• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Does AMD ryzen 7 4700u have ftpm ?

Bmswad1

New Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2021
Messages
7 (0.09/day)
Just one question as I'm buying a laptop this month
Does AMD ryzen 7 4700u have ftpm ?
As I don't know much about PCs
And the last time I used one was about 6 years ago
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
15,384 (5.12/day)
Location
USA
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
Just one question as I'm buying a laptop this month
Does AMD ryzen 7 4700u have ftpm ?
As I don't know much about PCs
And the last time I used one was about 6 years ago
Good question. It should, but if it doesn't, buy it anyway. There WILL be workarounds.

And Welcome to TPU!!
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
4,413 (1.04/day)
Location
Gougeland (NZ)
System Name Cumquat 2021
Processor AMD RyZen R7 3700X @4400MHz 1.325V
Motherboard Asus Strix x570-F Gaming
Cooling Cryorig R1 Universal
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ DR4-3200 16-18-18-38 1.35V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ OC RX6800 16GB DDR6 1980Cclk / 2000Mclk
Storage 1x Adata SX8200PRO NVMe gen3 x4 1X Samsung 860 EVO 500GB, 12TB of HDD Storage
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 MHD 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) RX6800 via HDMI + Pioneer VSX-531 amp Technics 100W 5.1 Speaker set
Power Supply Enermax RevolutionXT II 750W 80+ Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 20H2)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even more less now ;)
Just one question as I'm buying a laptop this month
Does AMD ryzen 7 4700u have ftpm ?
As I don't know much about PCs
And the last time I used one was about 6 years ago
Yes according to AMD all Ryzen CPU's have the built in fTPM what you want to know though is does your laptop have it enabled and if not can you enable it in the UEFI yourself
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
15,384 (5.12/day)
Location
USA
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
Yes according to AMD all Ryzen CPU's have the built in fTPM what you want to know though is does your laptop have it enabled and if not can you enable it in the UEFI yourself
Fair enough. I've been looking for a link to a statement or article that confirms that even the APU's will have it.

EDIT. Found one;
Seems legit.
 

Bmswad1

New Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2021
Messages
7 (0.09/day)
Yes according to AMD all Ryzen CPU's have the built in fTPM what you want to know though is does your laptop have it enabled and if not can you enable it in the UEFI yourself
I don't know much about the UEFI
But enabling it won't be hard
as there are many detailed guides
And thanks for the answer
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
15,384 (5.12/day)
Location
USA
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
I don't know much about the UEFI
But enabling it won't be hard
as there are many detailed guides
And thanks for the answer
You're welcome, no worries!
 

Bmswad1

New Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2021
Messages
7 (0.09/day)
Fair enough. I've been looking for a link to a statement or article that confirms that even the APU's will have it.

EDIT. Found one;
Seems legit.
expand...
This puts me at ease
As I want to upgrade
Because I have no attachment to older windows versions (as I don't even know the version of the windows of my wrecked laptop )
So I want something that would last
That's all
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
4,413 (1.04/day)
Location
Gougeland (NZ)
System Name Cumquat 2021
Processor AMD RyZen R7 3700X @4400MHz 1.325V
Motherboard Asus Strix x570-F Gaming
Cooling Cryorig R1 Universal
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ DR4-3200 16-18-18-38 1.35V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ OC RX6800 16GB DDR6 1980Cclk / 2000Mclk
Storage 1x Adata SX8200PRO NVMe gen3 x4 1X Samsung 860 EVO 500GB, 12TB of HDD Storage
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 MHD 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) RX6800 via HDMI + Pioneer VSX-531 amp Technics 100W 5.1 Speaker set
Power Supply Enermax RevolutionXT II 750W 80+ Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 20H2)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even more less now ;)
I don't know much about the UEFI
But enabling it won't be hard
as there are many detailed guides
And thanks for the answer
If you're not comfortable going into UEFI then make the shop do it before you leave with the Laptop
 

Bmswad1

New Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2021
Messages
7 (0.09/day)
So can this model run windows 11
HP Envy 13-ay0010ne
and thanks for the answer
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,254 (6.20/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
So can this model run windows 11
HP Envy 13-ay0010ne
and thanks for the answer
If you already have it, get a blank drive and test it, go on youtube and find vids about using lose11 on "old hardware"
 

Bmswad1

New Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2021
Messages
7 (0.09/day)
Thanks

If you already have it, get a blank drive and test it, go on youtube and find vids about using lose11 on "old hardware"
The problem is that I don't have it yet
I'm going to buy it this month
And due to many reasons such as lack of good devices and those with Intel are quite expensive in my country
I'm asking so that I don't get myself into a pit
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2020
Messages
1,158 (2.98/day)
System Name Whonock
Processor Amd 3200g
Motherboard A320m-h
Cooling Wraith Stealth
Memory 2x 8g ddr4 2666mz
Video Card(s) Msi Gaming x 1060 6g
Storage 5.5 tb hd 220 g ssd
Display(s) Normal moniter
Case Deepcool smater
if its a laptop it will be required to have a tpm 2.0 chip enabled by microsofts oem requirment
 

Bmswad1

New Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2021
Messages
7 (0.09/day)
According to the information and something I read
The processor does have ftpm 2.0
But I'm asking just to confirm
 
Top