet ports somehow and make them use a single IP so that 2 other computers could connect to me?

I have no problem buying a LAN switch, however... I bought this expensive Asus Z68 Deluxe motherboard not for good looks. What's the use of the 2 different Ethernet ports if can not use them at the same time?
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,486 (5.23/day)
Likes
9,724
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#4
Can i bridge the 2 different Ethernet ports somehow and make them use a single IP so that 2 other computers could connect to me?

I have no problem buying a LAN switch, however... I bought this expensive Asus Z68 Deluxe motherboard not for good looks. What's the use of the 2 different Ethernet ports if can not use them at the same time?
You didnt buy the motherboard for two LAN ports, if you did then... yeah...
Buy a switch that costs nothing.
If you dont need the internet, buy a single crossover cable and plug it between you and your friends machine. Job done.
If you need internet, plug a LAN cable into your second ethernet port connecting to the internet, then bridge both ethernet ports.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.78/day)
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#5
Can i bridge the 2 different Ethernet ports somehow and make them use a single IP so that 2 other computers could connect to me?

I have no problem buying a LAN switch, however... I bought this expensive Asus Z68 Deluxe motherboard not for good looks. What's the use of the 2 different Ethernet ports if can not use them at the same time?
Redundancy, Teaming and Wank factor :D


Best option is to just buy a switch. You can use both at the same time but it can be a real pain to setup properly.

Y
If you dont need the internet, buy a single crossover cable and plug it between you and your friends machine. Job done.
Cross-over cables are so old school lol :D modern adapters should be able to detect the correct mode.
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,486 (5.23/day)
Likes
9,724
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#6
Redundancy, Teaming and Wank factor :D


Best option is to just buy a switch. You can use both at the same time but it can be a real pain to setup properly.



Cross-over cables are so old school lol :D modern adapters should be able to detect the correct mode.
When I was at school me and my friend chewed through a LAN cable so we could twist it into a crossover cable and cellotaped it. Played CS 1.6 for a year before the teachers caught on that we were playing LAN games on their laptops. Wireless was too laggy.
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2012
Messages
750 (0.38/day)
Likes
430
System Name Chaos
Processor Intel Core i5 4590K @ 4.0 GHz
Motherboard MSI Z97 MPower MAX AC
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i30 + MX4
Memory 2x4 GB Kingston HyperX Beast 2400 GT/s CL11
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7950 Vapor X, 800/1400 @ 1.075V/1.45V
Storage 256GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD + 1 TB WD Green (Idle timer off) + 320 GB WD Blue
Display(s) Dell U2515H
Case Fractal Design Define R3
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-380GB
Mouse CM Storm Recon
Keyboard CM Storm Quickfire Pro (MX Red)
#7
A bridge works in theory - you get one IP and one (virtual) MAC for all bridged adapters. However, it adds processing overhead, latency, and doesn't work for all games/applications, especially ones that rely on UDP communication.
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2009
Messages
587 (0.18/day)
Likes
554
System Name Artas1984
Processor Intel Core i7 5775C
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory Crucial Ballistix Tactical 2X8 GB DDR3 1600 MHz CL8
Storage Samsung Evo 850 M.2 500 GB & Western Digital SE 6 TB
Display(s) Dell S2415H
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Razer DeathAdder 2013
Keyboard Aula SI-859
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 BIT
#8
You didnt buy the motherboard for two LAN ports, if you did then... yeah...
No i did not.

Buy a switch that costs nothing.
These days routers have build in switches. What would be the difference between a switch and router for LAN setup only?

If you dont need the internet, buy a single crossover cable and plug it between you and
your friends machine. Job done.
It's what i have been doing for the last 10 years...:rolleyes:

A bridge works in theory - you get one IP and one (virtual) MAC for all bridged adapters. However, it adds processing overhead, latency, and doesn't work for all games/applications, especially ones that rely on UDP communication.
Well i have not done this before. But i assume that bridging the two ports will mess up my internet later on, i will be able to unbridge the ports later, yes or no?

especially ones that rely on UDP communication.
I assume Starcraft, for instance, will not work then?
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2012
Messages
750 (0.38/day)
Likes
430
System Name Chaos
Processor Intel Core i5 4590K @ 4.0 GHz
Motherboard MSI Z97 MPower MAX AC
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i30 + MX4
Memory 2x4 GB Kingston HyperX Beast 2400 GT/s CL11
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7950 Vapor X, 800/1400 @ 1.075V/1.45V
Storage 256GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD + 1 TB WD Green (Idle timer off) + 320 GB WD Blue
Display(s) Dell U2515H
Case Fractal Design Define R3
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-380GB
Mouse CM Storm Recon
Keyboard CM Storm Quickfire Pro (MX Red)
#9
You can un-bridge at any time, of course. I believe Windows will even keep your individual (pre-bridge) LAN ports' settings.

Dedicated switches are substantially cheaper (if comparing between devices that are any good at all), and very rarely, some (lousy) routers will add some noticeable (10+ ms) latency, that's all.

Starcraft might work over a bridge, you'll have to try. I know CS has some problems with that approach (and it's on UDP as well).