1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

"downloading work from the server" problem

Discussion in 'World Community Grid (WCG)' started by Paulieg, Jun 3, 2009.

  1. Paulieg The Mad Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,960 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I came home from work to this. I've restarted Boinc several times, and the same crap keeps happening. This is only happening on my main rig, and not the other 2. WTF?

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    if the time and/or date is messed up that can happen. check to make sure its right
     
    Paulieg says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Paulieg The Mad Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,960 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    That's what's happened to me before. It's not the issue now. This is starting to piss me off.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    maybe you could go to advanced view and check messages and see if it gives any usefull unformation
     
    Paulieg says thanks.
  5. Paulieg The Mad Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,960 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Did that, but forgot to post it. Thoughts?

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
  7. Baleful

    Baleful New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    112 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Try setting your Network to "always available"

    [​IMG]

    Then click on the Project tab and click Update.

    This might help, not sure though Paulie, never experienced this myself.
     
    Paulieg says thanks.
  8. Paulieg The Mad Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,960 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Didn't help, but it did get me poking around. I reset projects and now it's working. :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Baleful

    Baleful New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    112 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Hmm.... strange. What projects do you participate in?

    Glad you got it working :toast:
     
    Paulieg says thanks.
  10. Paulieg The Mad Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,960 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)