1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Disable internet on file server?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Mediocre, Jan 25, 2008.

  1. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    WARNING -> NETWORK NOOBAGE BELOW

    Anyone know how to disable internet on a file server? I want to be able to connect to it from within the network, I just don't want it to be able to get on the 'net or the net to get on it :laugh:

    I'm hoping it's something simple. I already have a remote desktop connection to the server.


    Oh its a windows xp pro box (Slot A 950 w/200+gb ide space ;))
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,546 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,384
    How about simply not setting a gateway?

    Besides, with a router in between it can't be accessed via the internet at all by default.
     
    Mediocre says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,245 (5.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,193
    See if your router supports Access Restrictions. I know some routers allow you to block certain MAC addresses or IPs from accessing the internet.
     
    Mediocre says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  4. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    I kinda understand what your talking about. Not sure I have a gateway set. Not sure I have the network setup...


    But I disabled it's connection thru the router.


    I thought I had a remote desktop connection, but I can't get that either. Still trying different guides and such.


    The host xp-pro pc has iis installed, but not much more setup or installed correctly :banghead:

    +Thanks
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    OK got in through remote desktop, and disabled the internets ;)

    Now I just got to setup the 360 to get to the files (can do it on the vista pc with media center...)

    wish me luck
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)