• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Disable integrated VGA

urdanoob

New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2013
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
3
#1
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
2,517 (0.84/day)
Likes
758
System Name Nightblade / Dell Latitude / Wife's Rig
Processor Core i5 4690K / i7 2720QM / FX-6100
Motherboard Nightblade ITX z97 / Dell 032T9K QM67 / Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Rev3
Cooling tower style cooler, plus one 120mm fan / stock blower / CNPS7000V
Memory Patriot Viper 2x8gb DDR3 2400 / Micron 2x4GB DDR3 / 2x4GB 2x2GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 970 4GB / NVS 4200M 512MB / nVidia GTX 460 1GB
Storage 120GB ForceGT SSD (OS), 2TB WD Black, 250GB Seagate 2.5in / 320GB WD Blue /240GB SSD M500
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT 1440P / Dell 14in @ 1600x900 / Vizio 1080p TV
Case MSI Nightblade Z97 / Dell Latitude / Corsair Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Microsoft Lifechat 3000 / Intel / ALC887
Power Supply Gold rated 600W / Battery with 95w brick / Antec EA-650 Green
Mouse MadCatz RAT5
Keyboard G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 on all
#2
i think setting the on chip frame buffer size to zero or 1 will do the trick.. i had a PIII system that needed that set to zero to actually turn off the onboard graphics. also, do you know any particular info on this system? such as motherboard, gpu model, etc?

o wait... where it says init display first... set it to pci-e or agp... depending on the settings available then restart and plug in to the card. i'd make sure what type of card it is first though... I belive the pci setting is the igp since its connected via pci bus. i'm assuming its an intel 945 or the like.
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,893 (0.77/day)
Likes
891
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Xeon e5-2690 v2 Stock 3.3GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block & Phobya G-Changer 360 V2.0 RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb & Gskill TridentX 16Gb 9-10-9-28 2T @ 1866Mhz [locked]
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 4096*2304]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 16299.192]
#3
Hi

Welcome to TPU

Is it an agp vga card installed?; [if Yes] [Change "Init Display First [PCI] to AGP save and exit bios

nb: would help TPU community to know what vga card is installed make and model and PSU Wattage

atb (all the best)

Law-II
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 15, 2013
Messages
2,481 (1.40/day)
Likes
1,913
Location
GMT +2
System Name Red Radiance
Processor fx 8320
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD5
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 16gb G.skill TridentX 2400mhz (2x8 kit)
Video Card(s) GV-R929XOC-4GD
Storage OCZ vertex 460 480gb
Display(s) 32" Toshiba Full HD TV
Case CMstorm Trooper
Audio Device(s) sennheiser's pc323d usb soundcard
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse roccat tyon
Keyboard roccat ryos mk fx
Software windows 7
#4
o wait... where it says init display first... set it to pci-e or agp... depending on the settings available then restart and plug in to the card.
Hi


Is it an agp vga card installed?; [if Yes] [Change "Init Display First [PCI] to AGP save and exit bios
you are in the wrong menu. option guys above me spoke about is in "advanced bios features" not in "integrated peripherals" .
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
2,517 (0.84/day)
Likes
758
System Name Nightblade / Dell Latitude / Wife's Rig
Processor Core i5 4690K / i7 2720QM / FX-6100
Motherboard Nightblade ITX z97 / Dell 032T9K QM67 / Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Rev3
Cooling tower style cooler, plus one 120mm fan / stock blower / CNPS7000V
Memory Patriot Viper 2x8gb DDR3 2400 / Micron 2x4GB DDR3 / 2x4GB 2x2GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 970 4GB / NVS 4200M 512MB / nVidia GTX 460 1GB
Storage 120GB ForceGT SSD (OS), 2TB WD Black, 250GB Seagate 2.5in / 320GB WD Blue /240GB SSD M500
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT 1440P / Dell 14in @ 1600x900 / Vizio 1080p TV
Case MSI Nightblade Z97 / Dell Latitude / Corsair Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Microsoft Lifechat 3000 / Intel / ALC887
Power Supply Gold rated 600W / Battery with 95w brick / Antec EA-650 Green
Mouse MadCatz RAT5
Keyboard G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 on all
#5
guess we should have pointed out which pic we were referring to...

