• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Does GPU-Z really state valid Current?

Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
1,655 (0.51/day)
Likes
236
Location
slovenia , europe
System Name 2013Plus
Processor Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.0 GHz OC
Motherboard Asus P9X79
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory Corsair Vengeance 24GB 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon RX 480 8GB
Storage Samsung SSD 840 Pro, WD1002FAEX,4xWD10EZEX,2xWDGreen2TB
Display(s) Asus PB328Q 32' 1440p@75hz (prev. Asus VG278 144Hz)
Case Cooler Master CM Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Edge 550W
Mouse Mad Catz RAT5
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#1
I have HD4870 , And an Enermax Liberty DXX 620W PSU , I do not know if the PSU has real multi rails or there is split 1 rail. The PSU has 2 rails as stated.

GPUZ says my gpu needs 23A , while each rail supports 22A , I don't know if the rails are crossing capable(so it won't overload the one) But I need to make sure cause I am experiencing problems (here, if you want to help http://forums.pcworld.com/index.php?/topic/66370-call-of-duty-4-freeze-bad-ram-unstable-machine/ )


But the PSU manual suggests , both rails combined have 432W(36A)

What does this 36W mean , some people and around are telling the rails are sum up?

One other fact I have seem to never crossed the line, PSU never shutdown.
 
Last edited:

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,172 (3.43/day)
Likes
18,149
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#2
the current is not @ 12 V
 

PVTCaboose1337

Graphical Hacker
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
9,501 (2.17/day)
Likes
1,097
Location
Dallas, Texas
System Name Whim
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V LX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, WD 2TB Black
Display(s) Shimian QH270 (1440p), Asus VE228 (1080p)
Case Cooler Master 430 Elite
Audio Device(s) Onboard > PA2V2 Amp > Senn 595's
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Software Windows 8.1 (Tweaked)
#3


Do the math...
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
1,655 (0.51/day)
Likes
236
Location
slovenia , europe
System Name 2013Plus
Processor Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.0 GHz OC
Motherboard Asus P9X79
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory Corsair Vengeance 24GB 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon RX 480 8GB
Storage Samsung SSD 840 Pro, WD1002FAEX,4xWD10EZEX,2xWDGreen2TB
Display(s) Asus PB328Q 32' 1440p@75hz (prev. Asus VG278 144Hz)
Case Cooler Master CM Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Edge 550W
Mouse Mad Catz RAT5
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#4
Some said that HD4870 need 11amps; ?

What math, the volt are withing the GPUprocessor , not the whole gpu.
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2009
Messages
467 (0.15/day)
Likes
89
Location
TR
Processor C2duo e6750@ 2800mhz
Motherboard GA-P43T-ES3G
Cooling Xigmatek S1283
Memory 2x2Gb Kingstone HyperX DDR3 1600 (KHX1600C9D3K2/4GX )
Video Card(s) HIS HD 6870
Storage samsung HD103SJ
Case Xigmatek Utgard
Audio Device(s) X-FI Titanium Pci-e
Power Supply Xigmatek NRP-PC702 700W
Software win7 ultimate -64bit
#5
Enermax liberty 620w is a good psu and can power 4870 without problem .
36a (=432w ) is maximum you can use from two +12v rails , if you use 22a from one rail you can use 14a from second rail .
people having problem with GTA4 are you sure it is not a gta4 problem ,take a look here http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=104166
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
1,655 (0.51/day)
Likes
236
Location
slovenia , europe
System Name 2013Plus
Processor Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.0 GHz OC
Motherboard Asus P9X79
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory Corsair Vengeance 24GB 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon RX 480 8GB
Storage Samsung SSD 840 Pro, WD1002FAEX,4xWD10EZEX,2xWDGreen2TB
Display(s) Asus PB328Q 32' 1440p@75hz (prev. Asus VG278 144Hz)
Case Cooler Master CM Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Edge 550W
Mouse Mad Catz RAT5
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#6
Thank You a lot for this explanation jagd, I am not a PC noob but I can firmy say somethings in the PC market are very confusing and never fully written what's all about ,not in the manual and sometimes hard to find.

