• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

DOA PII 240 Regor?

1Kurgan1

The Knife in your Back
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
10,412
Likes
2,391
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
System Name My Comp | Fiancees Comp
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.6Ghz 1.285v| i5 2500k
Motherboard MSI x99 SLI Plus | AsRock Z77 Pro 3
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400 @ 2666 | 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290x | MSI 5850 OC
Storage 128gb SSD + 2x 2TB | 2TB
Display(s) Asus 27" LCD | 25" Hanns G
Case CM Storm | CM Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D PCIe
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy 1250W | Rosewill 630w
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G100s
Keyboard Logitech G901 | Logitech G105
Software Win 8.1 Ultimate x64 | Win 8.1 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark - Fire Strike Extreme - 4403
#1
I just picked one of these up for the gf's rig and finally got time to put it in today. Windows 7 RC is on her machine and the word "Windows" pops up, but before the colored dots that eventually form the Logo show up it just restarts the comp. Put back in her 7750 BE and it fired right into windows. So I updated her bios and it didn't do a thing.

Both of these times it had recognized it as a 240 in the BIOS. So then I sit here thinking, is this really a DOA brand new proc? So I toss it in my comp...



Anyone want to take a shot in the dark at this? Fired right up, I didn't even both stopping in the bios.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369
Likes
18,018
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#2
I'm at a complete loss. :confused: And this is with the latest bios? Did you reset CMOS and all that? Low frequency, high voltage.. I think AMD is playing a joke on you!
 

1Kurgan1

The Knife in your Back
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
10,412
Likes
2,391
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
System Name My Comp | Fiancees Comp
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.6Ghz 1.285v| i5 2500k
Motherboard MSI x99 SLI Plus | AsRock Z77 Pro 3
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400 @ 2666 | 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290x | MSI 5850 OC
Storage 128gb SSD + 2x 2TB | 2TB
Display(s) Asus 27" LCD | 25" Hanns G
Case CM Storm | CM Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D PCIe
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy 1250W | Rosewill 630w
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G100s
Keyboard Logitech G901 | Logitech G105
Software Win 8.1 Ultimate x64 | Win 8.1 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark - Fire Strike Extreme - 4403
#3
I reset the CMOS in her comp, didn't notice the high voltage, but like I said I didn't even stop in BIOS on my comp and it still fired right up, and I run a 720BE normally, so those OC settings were stuck. I'm not sure how it would handle those as I have the multi set at 18 and the 240's not a BE, so might have done some funky things, either way, it fired right up.

I might toss it back in and set default and check voltage later, I'm sure I will actually.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
3,503
Likes
428
System Name Xazax
Processor 6700k
Motherboard ASrock Fatal1ty z170
Cooling H240X
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800mhz
Video Card(s) Gtx 980ti
Storage 1TB Mushkin
Display(s) ASUS PG27 G-sync
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) Logitech G35
Power Supply Corsair 1500w Digital
Keyboard Patriot Viper
Software Windows 10
#5
Well it would help if you told us what motherboard she was running and wiether or not it supports the new processors
 
Joined
May 16, 2007
Messages
2,355
Likes
237
Location
Nova Scotia, Canada
System Name Main Rig
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K De-lidded 4.4GHz 1.24v
Motherboard MSI Z87-GD65 Gaming
Cooling NZXT Kraken X61
Memory 8GB(2x4GB) DDR3-1600 CL8 Crucial Ballistx Tracer Tactical
Video Card(s) XFX AMD Radeon Fury X
Storage 120GB Samsung 840 - 250GB 840 EVO - 640GB WD Black - 2TB Seagate
Display(s) LG 27" 4K Freesync IPS - LG 29" Ultrawide 21:9
Case Fractal Design Arc Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Onboard - Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Power Supply Corsair 650TX
Software Windows 10 64Bit
#6
About the high volts, mine auto'ed to 1.42v...wierd
 

