• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

DOS File Transfer Commands:

djmonson

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
ok here is the story...

i run Windows XP Media Center on a Dell Inspiron 1500. and i must've downloaded some malicious software (RAM Booster Expert maybe??), but anyways, when i restarted my computer, i receieved many error messages, saying cannot find this file, or that file.

my main problem is my computer will not launch iTunes, or Firefox, Windows Media Player, or any other program. the problem seems to be related to .exe files.
for example, when i launch a program i get an error message that says "wmplayer.exe - Application Error. The application failed to inialize properly (0xc0000142). Click OK to terminate the application"

here's a little twist... "Mozilla FireFox (Safe Mode)" runs fine...

i did some research, and i found that a recent Windows Update has been causing similar problems for other users. more than one XP has stated that Hotfix number KB890859 is the culprit. so i read up on how to remove that Hotfix, but of course it requires that i run winnt32.exe, which i cannot do.

i have been in contact with Dell, and they recommend that i use Backup to backup my files and then do a complete System Restore. i would be ok with that, but I CAN'T RUN BACKUP! its a .exe file!

so next, i thought i'd just skip the Backup and use my iPod as a hard drive to transfer my important files (MUSIC!) from my hard drive before i wiped out my computer. (yes, my iPod has disk use enabled.) another problem here... when i plugged in my iPod, it said my iPod needed to be restored in order for Windows to recognize it. i agreed, but iTunes could not be launched (.exe). ok, so used my desktop PC to restore my iPod. when i again plugged it into my laptop, nothing happened. it didn't even show up in My Computer as an external drive.

so i forced my iPod into 'disk use' mode by holding the buttons in the combination that Apple instructed. it still did not appear in My Computer as a drive. ok, so i did some troubleshooting, and none of my flash drives would appear in My Computer as external drives either.

now here's a twist! when i right click on My Computer, and click Manage, and open Disk Management, my iPod appears as a hard drive!! (G:\)

OK HERE'S MY QUESTION...

is there any way i could use DOS commands to move the contents of a known folder (C:\RESCUE) onto my removable hard drive (G:\) ??????????????
(i don't know anything about DOS)

if not, is there some way other way to do it? (keeping in mind that .exe files are nearly useless...)

is there anything else i could try other than what i've listed?


YOUR HELP IS GREATLY APPRECIATED!!!

David
 
Last edited:

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.18/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#2
Try going into "safe mode" by pressing F8 at bootup, then try system restore.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369 (10.18/day)
Likes
18,018
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#3
Man, it's messed up! The only thing that I can think of is to try using another hard drive to back up your music to. Have you tried to repair Windows by booting form the Windows CD? It sounds like you seriously need to do a fresh install anyways. Be sure to get some good virus protection and a spyware blocker. Avast and Spybot work well for me.
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.18/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#4
If you have another computer just pull the HDD and put it in the other computer, than copy files or backup. Then put it back into first computer and install recovery CD.
 
Last edited:

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,523 (4.59/day)
Likes
3,156
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#5
Probably Dell built in a system fuckup date into that PC so you have to go buy a new one :laugh:
On a more serious note, it sounds like memory or a bad processor to me, although I'm to sure.

But to answer your question, yes you can. Try doing this:
If the folder with all the music stored is C:\music and you want to copy it to your ipod (you said it was G:\??)
Do THIS in the command prompt or when you boot from a MS-DOS disc:
xcopy C:\music G:\
 

djmonson

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6
wow! thanks for the quick responses! the Dell tech person mentioned that it might be bad RAM...
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,523 (4.59/day)
Likes
3,156
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#7
Hey, always glad to help. I assume xcopy worked then? IF not you may want to try a DOS boot disk.
 

djmonson

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#8
i just tried it a couple times. no, xcopy didn't work...i get the message: "invalid drive specification 0 files copied"

my syntax (should be correct) xcopy c:\RESCUE g:\SAVED

rescue is a folder where i compiled all the files i wanted off my HD before a system restore
G: is my iPod
 

djmonson

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#9
i also thought i should add this:

when i type "dir g:\" or even "dir g:\SAVED" i get the following error message.

the volume does not contain a recognized file system. Please make sure that all required file system drivers are loaded and that the volume is not corrupted.

my iPod isn't corrupted, cuz it works fine on my home PC
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,523 (4.59/day)
Likes
3,156
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#10
It may be that DOS doesn't recgonize what the hell an iPod is. If you have a USB thumb drive you can use that, well at least I can, I tested it on mine before I told you to try using xcopy.
 

djmonson

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#11
ok, that makes sense.

i'll try to find access to a regular external hard drive, cuz i need 31 GB's of files transfered.