And I also discovered something from my PSU that's not same as in infinity , rails and modular jacks , my rails are very different , as a matter of fact it looks like the HARDWIRED mobo and CPU are using one rail , and the system(which all those modular jacks are for) are on the second rail only.

I'll hope disconnecting some stuff like add. fans , DVDdrive ..etc


While I still don't know if the GPU really uses 23A if that would be the case , and with all those hardware , why PSU didn't shutdown? Or maybe I am putting rails on heavy strain and the quality of the PSU is what is making it working? lol , And I know enermax is good yeah!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 10, 2009
Messages
467 (0.15/day)
Likes
89
Location
TR
Processor C2duo e6750@ 2800mhz
Motherboard GA-P43T-ES3G
Cooling Xigmatek S1283
Memory 2x2Gb Kingstone HyperX DDR3 1600 (KHX1600C9D3K2/4GX )
Video Card(s) HIS HD 6870
Storage samsung HD103SJ
Case Xigmatek Utgard
Audio Device(s) X-FI Titanium Pci-e
Power Supply Xigmatek NRP-PC702 700W
Software win7 ultimate -64bit
#7
single 4870 will use 15-16a (180w-192w max) , and your system specs shows 1 hdd and 1 dvd-writer + Q9300 @3ghz .
Mail enermax for pci-e power cables and/or look to local pc/hardware forums for pci-e cables ,you may find someone who psu died but has cables if you are still looking cables .
how long are you using 4870 and since when do you have this problem?did you look to link for gta4 problems

rail distribution http://www.pcper.com/article.php?aid=442&type=expert&pid=2 it says +12v2 for 4+4 cpu connector and 12v1 is for rest
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
1,655 (0.51/day)
Likes
236
Location
slovenia , europe
System Name 2013Plus
Processor Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.0 GHz OC
Motherboard Asus P9X79
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory Corsair Vengeance 24GB 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon RX 480 8GB
Storage Samsung SSD 840 Pro, WD1002FAEX,4xWD10EZEX,2xWDGreen2TB
Display(s) Asus PB328Q 32' 1440p@75hz (prev. Asus VG278 144Hz)
Case Cooler Master CM Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Edge 550W
Mouse Mad Catz RAT5
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#8
Right , so the GPUZ has false readings , also I will update my specs , new ram and no overclock.

I will see what will enermax have to say when I , explain how I did not received them , they can also say it's my problem with the shop and they have nothing to do with it. If it's really a nice company , it will send me those spare ones :D
 

ghost101

New Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2006
Messages
1,328 (0.31/day)
Likes
164
Location
London
#9
GPU-Z is not giving incorrect readings. The voltages are different from that of 12v rails.

For example, if the gpu core is at 1.2v and draws 60A, then it is using 72w.

Assuming 100% efficiency transforming of current thats 6A at 12v.

Note: I don't actually know how PSUs change voltages, my basic physics knowledge tells me a transformer is needed, but that's irrelevant anyway.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
1,655 (0.51/day)
Likes
236
Location
slovenia , europe
System Name 2013Plus
Processor Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.0 GHz OC
Motherboard Asus P9X79
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory Corsair Vengeance 24GB 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon RX 480 8GB
Storage Samsung SSD 840 Pro, WD1002FAEX,4xWD10EZEX,2xWDGreen2TB
Display(s) Asus PB328Q 32' 1440p@75hz (prev. Asus VG278 144Hz)
Case Cooler Master CM Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Edge 550W
Mouse Mad Catz RAT5
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#10
So you are trying to say that the GPU PEAK is as high as 23A?

I am talking about VDDC Current in sensors of the GPUZ to be precise.


