1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Doom 3 FPS cap?

Discussion in 'Games' started by pbmaster, Aug 31, 2007.

  1. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,588 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Is there one? Mine never goes above or below 60 FPS, no matter what settings I use. Only does it with this game, and I'm certain the VSync is off.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,066 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    I'd check the video card VSYNC settings, there is an over-ride setting somewhere that forces VSYNC.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,588 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Yeah, I checked. It's forced off.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    18,167 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,949
    Location:
    Ohio
    Check in the Doom 3 options...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  5. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    "com_fixedTic [-1,0,1] - If set to 0 (the default) Doom 3's ticrate is capped at 60FPS, meaning the game framerate cannot exceed this, except when running a timedemo. If you want to remove this cap, set com_fixedTic to -1. Setting it to 1 removes the cap, but causes the game physics to go out of sync. Removing the FPS cap doesn't necessarily improve performance, and can lead to more variable framerates. Note that com_fixedTic -1 doesn't work as of the latest patch."
     
    pbmaster says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,560 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    set vsync to off under "advanced graphics options" on doom 3 panel AND
    "default off" or "application" in your graphics driver panel
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,588 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    It does work with the latest patch man, and trust me, I checked everywhere to make sure VSync was off.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    18,167 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,949
    Location:
    Ohio
    Why would you turn vysnc off anyway? If you're getting 100FPS and your monitor only does 60 all you're doing is hurting yourself as you're getting undesireable visuals.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  9. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,588 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I never have vsync on, and never get "undesireable visuals"..
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,507 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    THere is a cap. Removing it is pointless as is pushes animations and physics out of sync.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)