1Kurgan1

The Knife in your Back
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
10,412
Likes
2,391
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
System Name My Comp | Fiancees Comp
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.6Ghz 1.285v| i5 2500k
Motherboard MSI x99 SLI Plus | AsRock Z77 Pro 3
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400 @ 2666 | 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290x | MSI 5850 OC
Storage 128gb SSD + 2x 2TB | 2TB
Display(s) Asus 27" LCD | 25" Hanns G
Case CM Storm | CM Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D PCIe
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy 1250W | Rosewill 630w
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G100s
Keyboard Logitech G901 | Logitech G105
Software Win 8.1 Ultimate x64 | Win 8.1 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark - Fire Strike Extreme - 4403
#7
Well it would help if you told us what motherboard she was running and wiether or not it supports the new processors
<------ System Specs
 

1Kurgan1

The Knife in your Back
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
10,412
Likes
2,391
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
System Name My Comp | Fiancees Comp
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.6Ghz 1.285v| i5 2500k
Motherboard MSI x99 SLI Plus | AsRock Z77 Pro 3
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400 @ 2666 | 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290x | MSI 5850 OC
Storage 128gb SSD + 2x 2TB | 2TB
Display(s) Asus 27" LCD | 25" Hanns G
Case CM Storm | CM Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D PCIe
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy 1250W | Rosewill 630w
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G100s
Keyboard Logitech G901 | Logitech G105
Software Win 8.1 Ultimate x64 | Win 8.1 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark - Fire Strike Extreme - 4403
#8
Well update, I finally got moved completely into my new place so I had time to put the 240 back in my comp and set the bios back to default. Results look a bit more normal, still high voltage, but at least not over 1.5v.



I'm gonna toss it back in her comp, but I really think there has to be something wrong with this processor. Although it makes no sense why it runs fine in mine and won't even load windows on hers.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,523
Likes
3,156
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#9
Reset the CMOS when you put the new cpu in.
 

1Kurgan1

The Knife in your Back
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
10,412
Likes
2,391
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
System Name My Comp | Fiancees Comp
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.6Ghz 1.285v| i5 2500k
Motherboard MSI x99 SLI Plus | AsRock Z77 Pro 3
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400 @ 2666 | 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290x | MSI 5850 OC
Storage 128gb SSD + 2x 2TB | 2TB
Display(s) Asus 27" LCD | 25" Hanns G
Case CM Storm | CM Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D PCIe
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy 1250W | Rosewill 630w
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G100s
Keyboard Logitech G901 | Logitech G105
Software Win 8.1 Ultimate x64 | Win 8.1 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark - Fire Strike Extreme - 4403
#10
Reset the CMOS when you put the new cpu in.
Funny thing is, I haven done that every single time I put the CPU in her comp, but when I put it in mine, I didn't reset the CMOS, and left the OC settings for my 720BE in there, and it still fired up.

I just tried it in her comp again and failed right when starting windows, makes me sad, but gonna RMA it.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,523
Likes
3,156
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#11
Are you absolutely certian her board is compatable? If the processor works in your board, yet not hers, this would lead me to believe that the fault is on the board. You're gonna end up waisting time and money RMA'ing a good processor.
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Messages
463
Likes
33
System Name Echelon
Processor Phenom II x3 720 - 4th Core Unlocked
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Stock
Memory Adata 4gb ddr3 1600
Video Card(s) Ati HD 5770
Storage 640gb & 250gb SATA
Display(s) MAG CRT 17"
Case CM 690
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 600w Cooler Master Silent Pro
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#12
What is the Mobo your using for her computer?
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,274
Likes
10,359
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#13
I would guess an incompatibility with the board. It could also be that Windows doesn't like switching the processor architectures. Tried reloading Windows? If it is getting stuck on the Windows logo, it might be a problem with the new processor and Windows.
 

ASRockIQ

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2008
Messages
948
Likes
62
Location
Daphne, AL
System Name Watermark
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @3.3GHZ V1.4250
Motherboard ASRock A780GXE/128
Cooling XIGMATEK HDT-S963 | 4 Blue LED 120mm Fans 1 Regular 120mm
Memory G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) @850MHZ
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6850 1GB (@stock)
Storage 320GB OS | 160GB Storage
Display(s) ASUS VH236H 23" 1920x1080
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion 590 (With Side Panel Window)
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Rosewill 600W 12V Rail@44
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit Edition
#14
the MB he has in his GF's Computer is a Biostar 790GX 128M which is odd cause that Model isn't even on their Main Site. i looked at the other Models and they seem to support the CPU. idk what's going on.