Well I tried to validate but , it doesn't include sensors ; anyways http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/cdmm8/
 

ghost101

New Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2006
Messages
1,328 (0.31/day)
Likes
164
Location
London
#11
So you are trying to say that the GPU PEAK is as high as 23A?

I am talking about VDDC Current in sensors of the GPUZ to be precise.


Well I tried to validate but , it doesn't include sensors ; anyways http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/cdmm8/
Yes. My HD 4890 core actually has 80A of current passing through when under intense load.

Of course thats not at 12v, but only at ~1.3v.

e.g.



76.5A @ 1.3125v = 100.4W

This is the core power consumption alone. You need to add the vram power consumption and any other components.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
1,655 (0.51/day)
Likes
236
Location
slovenia , europe
System Name 2013Plus
Processor Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.0 GHz OC
Motherboard Asus P9X79
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory Corsair Vengeance 24GB 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon RX 480 8GB
Storage Samsung SSD 840 Pro, WD1002FAEX,4xWD10EZEX,2xWDGreen2TB
Display(s) Asus PB328Q 32' 1440p@75hz (prev. Asus VG278 144Hz)
Case Cooler Master CM Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Edge 550W
Mouse Mad Catz RAT5
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#12
So the ... this is more complicated that I thought!

The VDDC current that is stated in GPUZ is relative to the vcore and not 12V then.

But one thing doesn't makes sense is that , this all is not mentioned or explained in the manual.


http://www.pcper.com/images/reviews/442/7-12Voutputs-Table.gif


I did not knew about this at all. As it appears , slight info for this is in the physical manual I have , it says Rail1 For system , Rail2 For Cpu ,

So the CPU has a whole rail for him self , and everything else is on the other rail hmm..

So if I use all of the 22A , this leaves the CPU with 14A , and if CPU needs for example only 10A , that 4A will be wasted?
That's why I heard how singlerails are somewhat better at some points.


EDIT: Thanks for the explanation. Now I get it.
 

ghost101

New Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2006
Messages
1,328 (0.31/day)
Likes
164
Location
London
#13
A HD 4870 on the enermax 620w psu will be fine. Stop worrying.

edit: I see you have the psu already. The psu may be faulty, but 36A on 12v rails is enough.

edit2: I see that you think that "amps" may be wasted. But what the specs mean that 22A load can be put on any one rail at one time. But the sum cannot exceed 36A.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
1,655 (0.51/day)
Likes
236
Location
slovenia , europe
System Name 2013Plus
Processor Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.0 GHz OC
Motherboard Asus P9X79
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory Corsair Vengeance 24GB 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon RX 480 8GB
Storage Samsung SSD 840 Pro, WD1002FAEX,4xWD10EZEX,2xWDGreen2TB
Display(s) Asus PB328Q 32' 1440p@75hz (prev. Asus VG278 144Hz)
Case Cooler Master CM Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Edge 550W
Mouse Mad Catz RAT5
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#14
I did not know that when you lower the voltage , the amperage for that voltage becomes relative and not absolute to the total amperage at 12V

Huh what a lesson.


How about converting 75 @ 1.3 to ? @ 12V . Meh won't be so easy.

A more understanable question would be: If I am using 75Amps while having 1.3Volts , how many amps will be used on the 12V of total

That means what is the actual consumption of amps looking from 12V , as GPU needs 12V wires, is there any monitoring software for just this?
 

ghost101

New Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2006
Messages
1,328 (0.31/day)
Likes
164
Location
London
#15
I did not know that when you lower the voltage , the amperage for that voltage becomes relative and not absolute to the total amperage at 12V

Huh what a lesson.


How about converting 75 @ 1.3 to ? @ 12V . heh how simple. Just a second
Don't know how old you are, but you would normally get taught this in school around ages 14-16 in physics.

Power(P) = Voltage(V) x Current(I)

So holding the power constant, any change in voltage must be matched by a change in current.

