• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Directx error when trying for Max core

kayone

New Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2004
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
I run the scan for artifacts..fine. Cards at stock and is Brand new only came today.. When i try t find the Max Core i get this error after about roughly 10secs:

"Could not compare images. If you are running the debug version of DirectX switch to retial. If not report this bug."

And i get striped lines down my screen all the way accross about 3cm apart and my screen becomes all blurred.

i'm using XP Pro - SP2 - dx9c Sapphire 9800 PRO
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
5,358 (1.09/day)
Likes
106
Location
Seattle
Processor X2 3800+ @ 2.3 GHz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9500 LED
Memory 2x1 Gb OCZ Plat. @ 3-3-2-8-1t 460 MHz
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 512Mb
Storage 640Gb & 160Gb western digital sata drives
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen LCD w/ DVI 5ms
Case Thermaltake Soprano
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 softmod@Audigy 4, Logitech X-530 5:1
Power Supply Coolermaster eXtreme Power Plus 500w
Software XP Pro
#2
uninstall service pack 2
 

lajos

New Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Budapest, Hungary
#4
wazzledoozle said:
uninstall service pack 2
First, I don't think it's casued by SP2. I have no problems with SP2 and dx 9.0c on the system in my sig, and I've never heard of this issue. Try reinstalling directx instead.

I wouldn't uninstall SP2 just to run Atitool anyway...
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
2,998 (0.61/day)
Likes
1,578
Location
Visalia, CA
System Name Crimson Titan 2.5
Processor Intel Core i7 5930K @ 4.5GHz 1.28V
Motherboard Asus ROG Rampage V Extreme
Cooling CPU: Swiftech H220-X, RAM: Geil Cyclone 2, VGA: Custom EK water loop
Memory 8x4GBs G.Skill Ripjaws DDR4 XMP2 3000MHz @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) 2x EVGA GTX Titan X SCs in SLI under full cover EK water blocks
Storage OS: 256GBs Samsung 850 Pro SSD/Games: 3TBs WD Black
Display(s) Acer XB280HK 28" 4K G-Sync - 2x27" Acer HN274s 1920x1080 120Hz
Case Corsair Graphite Black 760T - EK Pump/Reservoir, 360mm EK Radiator
Audio Device(s) SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro on Logitech THX Z-5500 5.1/Razer Tiamat 7.1 Headset
Power Supply Silvestone ST1500 1.5 kW
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 9
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Cherry MX Red
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#5
foreignkid said:
Is this a wise choice? I thought service pack 2 was uninstallable except through system restore.
It can be uninstalled via the add/remove programs thing, I don't recommend doing it though, as it will make your system very slow and unstable (I did it myself once the first time I installed SP2)
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
5,358 (1.09/day)
Likes
106
Location
Seattle
Processor X2 3800+ @ 2.3 GHz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9500 LED
Memory 2x1 Gb OCZ Plat. @ 3-3-2-8-1t 460 MHz
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 512Mb
Storage 640Gb & 160Gb western digital sata drives
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen LCD w/ DVI 5ms
Case Thermaltake Soprano
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 softmod@Audigy 4, Logitech X-530 5:1
Power Supply Coolermaster eXtreme Power Plus 500w
Software XP Pro
#6
I uninstalled SP2 with no problems through add/remove programs. My system is perfectly stable and not slower at all. I was having problems with many games with SP2 installed
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
190 (0.04/day)
Likes
1
Location
Lytham... in England
#7
Have you considered that it might be DX9.0c? Seeing as it's a DX error, that would be the logical cause of the problem. Try uninstalling DX9.0c and re-installing 9.0b.