• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Disk replacement from a raid0...

Joined
Oct 10, 2012
Messages
207 (0.11/day)
Likes
22
Location
Paris France
#1
Hi guys,

I use a raid0 with 2 HDD but one of them is losing sectors.
As it's still working fine, is it possible to clone it in order to replace it, or have I to backup and restore all the raid?
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
4,433 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,545
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Tri-X Fury (Unlocked to Fury X)
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS MG279Q 1440 IPS 144Hz FreeSync
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#2
Not “easily” in RAID 0. Pretty sure you’ll need to make a new array regardless. So you’ll have to back it up and “start over”
 

dorsetknob

"YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
6,578 (1.39/day)
Likes
8,361
Location
Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
#3
Raid 0 = 1 disk vol spanned across 2 Drives
If 1 drive fails/has problems then you lose the spanned Vol
your have to back up vol
then replace dying disk and either restore your files to new array (rebuild)
RAID 0 (also known as a stripe set or striped volume) splits ("stripes") data evenly across two or more disks, without parity information, redundancy, or fault tolerance. Since RAID 0 provides no fault tolerance or redundancy, the failure of one drive will cause the entire array to fail; as a result of having data striped across all disks, the failure will result in total data loss. This configuration is typically implemented having speed as the intended goal.[2][3] RAID 0 is normally used to increase performance, although it can also be used as a way to create a large logical volume out of two or more physical disks
for future recovery /security
Perhaps you should consider Raid 1

RAID 1 consists of an exact copy (or mirror) of a set of data on two or more disks; a classic RAID 1 mirrored pair contains two disks. This configuration offers no parity, striping, or spanning of disk space across multiple disks, since the data is mirrored on all disks belonging to the array, and the array can only be as big as the smallest member disk. This layout is useful when read performance or reliability is more important than write performance or the resulting data storage capacity.[13][14]

The array will continue to operate so long as at least one member drive is operational
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
5,090 (1.37/day)
Likes
1,839
System Name Addison Clark / HTPC
Processor Ryzen 1800X / I7 6700k
Motherboard Asrock X370 ITX/ Asrock Z270 Taichi
Cooling Custom loop for CPU and GPU / Be Quiet Dark Knight
Memory G.Skill 32GB DDR4 - 3200 / G.Skill 16GB DDR4 - 2400
Video Card(s) Zotac 1080 TI F.E. under EK block / Asus Turbo GTX 1080 w/ Corsair H55
Storage Plextor M8Pe 1TB M.2 / 256GB and 512GB WD Black NVME's
Display(s) Asus 28" 4K / Samsung 55" 1080p
Case Corsair 380T / Silverstone GD10
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek/ Onboard Realtek
Power Supply EVGA G3 Supernova 1KW / Rosewill 750W
Mouse G.Skill 780
Keyboard MS Sidewinder x4 / Logitech K400 combo
Software Win 10 Pro / Windows 8.1 w MCE and Win 10 Pro
#5
Because when the Raid 0 array was built the new drive wasn't apart of the stripe array.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,761 (1.31/day)
Likes
1,439
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#6
A new disk cloned sector by sector, will not work properly with the other one, why ?
You can clone your raid0 array to another raid 0 array if your mobo support having Two raid0 set ups! If it does not then you can clone your current raid 0 to a single drive then when you have the new raid0 drives you can clone from the single disk clone back to the new raid0 array! I have done it a million times.

My desktop runs Raid0 x4 and done it too many times and in the field on other PC's and have been doing this forever it seems like for the last 15+ years anyways.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,315 (3.49/day)
Likes
6,962
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, Synology NAS with 2X Toshiba 6Tb
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#8
Just back it up. Then fix the array. No need to clone anything. With raid 0 you should have a back up
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,775 (3.96/day)
Likes
8,381
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#9
I hope you have a backup. RAID 0 is notoriously unreliable since you lose all of your data if even one HDD fails. It's the opposite of redundancy.

Once you've done that, replace the HDD with a brand new one. Trying to "fix" a HDD like that is a lottery and will likely have poorer reliability and lose you data.

You're going to have to rebuild your array regardless.

