• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Doubt about 12v rail

samt1687

New Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2010
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Phenom(tm) Triple-Core Processor 2.30 GHz
Motherboard ECS A740GM-M
Memory Kingston DDR2 800 2Gb x 2
Video Card(s) XFX ATI RADEON HD5770
Storage Seagate 500gb 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T220M
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 RX 750W
Software W7 x64
#1
I have this ECS A780GM-A Mobo, and since I bought my ATI5770 I've been having issues with vertical lines, black screen, and hypertransport sync flood error.

I've been doing almost everything to fix it, no luck so far. And, after some readings I decided to check the voltages. The crappy thing is that my mobo's bios does not show the voltage, so I used speedfan and aida64 to check it and:

http://img257.imageshack.us/i/voltq.jpg/

The first thing I thought was "my PSU is bad"... it's a Thermaltake TR2 750w, 6 months old. The thing is that my brother also has a ECS mobo, so I installed speedfan to check his voltage too. He has another PSU, and for my surprise, speedfan showed that the 12v was in 4,8v too.

Why? if anyone knows... Are ECS mobos that bad? :S

Thanks!
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
#2
the mobo voltages are almost 100% incorrect, dont trust them. that PSU should be fine, may be drivers

my old ASrock used to report 12V as 7.4-6V
 

Sir_Real

New Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
706 (0.22/day)
Likes
94
Location
Lincoln England
Processor PC 1: Q6600@3.25,1.34v / PC 2: E8200@3.88,1.35v
Motherboard PC 1: Asus P5Q-SE / PC 2: Asus P5Q-E
Cooling PC 1: Air / PC 2: Air
Memory PC 1: 4gb Ocz PC8500 / PC 2: 4gb Kingston hx PC8500
Video Card(s) PC 1: Saphirre HD4870x2 2GB / PC 2: 2x XFX HD4870 1GB in xfire
Storage PC 1: Samsung 750GB (win7) + Seagate Barracuda 500GB (XP pro) / PC 2: Seagate Barracuda 160GB
Display(s) 2x HANNS-G HH251 24.6" 1980x1080 LCD
Power Supply PC 1: CIT gold 750watt / PC 2: Powercool 850watt modular
Software PC 1: Win7 home 64 + XP pro 32 / PC 2: Win7 home 64
Benchmark Scores PC 1: 3Dmark2006: 18674 PC 2: 3Dmark2006: 19250
#3
First you carnt trust software voltage readings there often way out. Best to use a multi meter on the yellow & black pins on a molex connector.

You have a pretty good psu so i doubt thats your prob its more likely theres a fault with your new 5770 gpu. Try another graphics card see if the prob goes away.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,623 (1.65/day)
Likes
1,995
Location
Redditch, Worcestershire, England
System Name RyZen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 6c/12t -3.8Ghz@1.26v
Motherboard Asrock AB350m
Cooling Wraith Spire
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800
Video Card(s) PNY GTX 780 Ti
Storage Seagate 1TB - 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 Home x64
#4
Your psu is fine, I am wondering why you are running 4gb and a 32bit OS, that won't be the issue, though if your GPU has 1gb ram you only have 2.5-2.75gb ram useable in Windows, move to x64 if you can.

Also curious as to what driver version you are running with your 5770, advise. Also is your system overclocked? have you tried backing down to stock if it is to see if that helps the issue? Have you moved from an Nvidia card to your 5770? did you run driver sweeper? Have you done a reinstall of Windows? Do you have these issues in Windows, in games or just randomly in either?
 
Joined
May 5, 2009
Messages
2,261 (0.72/day)
Likes
171
Location
the uk that's all you need to know ;)
System Name not very good (wants throwing out window most of time)
Processor xp3000@ 2.17ghz pile of sh** /i7 920 DO on air for now
Motherboard msi kt6 delta oap /gigabyte x58 ud7 (rev1.0)
Cooling 1 green akasa 8cm(rear) 1 multicoloured akasa(hd) 1 12 cm (intake) 1 9cm with circuit from old psu
Memory 1.25 gb kingston hyperx @333mhz/ 3gb corsair dominator xmp 1600mhz
Video Card(s) (agp) hd3850 not bad not really suitable for mobo n processor/ gb hd5870
Storage wd 320gb + samsung 320 gig + wd 1tb 6gb/s
Display(s) compaq mv720
Case thermaltake XaserIII skull / coolermaster cm 690II
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply corsair hx 650 w which solved many problems (blew up) /850w corsair
Software xp pro sp3/ ? win 7 ultimate (32 bit)
Benchmark Scores 6543 3d mark05 ye ye not good but look at the processor /uknown as still not benched
#5
try the latest cpu-z from here

the previous versions used to say i had a 2.5 to 4 volt over volt and i agree with sir_real check you voltages with a multimeter even the cheapest ones are usually accurate
 

samt1687

New Member
Joined
Nov 22, 2010
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD Phenom(tm) Triple-Core Processor 2.30 GHz
Motherboard ECS A740GM-M
Memory Kingston DDR2 800 2Gb x 2
Video Card(s) XFX ATI RADEON HD5770
Storage Seagate 500gb 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T220M
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 RX 750W
Software W7 x64
#6
I was using W7 x32 because the first thing I did with my GPU was taking it to the store to test it, twice, and both times they said my GPU was fine, and it could be a driver issue. So I change my W7 x64 to x32, without any luck, so I'm using W7 x64 again, I forgot to update my system specs.

Right now I'm using the Catalyst 10.12, but the vertical lines have been there since always. I did overclocked my system once, to see if everything was more stable, but it wasn't. Now I changed my CPU multiplier from 11.5 to 10.5 and I've been really stable lately... today I just got a "ATI display driver stopped responding and has recovered succesfully" and nothing else.

Tried driver sweeper... tried different memory... tried a lot of things. By downclocking my CPU from 2300 to 2100 fixed a lot of things... I don't know why... Does anybody know?

Thanks :D
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,623 (1.65/day)
Likes
1,995
Location
Redditch, Worcestershire, England
System Name RyZen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 6c/12t -3.8Ghz@1.26v
Motherboard Asrock AB350m
Cooling Wraith Spire
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800
Video Card(s) PNY GTX 780 Ti
Storage Seagate 1TB - 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 Home x64
#7
I was using W7 x32 because the first thing I did with my GPU was taking it to the store to test it, twice, and both times they said my GPU was fine, and it could be a driver issue. So I change my W7 x64 to x32, without any luck, so I'm using W7 x64 again, I forgot to update my system specs.

Right now I'm using the Catalyst 10.12, but the vertical lines have been there since always. I did overclocked my system once, to see if everything was more stable, but it wasn't. Now I changed my CPU multiplier from 11.5 to 10.5 and I've been really stable lately... today I just got a "ATI display driver stopped responding and has recovered succesfully" and nothing else.

Tried driver sweeper... tried different memory... tried a lot of things. By downclocking my CPU from 2300 to 2100 fixed a lot of things... I don't know why... Does anybody know?

Thanks :D
CPU on way out? tried prime 95/occt etc to stress it, doesn't seem right it becomes stable downclocking the CPU :confused: lower the vcore, see if that helps you out.