my thumb drive isn't that big :)
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,523 (4.59/day)
Likes
3,156
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#12
Oh, I thought you were only transferring a gig or 2 of MP3's
Yeah your best bet is some type of USB backup drive
 

djmonson

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#13
and here's the results from my testing with my tiny little flash drive:

the external drive, F, shows up in Disk Manager, but NOT in My Computer

a command prompt "dir f:\" produces the same error message as before...

the volume does not contain a recognized file system.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,523 (4.59/day)
Likes
3,156
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#14
Are you trying to use it in the same USB port as the iPod? Perhaps you need to format your thumb drive in the disk manager? I'm not sure but it sounds deeper than a dead hard disk to me... time for a new 'puter?? Are you much of a gamer? Do you multitask alot?
 

djmonson

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#15
i've tried all USB ports.

and i backed my files from my thumb drive to my home computer (i at least learned from my big mistake) and then attempted to format the F drive (my thumb drive). it went along ok, but then i got an error message saying the formatting failed. :(

i don't know whats wrong. all my external drives will show up in Disk Management, AND in Safely Remove Hardware, but NOT in My Computer. and DOS hasn't helped much yet.


to answer your question, the most i asked from my computer in the games department was an N64 Emulator.
but yeah, i multitasked all the time. but i've been doing the same amount of multitasking for the past year (ever since i got the computer). let me define multitasking my saying that, at most, i would be running iTunes, Photoshop CS2, and Firefox at the same time...


too much thinking for me, i'm going to bed.
THANKS SO MUCH FOR YOUR HELP AND SUGGESTIONS...I'LL BE BACK TOMORROW FOR ROUND 2!
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,523 (4.59/day)
Likes
3,156
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#16
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819116249
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813138043
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814141056
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820178095
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835186134
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822210001
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811147054

Well, you get a 2.66GHz Dual Core CPU and good cooling for it which will probably allow 3GHz with ease, 2GB of DDR2 533 although it won't be running in dual channel, an 8500GT, a decent case with a good power supply in it which will probably give you a little overclocking room, and a decent 160GB hard drive. I think this system would play Oblivion on Medium, Battlefield 2 on Menium/High decently.

It comes at $456.26 shipped, I'd like to see Dell offer a better deal.

Edit: if you like sound cards, add this one to the deal, and you're paying $516.25, and we never even considered rebates...

On recovering data though I don't think there's much you can do other than try and slave that hard disk into a friend's computer and copy files over to his working machine then use the external back-up hard drive...

You can use this guide to learn how to build computers and get a great grasp on how to do it. Just ignore the part about the Power Supply since that comes pre-installed with that case I suggested. Probably. Just remember the spacers when installing the motherboard or you WILL Get a fried motherboard, and possibly other things as well.

Edit again: I'm not sure what size fan that side air duct takes, but I'm assuming it's 80mm, thus
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811999199, just add $10 to your cost, it it doesn't fit it just leave the side of the case off.
 
Last edited:

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
10,941 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,046
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#17
I second Hat's recommendations, it's a good and fairly cheap option. And you'll be pulling your hair out with your current Dell.
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
10,941 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,046
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#19
Need or prefer?
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,523 (4.59/day)
Likes
3,156
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#20
Well, I can find laptop processors and memory, but no laptop cases or motherboards. It seems you just can't buy pieces of a laptop and build it yourself like a PC. Well, my uncle said try looking in the BIOS for something called Execute Disable if you have an Intel processor, or if you have AMD look for No Executible. If these are on it would explain your problems...
 

djmonson

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2007
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#21
yeah, i prefer a laptop. i don't necessarily need one.

i think i've brainstormed a solution. i'm currently in the process of using WinRAR to archive my files i need to recover. i then plan on web hosting them using the Safe Mode version of Mozilla Firefox (praise the Lord that it still works!!)

so my woes may be over, i just have a lot of processing ahead of me...

thanks for the tips, and suggestions. since i'm a typical poor college student, i think i might give my Dell laptop a third chance...i'll be more careful this time around :D
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,523 (4.59/day)
Likes
3,156
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#22
Oh I thought you already reformatted... Well in any case you may want to try that system I posted up anyway, it'll be a nice pc
 
Joined
May 27, 2005
Messages
3,651 (0.80/day)
Likes
341
Location
Little Rock Arkansas, United States
System Name Monolith
Processor Intel Xeon E3110 Wolfdale@3.5GHz
Motherboard MSI P35-Neo
Cooling Active Air
Memory 4GB DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 3850 512MB PCI-E
Storage 1 x 80GB Internal, 1 x 250GB Internal, 1 x 40GB External
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Generic black case with locking front bezel
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply 500 Watt Seasonic M12
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#23
Please use descriptive thread titles as described in the Forum Guidelines. Vague and in-descriptive titles may be subject to change. Thread titles which describe your problem can result in more interest and quicker responses.

-Thanks