Edit: ok, was looking at the wrong section of the site
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Messages
463
Likes
33
System Name Echelon
Processor Phenom II x3 720 - 4th Core Unlocked
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Stock
Memory Adata 4gb ddr3 1600
Video Card(s) Ati HD 5770
Storage 640gb & 250gb SATA
Display(s) MAG CRT 17"
Case CM 690
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 600w Cooler Master Silent Pro
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#15
I would guess an incompatibility with the board. It could also be that Windows doesn't like switching the processor architectures. Tried reloading Windows? If it is getting stuck on the Windows logo, it might be a problem with the new processor and Windows.
I don't think Windows has problems with new CPUs, just mobos.
 
S

Soparik2

Guest
#16
i would suggest giving the system a nice clean format if your GF can survive with having to re-install her apps (msn, yahoo, aim, lol :D)
 

ASRockIQ

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2008
Messages
948
Likes
62
Location
Daphne, AL
System Name Watermark
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @3.3GHZ V1.4250
Motherboard ASRock A780GXE/128
Cooling XIGMATEK HDT-S963 | 4 Blue LED 120mm Fans 1 Regular 120mm
Memory G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) @850MHZ
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6850 1GB (@stock)
Storage 320GB OS | 160GB Storage
Display(s) ASUS VH236H 23" 1920x1080
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion 590 (With Side Panel Window)
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Rosewill 600W 12V Rail@44
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit Edition
#17

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,274
Likes
10,359
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#18
I don't think Windows has problems with new CPUs, just mobos.
Well the problem arises most of the time when you change the northbridge, guess where part of the northbridge is located on these processors?

The newer IMC in the Regor core might be causing the problems. Though rare, I'm just saying it could be the problem.

And I've dealt with plenty of Windows problems caused by a simple CPU upgrade...
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Messages
463
Likes
33
System Name Echelon
Processor Phenom II x3 720 - 4th Core Unlocked
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Stock
Memory Adata 4gb ddr3 1600
Video Card(s) Ati HD 5770
Storage 640gb & 250gb SATA
Display(s) MAG CRT 17"
Case CM 690
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 600w Cooler Master Silent Pro
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#19
Well the problem arises most of the time when you change the northbridge, guess where part of the northbridge is located on these processors?

The newer IMC in the Regor core might be causing the problems. Though rare, I'm just saying it could be the problem.

And I've dealt with plenty of Windows problems caused by a simple CPU upgrade...
:wtf:

Interesting...
 

1Kurgan1

The Knife in your Back
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
10,412
Likes
2,391
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
System Name My Comp | Fiancees Comp
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.6Ghz 1.285v| i5 2500k
Motherboard MSI x99 SLI Plus | AsRock Z77 Pro 3
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400 @ 2666 | 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290x | MSI 5850 OC
Storage 128gb SSD + 2x 2TB | 2TB
Display(s) Asus 27" LCD | 25" Hanns G
Case CM Storm | CM Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D PCIe
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy 1250W | Rosewill 630w
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G100s
Keyboard Logitech G901 | Logitech G105
Software Win 8.1 Ultimate x64 | Win 8.1 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark - Fire Strike Extreme - 4403
#20
Are you absolutely certian her board is compatable? If the processor works in your board, yet not hers, this would lead me to believe that the fault is on the board. You're gonna end up waisting time and money RMA'ing a good processor.
Its a brand new board with 790GX/SB750, they are all compatible with PII's. I have the same SB on mine and just a 790FX, so almost same chipsets all around. Plus the chip defaulting at voltages over 1.4v, thats what a PII 965 comes at stock, and the 965 has 600mhz higher clock speed out of the box. Infact that Biostar board works so well with PII's they are known as one of the best mobo's to unlock dual cores and tri cores to quad cores. Which is what I wanted to try with that 240.