 

urdanoob

New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2013
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
3
#6
It's an old PCI-E graphic card. ATI X1*** if I remember right. What should I modify?
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,195 (3.48/day)
Likes
6,841
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, Synology NAS with 2X Toshiba 6Tb
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#7
Nothing, it should just work. Try load defaults settings
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2013
Messages
2,481 (1.40/day)
Likes
1,913
Location
GMT +2
System Name Red Radiance
Processor fx 8320
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD5
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 16gb G.skill TridentX 2400mhz (2x8 kit)
Video Card(s) GV-R929XOC-4GD
Storage OCZ vertex 460 480gb
Display(s) 32" Toshiba Full HD TV
Case CMstorm Trooper
Audio Device(s) sennheiser's pc323d usb soundcard
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse roccat tyon
Keyboard roccat ryos mk fx
Software windows 7
#9

urdanoob

New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2013
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
3
#10
see pic above (the one xBruce88x gave)
your "Init Display First" should be "[PCI]" as well
It was set to [PCI] and I also set chip frame buffer size to 1 (it was 8 previously), but it doesn't seems to work -.-


// Sorry for double-post, you may delete this post or the other.
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2013
Messages
2,481 (1.40/day)
Likes
1,913
Location
GMT +2
System Name Red Radiance
Processor fx 8320
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD5
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 16gb G.skill TridentX 2400mhz (2x8 kit)
Video Card(s) GV-R929XOC-4GD
Storage OCZ vertex 460 480gb
Display(s) 32" Toshiba Full HD TV
Case CMstorm Trooper
Audio Device(s) sennheiser's pc323d usb soundcard
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse roccat tyon
Keyboard roccat ryos mk fx
Software windows 7
#12
It was set to [PCI] and I also set chip frame buffer size to 1 (it was 8 previously), but it doesn't seems to work -.-
hmm
are you sure card is still alive. other pc available to test it in.
have you tried to put it in another pcie slot if available

// Sorry for double-post, you may delete this post or the other.
you can do it yourself with edit option
 

urdanoob

New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2013
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
3
#13
hmm
are you sure card is still alive. other pc available to test it in.
have you tried to put it in another pcie slot if available


you can do it yourself with edit option
The card works. Maybe the PCI-E slot is faulty or something...
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2013
Messages
2,481 (1.40/day)
Likes
1,913
Location
GMT +2
System Name Red Radiance
Processor fx 8320
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD5
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 16gb G.skill TridentX 2400mhz (2x8 kit)
Video Card(s) GV-R929XOC-4GD
Storage OCZ vertex 460 480gb
Display(s) 32" Toshiba Full HD TV
Case CMstorm Trooper
Audio Device(s) sennheiser's pc323d usb soundcard
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse roccat tyon
Keyboard roccat ryos mk fx
Software windows 7
#14
Joined
Mar 15, 2013
Messages
2,481 (1.40/day)
Likes
1,913
Location
GMT +2
System Name Red Radiance
Processor fx 8320
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD5
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 16gb G.skill TridentX 2400mhz (2x8 kit)
Video Card(s) GV-R929XOC-4GD
Storage OCZ vertex 460 480gb
Display(s) 32" Toshiba Full HD TV
Case CMstorm Trooper
Audio Device(s) sennheiser's pc323d usb soundcard
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse roccat tyon
Keyboard roccat ryos mk fx
Software windows 7
#16
so if i understand well user manual for this mb "Init Display First" should be "[onboard/peg]" in order to boot from pcie card (i guess in old mobos PCI option refers to build in vga since it is actually pci)
try this and if it isnt help then pcie slot should be counted as dead (i dont see other possible reason card to not work)
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,893 (0.77/day)
Likes
891
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Xeon e5-2690 v2 Stock 3.3GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block & Phobya G-Changer 360 V2.0 RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb & Gskill TridentX 16Gb 9-10-9-28 2T @ 1866Mhz [locked]
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 4096*2304]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 16299.192]
#17
Hi

As it's a pcie vga card; [Change "Init Display First [PCI] to Onboard/PEG save and exit bios

"Init Display First
Specifies the first initiation of the monitor display from the installed PCI graphics card, PCI Express graphics card, or the onboard VGA.

