• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Do I need to unlock both of my 6950s to 6970?

Joined
Mar 23, 2013
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Alienware Auroura r3 (shitty price)
Processor intel quad-core 2600k overclocked to 4.1GHz
Motherboard intel P67
Cooling unknown
Memory 8GB
Video Card(s) Amd crossfire dual radeon HD 6950
Storage 2TB raid 0
Case Aurora r3
Power Supply 875w
Software Windows 7 64bit (hate win8 unless i have a tablet
#1
Title says it all do I need to unlock 2(unlocked the main one) of my 6950 to the 6970 mod?
I'm using eyefinity and CrossfireX will it effect it?

Edit : I have the reference design if you don't know

6950 2GB
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
734 (0.22/day)
Likes
121
Location
Golden, Colorado
System Name KAREN / EVA / GHOST
Processor Intel Core i7-950 / AMD Phenom II X4 940 BE / Core i5 3570k
Motherboard ASUS TUF Sabertooth X58 / DFI LP DK 790FXB-M2RSH / Asrock z77e-itx
Cooling Thermaltake Frio / Corsair Cooling™ Hydro Series H50 / Corsair Hydro Series H60
Memory Corsair Dominator 6GB DDR3 1600 / Corsair Dominator Quad2X4096-8500C5DF / G.SKILL Ripjaws Serie 1600
Video Card(s) XFX HD6950 CF unlocked /XFX HD5770 CF/ MSI R4890 Cyclone
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 60 WD Raptor X WD1500AHFD / Seagate Barracuda /Western Digital 80gb, Toshiba 1TB
Display(s) 2 Acer P215H 21.5 Widescreen / Acer S211HL 21.5 / HP 2009F 20inch
Case SILVERSTONE RAVEN RV02-BW / NZXT Phantom /Bitfenix Prodigy
Audio Device(s) On board / Philips MMS 321 - PC multimedia speakers
Power Supply Ultra X3 ULT40311 1000W / Cosair CMPSU-750TX 750W/ CORSAIR Gaming Series GS700 700W
Software Windows 7 64 bit / Windows 7 64 bit / Windows 7 64 bit
#2
I would just use Sapphire Trixx and overclock to 6970 clocks. I was going to do the same but some say that you can mess your card up by flashing to 6970 bios. I do not want to risk damaging my cards. I have flashed many cards and my current 6950's as well. Some say since the memory is different timings it can damage the card. I also see some say that won't happen so not sure who to believe.
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2011
Messages
5,629 (2.34/day)
Likes
2,986
Processor Intel I7 4790k (stock)
Motherboard ASRock H97M-ITX/ac LGA 1150 Intel H97
Cooling Prolimatech megahalem
Memory Crucial 2x4gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 3gb
Storage OWC Mercury SSD 240 GB
Display(s) Asus 144hz
Case Raijintek Metis
Power Supply Corsair SF600 600w psu
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
#3
There is no need. You get more results from overclocking.
 

anoobarak

New Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2011
Messages
102 (0.04/day)
Likes
13
Location
Euroland
Processor AMD Phenom II 1090T BE @ 4030MHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory Samsung Green 8GB @ 1896MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 660Ti Power Edition 2 GB
Storage OCZ Agility 3 60GB; 1TB Samsung 2.5"
Display(s) LG Flatron E2241 21.5" LED
Case Thermaltake Commander MS-I Snow Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Audigy
Power Supply OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#4
If you really want to flash them, then find a 6950 BIOS with unlocked shaders. It won't be 6970 clocks though, but safer that way.
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
1,437 (0.43/day)
Likes
645
Processor 3930K
Motherboard Asus X79 DELUXE
Cooling WATER
Memory 16GB 2133 G skillz
Video Card(s) Asus 2 X 780TI DCII OC
Storage SEVERAL SSD"S
Display(s) Catleap/Yamakasi 2560X1440
Case D Frame MINI drilled out
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse DEATH ADDER
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Tournament
Software W10HB
Benchmark Scores PhIlLyChEeSeStEaK
#5
If you really want to flash them, then find a 6950 BIOS with unlocked shaders. It won't be 6970 clocks though, but safer that way.
Over clock it with TRIXX already been stated you get more results..... Unless you like a bricked GPU or two.
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,893 (0.77/day)
Likes
891
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Xeon e5-2690 v2 Stock 3.3GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block & Phobya G-Changer 360 V2.0 RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb & Gskill TridentX 16Gb 9-10-9-28 2T @ 1866Mhz [locked]
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 4096*2304]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 16299.192]
#6
Hi

Yes, both cards require unlocking

Power down the system switch off the PSU [wait a few minutes] remove both cards, place second card in PCIe x16 top slot [repeat unlock process]

Note: never flash cards with switch in position #2 [this is reserved backup]

atb (all the best)

Law-II
 

ueutyi

New Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2013
Messages
65 (0.04/day)
Likes
7
System Name Tenku Pailok
Processor Intel Core i7 3820
Motherboard Asus P9 X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H55 with 2 additional fans
Memory 8GB ADATA DDR3
Video Card(s) Radeon HD 7970 MSI
Storage A WD Caviar Green 1TB 5400rpm
Power Supply Corsair AX750+Coolermaster 700W
Benchmark Scores X3682 - 3DMark 11
#7
yes u can but its not required
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2010
Messages
1,484 (0.57/day)
Likes
544
System Name My Surround PC
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K @ 4.2 GHz (1.15 V)
Motherboard ASRock Z87 Extreme6
Cooling Swiftech MCP35X / XSPC Rasa CPU / Swiftech MCW82 / Koolance HX-1320 w/ 8 Scythe Fans
Memory 16GB (2 x 8 GB) Mushkin Blackline DDR3-2400 CL11-13-13-31
Video Card(s) MSI Nvidia GeForce GTX 980 Ti Armor 2X
Storage Samsung SSD 850 Pro 256GB, 2 x 4TB HGST NAS HDD in RAID 1
Display(s) 3 x Acer K272HUL 27" in Surround 7860x1440
Case NZXT Source 530
Audio Device(s) Integrated ALC1150 + Logitech Z-5500 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1250 1.25kW
Mouse Gigabyte Aivia Krypton
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 8.1 Pro x64
#8
A setup of one locked and one unlocked card will work, but it will only give you the performance of two locked cards. Since cards need to be identical to be used in crossfire, the unlocked card will revert to the number of shaders (and thus performance) of the locked card. If you want the performance of two unlocked cards, you need to unlock both. If you want to overclock the cards, you need to overclock them identically as well.