i would suggest giving the system a nice clean format if your GF can survive with having to re-install her apps (msn, yahoo, aim, lol :D)
She has a very fresh Win 7 install, maybe 2 weeks old at most. Either way I already got the RMA number, somethings fishy, her boards less than 2 months old also.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
731
Likes
102
Processor Intel Core i5-3470 3.2 GHz Quad-core Ivy Bridge
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-M Z77
Cooling ID-COOLING IS-50 TDP 130W
Memory Kingston HyperX Genesis 2x4 GB DDR3 @ 1866MHz 9-11-9-27-1T
Video Card(s) ZOTAC GeForce® GTX 1070 AMP Edition (ZT-P10700C-10P)
Storage WD SiliconEdge Blue 64 GB SSD, Kingston SSDNow! 240 GB SSD, WD RE4 1 TB HDD
Display(s) LN-T4065F FullHD LCD TV
Power Supply Raidmax RX-1000AE 1000W 80 Plus Gold
Mouse Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury FPS Gaming Mouse (Defective MOUSE3)
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#21
My Athlon II X2 240 defaults at 1.425v using the same board in my System Specs. Is this not normal for a 240?

BTW, Kurgan, if possible, please try and take a clean picture of the CPU itself. I'd like to see it's batch.
 

1Kurgan1

The Knife in your Back
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
10,412
Likes
2,391
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
System Name My Comp | Fiancees Comp
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.6Ghz 1.285v| i5 2500k
Motherboard MSI x99 SLI Plus | AsRock Z77 Pro 3
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400 @ 2666 | 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290x | MSI 5850 OC
Storage 128gb SSD + 2x 2TB | 2TB
Display(s) Asus 27" LCD | 25" Hanns G
Case CM Storm | CM Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D PCIe
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy 1250W | Rosewill 630w
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G100s
Keyboard Logitech G901 | Logitech G105
Software Win 8.1 Ultimate x64 | Win 8.1 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark - Fire Strike Extreme - 4403
#22
I'm not sure if it's normal for a 240, but it shouldn't be as my 720 defaults at like 1.325v Also the batch of this proc is 0929. I would talk it over with AMD through emails, but u only have so long to RMA a proc, so if I wait any longer I stand the chance of having bought a dead rpoc and being stuck with it.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,274
Likes
10,359
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#23
I'm not sure if it's normal for a 240, but it shouldn't be as my 720 defaults at like 1.325v Also the batch of this proc is 0929. I would talk it over with AMD through emails, but u only have so long to RMA a proc, so if I wait any longer I stand the chance of having bought a dead rpoc and being stuck with it.
3 years...unless you bought it OEM.
 

1Kurgan1

The Knife in your Back
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
10,412
Likes
2,391
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
System Name My Comp | Fiancees Comp
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.6Ghz 1.285v| i5 2500k
Motherboard MSI x99 SLI Plus | AsRock Z77 Pro 3
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400 @ 2666 | 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290x | MSI 5850 OC
Storage 128gb SSD + 2x 2TB | 2TB
Display(s) Asus 27" LCD | 25" Hanns G
Case CM Storm | CM Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D PCIe
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy 1250W | Rosewill 630w
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G100s
Keyboard Logitech G901 | Logitech G105
Software Win 8.1 Ultimate x64 | Win 8.1 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark - Fire Strike Extreme - 4403
#24
Well just got the RMA'd one, same freaking deal. I'm not sure whats going on here, gonna have to figure this out with Biostar.
 
Joined
May 6, 2005
Messages
2,786
Likes
435
Location
Tre, Suomi Finland
Processor i7 4770K Haswell, watercooled
Motherboard Asus Z87-C2 Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Fuzion V1, MCW60/R2, DDC1/DDCT-01s top, PA120.3, EK200, 3× D12SL-12, liquid metal TIM
Memory 2× 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tactical LP DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) between GPUs
Storage Samsung 840Pro 256@178GB + 4× WD Red 2TB in RAID10 + LaCie Blade Runner 4TB
Display(s) HP ZR30w 30" 2560×1600 (WQXGA) H2-IPS
Case Lian Li PC-A16B
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Logitech PM MX / Contour RollerMouse Red+
Keyboard Logitech diNovo Edge / Logitech Elite Keyboard from 2006
Software W10 x64
Benchmark Scores yes
#25
Eh?
If the stone works in one mobo but not in another, the CPU is not at fault. You should've RMA'ed the board.