PCI Sets the PCI graphics card as the first display. (Default)

Onboard/PEG Sets the PCI Express as the first display. When a PCI Express card is installed,
automatically output from the PCI Express card and disable the onboard VGA.

Enable output from the onboard VGA when no PCI Express card is installed."
Source - here

atb

Law-II
 

rebirth

New Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2013
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name LOL
Processor Intel I7 2600k @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard Asus P67 Pro
Cooling Corsair closedloop water cooler
Memory 16 GB (4x4) Corsair 1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 470
Storage SSD's and standard HDDs (RAID)
Display(s) 2 x 24 inch + 42 inch HDTV (only use one monitor for games though)
Case Akasa Mirage (a good few years old)
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Corsair 850 watt
Software Win 7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores It boots up faster than the time it takes to even put the kettle on. :(
#18
Should just be a case of installing the PCI-E card and setting the primary display in your BIOS, then saving. It is different from bios to bios, so maybe this setting is quite evasive on this particular version. Does the card's fan turn on when you boot up? Is the card designed for a higher PCI-E version? If so then you may just be unlucky, and that it doesn't work properly in backward-compatibility (I'd imagine it would be acknowledged though).
 
Last edited:

urdanoob

New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2013
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
3
#19
Well, it doesn't work. So... I think you are right and it's the PCI-E slot's fault. At least I have the integrated one and internet access.

Thank you all for helping me out so much :toast:
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2013
Messages
2,481 (1.40/day)
Likes
1,913
Location
GMT +2
System Name Red Radiance
Processor fx 8320
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD5
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 16gb G.skill TridentX 2400mhz (2x8 kit)
Video Card(s) GV-R929XOC-4GD
Storage OCZ vertex 460 480gb
Display(s) 32" Toshiba Full HD TV
Case CMstorm Trooper
Audio Device(s) sennheiser's pc323d usb soundcard
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse roccat tyon
Keyboard roccat ryos mk fx
Software windows 7
#20
Should just be a case of installing the PCI-E card and setting the primary display in your BIOS, then saving. It is different from bios to bios, so maybe this setting is quite evasive on this particular version. Does the card's fan turn on when you boot up? Is the card designed for a higher PCI-E version? If not then you may just be unlucky, and that it doesn't work properly in backward-compatibility (I'd imagine it would be acknowledged though).
have you read anything beside first post?

Well, it doesn't work. So... I think you are right and it's the PCI-E slot's fault. At least I have the integrated one and internet access.

Thank you all for helping me out so much :toast:
sadly but your grandparents' gaming rampage days are over. kb and mouse will get some rest :D
 