You can then continue using that HDD in non-critical applications.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,996 (2.23/day)
Likes
2,354
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#10
Add a new drive and expand to a RAID5 array. When the failing drive is removed it will revert back to a RAID 0 array.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,541 (5.49/day)
Likes
10,735
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#11
Back up the drive, you should have a backup anyway, and the replace the drive and restore the backup.

Add a new drive and expand to a RAID5 array. When the failing drive is removed it will revert back to a RAID 0 array.
A degraded RAID5 is not the same as RAID0. The degraded RAID5 will perform much worse.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,560 (4.77/day)
Likes
5,650
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#13
I would start a Linux live CD and use dd to copy the contents of the array byte by byte and use the "no error" flag. If data is corrupted, you're already in trouble but, this is probably the best you're going to be able to do if a drive in the array is near failure. I would like to reiterate that once a drive in a RAID-0 fails, then you're done. There is no going back. So do yourself a favor and copy it byte for byte, errors and all, before you don't even have that option.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
5,090 (1.37/day)
Likes
1,839
System Name Addison Clark / HTPC
Processor Ryzen 1800X / I7 6700k
Motherboard Asrock X370 ITX/ Asrock Z270 Taichi
Cooling Custom loop for CPU and GPU / Be Quiet Dark Knight
Memory G.Skill 32GB DDR4 - 3200 / G.Skill 16GB DDR4 - 2400
Video Card(s) Zotac 1080 TI F.E. under EK block / Asus Turbo GTX 1080 w/ Corsair H55
Storage Plextor M8Pe 1TB M.2 / 256GB and 512GB WD Black NVME's
Display(s) Asus 28" 4K / Samsung 55" 1080p
Case Corsair 380T / Silverstone GD10
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek/ Onboard Realtek
Power Supply EVGA G3 Supernova 1KW / Rosewill 750W
Mouse G.Skill 780
Keyboard MS Sidewinder x4 / Logitech K400 combo
Software Win 10 Pro / Windows 8.1 w MCE and Win 10 Pro
#14
If it was me I would get an external drive, backup the array, pull the bad drive, install the new drive, rebuild the array, then copy the data back to the new array once partitioned. You'll be happier

Also hope your not throwing a brand new drive in with something years old because you will be down the same road.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,315 (3.49/day)
Likes
6,962
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, Synology NAS with 2X Toshiba 6Tb
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#15
Obviously, I can backup/restore the whole array, but my question was to understand if a disk clone will work or not and why...
You can't clone a replacement drive in an array. Well you prabably can but it will break the array. Not sure the exact reasons why it's just not how it works
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,560 (4.77/day)
Likes
5,650
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#16
You can't clone a replacement drive in an array. Well you prabably can but it will break the array. Not sure the exact reasons why it's just not how it works
You can but, you very well could be copying corrupted data to it if a disk is actually failing. Making an image of the logical disk (the array after it has been handled by RAID and exposed as a single block device,) is going to probably be the best you can do if a drive is on the verge of failing.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2012
Messages
207 (0.11/day)
Likes
22
Location
Paris France
#17
Thanks guys for your help !
Although it could be interesting for me to try, I'll not do it (no time to waste).
The more efficient is to backup the raid array and restore it into a SSD...
;-)
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,407 (4.25/day)
Likes
6,317
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EKWB L360 R2.0
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x SG 3TB HDDs (RAID 0) | 1x ADATA 128 SSD (Cache) | 1x Drevo 256 SSD | 1x 1TB Samsung 850 EVO (OS)
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#18
I hope you have a backup. RAID 0 is notoriously unreliable since you lose all of your data if even one HDD fails. It's the opposite of redundancy
That statement makes a lot of assumptions. RAID0 isn’t any more or less reliable then any other RAID level. The raid health like any raid level is completely dependent on the health of the disks. Not to mention data, even at RAID 5 a failing disk can poison the entire array before failure.

You must have meant resilient and even in that case I’m not sure why you would meantion “redundancy “ since RAID at Any level should never be considered a backup so redundancy in the meaning you seem to be implying would not make sense. Resilient to failure IE not losing your data sure. But even in higher level RAID you need to replace failed disks and keep cold backup.