This is what a transformer does across electricty grid systems. In the UK at least, you have to know how a transformer works for gcse science(age 16 exams).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transformer
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
1,655 (0.51/day)
Likes
236
Location
slovenia , europe
System Name 2013Plus
Processor Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.0 GHz OC
Motherboard Asus P9X79
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory Corsair Vengeance 24GB 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon RX 480 8GB
Storage Samsung SSD 840 Pro, WD1002FAEX,4xWD10EZEX,2xWDGreen2TB
Display(s) Asus PB328Q 32' 1440p@75hz (prev. Asus VG278 144Hz)
Case Cooler Master CM Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Edge 550W
Mouse Mad Catz RAT5
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#16
Don't know hold you are, but you would normally get taught this in school around ages 14-16 in physics.

Power(P) = Voltage(V) x Current(I)

So holding the power constant, any change in voltage must be matched by a change in current.

This is what a transformer does across electricty grid systems. In the UK at least, you have to know how a transformer works for gcse science(age 16 exams).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transformer
Inded that I know 16year exams and W=AxV , but I didn't knew that you can have more Amps with less Volts. I thought these aren't actual amps like amps on 12V rail?

I thought Amps v 1.3V are smaller that Amps v 12V. lol

But what's the deal anyway , what would the sensor for measuring how many amps have been used on 12V rail

This is very confusing , and not that I wouldn't understand 16y exams

EDIT: So you are saying that inside the GPU there is an additional transformer? Well , that would make sense finally.
 
Joined
May 6, 2005
Messages
2,786 (0.60/day)
Likes
435
Location
Tre, Suomi Finland
Processor i7 4770K Haswell, watercooled
Motherboard Asus Z87-C2 Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Fuzion V1, MCW60/R2, DDC1/DDCT-01s top, PA120.3, EK200, 3× D12SL-12, liquid metal TIM
Memory 2× 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tactical LP DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) between GPUs
Storage Samsung 840Pro 256@178GB + 4× WD Red 2TB in RAID10 + LaCie Blade Runner 4TB
Display(s) HP ZR30w 30" 2560×1600 (WQXGA) H2-IPS
Case Lian Li PC-A16B
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Logitech PM MX / Contour RollerMouse Red+
Keyboard Logitech diNovo Edge / Logitech Elite Keyboard from 2006
Software W10 x64
Benchmark Scores yes
#18
Basic physics FTW.
RuskiSnajper said:
are saying that inside the GPU there is an additional transformer? Well , that would make sense finally.
Yes, there's a voltage converter, or rather, several independent converters serving different loads on every video card, like on motherboards which have converters for CPU vcore, memory voltage, chipset voltage, bus voltage, etc. Video cards are no different - it's not like the GPU chip is running on raw 12V from the PSU. Ever heard people talk about "VRMs" - voltage regulation modules?
RuskiSnajper said:
But what's the deal anyway , what would the sensor for measuring how many amps have been used on 12V rail
As W1zzard, who is the developer of GPU-Z, stated in 1st reply of the thread, the current figure GPU-Z reports is not 12V current but the current the GPU draws from the video card's GPU VRMs.
Inded that I know 16year exams and W=AxV , but I didn't knew that you can have more Amps with less Volts. I thought these aren't actual amps like amps on 12V rail? I thought Amps v 1.3V are smaller that Amps v 12V.
It seems you passed the exams, assuming you did, but did not actually understand the subject.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
1,655 (0.51/day)
Likes
236
Location
slovenia , europe
System Name 2013Plus
Processor Intel Core i7 3820 @ 4.0 GHz OC
Motherboard Asus P9X79
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory Corsair Vengeance 24GB 1333MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon RX 480 8GB
Storage Samsung SSD 840 Pro, WD1002FAEX,4xWD10EZEX,2xWDGreen2TB
Display(s) Asus PB328Q 32' 1440p@75hz (prev. Asus VG278 144Hz)
Case Cooler Master CM Storm Trooper
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Edge 550W
Mouse Mad Catz RAT5
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#19