rebirth

New Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2013
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name LOL
Processor Intel I7 2600k @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard Asus P67 Pro
Cooling Corsair closedloop water cooler
Memory 16 GB (4x4) Corsair 1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 470
Storage SSD's and standard HDDs (RAID)
Display(s) 2 x 24 inch + 42 inch HDTV (only use one monitor for games though)
Case Akasa Mirage (a good few years old)
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Corsair 850 watt
Software Win 7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores It boots up faster than the time it takes to even put the kettle on. :(
#21
Joined
Mar 15, 2013
Messages
2,481 (1.40/day)
Likes
1,913
Location
GMT +2
System Name Red Radiance
Processor fx 8320
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD5
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 16gb G.skill TridentX 2400mhz (2x8 kit)
Video Card(s) GV-R929XOC-4GD
Storage OCZ vertex 460 480gb
Display(s) 32" Toshiba Full HD TV
Case CMstorm Trooper
Audio Device(s) sennheiser's pc323d usb soundcard
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse roccat tyon
Keyboard roccat ryos mk fx
Software windows 7
#22
strongly doubt.
while you are trying to increase your posts count try to be useful at least.
filling up your knowledge is good start
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2010
Messages
4,599 (1.61/day)
Likes
921
Location
Independent in Imperialistic
System Name Oh the name!
Processor i7 7700K
Motherboard MSI Z270 Xpower
Cooling EK 360 Extreme
Memory 16Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3866
Video Card(s) nVidia 1080 Ti Flanders Edition
Storage 1 Intel PCIE SSD750, 2 Sam 840Evo 1TB SSD, WD Black 2TB, Toshiba 3TB
Display(s) Acer Predator X1 (32")
Case Rajintek Paean
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Mad Catz Pro X
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software W10Pro
#23
PEG = "PCI Express Graphix", as stupid as it sounds!!!! PCI-E would be much clearer. It always looks like basement animals like BIOS programmers have no room for proper naming, explanation, structuralization and just love stupid acronyms only they understand!!!
 

rebirth

New Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2013
Messages
12 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name LOL
Processor Intel I7 2600k @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard Asus P67 Pro
Cooling Corsair closedloop water cooler
Memory 16 GB (4x4) Corsair 1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 470
Storage SSD's and standard HDDs (RAID)
Display(s) 2 x 24 inch + 42 inch HDTV (only use one monitor for games though)
Case Akasa Mirage (a good few years old)
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Corsair 850 watt
Software Win 7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores It boots up faster than the time it takes to even put the kettle on. :(
#24
strongly doubt.
while you are trying to increase your posts count try to be useful at least.
filling up your knowledge is good start
From what I can gather it wasn't known if the card was even being detected, which I would imagine would have been displayed during POST if the BIOS was set up to display this information. I was trying to be useful at a time when the original poster had accepted that he wasn't going to get this card working on this particular motherboard. I do not believe I was causing any problems, and your opinion that I was simply trying to increase my post count is rather rude and uncalled for, as well as being far from the truth.

Perhaps you should work on your literacy skills before accusing others of lacking knowledge?

Cheerio.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2009
Messages
2,517 (0.84/day)
Likes
758
System Name Nightblade / Dell Latitude / Wife's Rig
Processor Core i5 4690K / i7 2720QM / FX-6100
Motherboard Nightblade ITX z97 / Dell 032T9K QM67 / Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 Rev3
Cooling tower style cooler, plus one 120mm fan / stock blower / CNPS7000V
Memory Patriot Viper 2x8gb DDR3 2400 / Micron 2x4GB DDR3 / 2x4GB 2x2GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 970 4GB / NVS 4200M 512MB / nVidia GTX 460 1GB
Storage 120GB ForceGT SSD (OS), 2TB WD Black, 250GB Seagate 2.5in / 320GB WD Blue /240GB SSD M500
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT 1440P / Dell 14in @ 1600x900 / Vizio 1080p TV
Case MSI Nightblade Z97 / Dell Latitude / Corsair Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150, Microsoft Lifechat 3000 / Intel / ALC887
Power Supply Gold rated 600W / Battery with 95w brick / Antec EA-650 Green
Mouse MadCatz RAT5
Keyboard G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 on all
#25
o wow i was right... it DOES have an intel 945 igp. Explains the pci setting.

were you able to change the setting to onboard/peg?

as for your card... i'm guessing x1300 or x1600/x1650. I've got an old x1300 laying around, it was roughly as powerful as an older radeon 9600XT. Still much better than that intel 945 though. I remember being able to run HL2 with Med, med-high settings on a Dell Optiplex with the i945 fairly decently. I think it had a P4 3ghz with hyper threading. res was at a low 1024*768. also i'd set that frame buffer back to 8mb if your gonna be stuck with the igp. (even though the driver somehow manages up to 128mb)