• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Driver and/or display problem (AMD)

Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,194 (1.57/day)
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
For some reason I cannot get AMD's latest Crimson drivers to show a scaling option anymore. It happened with 16.9.1 hotfix, and even 16.7.3 WHQL now does the same thing.

I run my 32" Panasonic TV in 1600x900 desktop, because the native 1080p text is too small, and when I use W7 font resizer, it's too faint. The native 1080p res fills the screen fine, but 1600x900 does not.

Oddly enough this all started happening after just recently having tried making a 59Hz 1080p res, as some have said it decreases stutter in games.

The problem with 1600x900 not filling the screen didn't show up until I tried installing the 16.9.1 hotfix to get the latest Vulkan for Doom though.

I'm kinda doubting I messed up my display with the 59Hz thing, because there's still a 60Hz option, but the odd thing is, even after deleting that 59Hz custom res profile, now when I install a driver, it reverts to 59HZ res instead of 60.

I've also read chat where many are saying they are also having a problem with Crimson drivers not showing a Scaling option anymore in Radeon Settings, Preferences, Radeon Additional Settings.

Does anyone know of a fix for this? I mean I'm even trying the last WHQL and still having problems.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
7,405 (2.03/day)
Location
Glasgow - home of formal profanity
System Name Newer Ho'Ryzen
Processor Ryzen 3700X
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TR Le Grand Macho
Memory 16Gb G.Skill 3200 RGB
Video Card(s) RTX 2080ti MSI Duke @2Ghz ish
Storage Samsumg 960 Pro m2. 512Gb
Display(s) LG 32" 165Hz 1440p GSYNC
Case Lian Li PC-V33WX
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic Prime TItanium 850
Software W10
Benchmark Scores Look, it's a Ryzen on air........ What's the point?
For some reason I cannot get AMD's latest Crimson drivers to show a scaling option anymore. It happened with 16.9.1 hotfix, and even 16.7.3 WHQL now does the same thing.

I run my 32" Panasonic TV in 1600:900 desktop, because the native 1080p text is too small, and when I use W7 font resizer, it's too faint. The native 1080p res fills the screen fine, but 1600:900 does not.

Oddly enough this all started happening after just recently having tried making a 59Hz 1080p res, as some have said it decreases stutter in games.

The problem with 1600:900 not filling the screen didn't show up until I tried installing the 16.9.1 hotfix to get the latest Vulkan for Doom though.

I'm kinda doubting I messed up my display with the 59Hz thing, because there's still a 60Hz option, but the odd thing is, even after deleting that 59Hz custom res profile, now when I install a driver, it reverts to 59HZ res instead of 60.

I've also read chat where many are saying they are also having a problem with Croimson drivers not showing a Scaling option anymore in Radeon Settings, Preferences, Radeon Additional Settings.

Does anyone know of a fix for this? I mean I'm even trying the last WHQL and still having problems.
Not a Radeon user but I hear about so many people using the ATI driver removal tool to remove all vestiges of the 'bad' driver. I'm guessing you already have but if not, worth a try?

Unless the hot fix changed a registry setting to do with the monitor?
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
7,165 (3.83/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel Xeon E5-2680 10c/20t 2.8GHz @ 3.0GHz
Motherboard Asrock X79 Extreme 11
Cooling Coolermaster 240 RGB A.I.O.
Memory G. Skill 16Gb (4x4Gb) 2133Mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 710
Storage Sandisk X 400 256Gb
Display(s) AOC 22" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Home Premium 64 bit
Is that in Custom Resolutions - Digital Flat Panel?
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,194 (1.57/day)
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
I usually use the AMD Install Manager to uninstall the driver, then Driver Sweepr to clean up the bits it leaves behind, and haven't had issues with that method. However I've tried it that way and just with Driver Sweeper, and even via overwriting. No method fixes it. I also cannot get the refresh to stay at 60Hz when using 1600x900, it keeps reverting to 59. It reverts to 59 when I switch to 1080p too, but when I set it to 60 on that res, it will stay at that.

I'm also noticing the Windows Resolution changing screen now shows the warning "If your resolution is below 1600x1200, some items may not fit on the screen" every time I go to change the res, and I'm pretty sure that wasn't there before. I mean it's not even a 16:10 display.

I'm worried these new drivers or my custom 1080p 59Hz res messed up some system files.
Is that in Custom Resolutions - Digital Flat Panel?
Is WHAT in Custom Resolutions - Digital Flat Panel???

There's a thread on the AMD forums about this, where a guy said all he did was click on extend to other display on multiple display option, and got his scaling option back, but I have no such option using one display.

https://community.amd.com/thread/198719
 
Last edited:

95Viper

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
7,419 (1.82/day)
Try this:

  • Right click on a blank area of your desktop and select "Display Properties"
  • Select "Advanced Display Settings"
  • Select "Display Adapter Properties"
  • Click on "List all Modes"
  • Select the preferred display mode. Something with at least 60Hz.
  • Then select your setting you want
  • See if the option came back
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,612 (0.41/day)
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2x4gig 2133mhz 11/11/11/31/1t overclocked to 2600mhz 14/14/14/42/1t
Video Card(s) XFX RX580 8gig / RTX2070 for new build
Storage Samsung 850 evo SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung C27F591 27 inch Curved LED 72hz freesync
Case NZXT H500
Audio Device(s) Realtek digital out - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale pacific evo 20 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
For my 7970 the scaling options come under the display tab at the top if this is what your looking for?
Untitled.png
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,194 (1.57/day)
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Try this:

  • Right click on a blank area of your desktop and select "Display Properties"
  • Select "Advanced Display Settings"
  • Select "Display Adapter Properties"
  • Click on "List all Modes"
  • Select the preferred display mode. Something with at least 60Hz.
  • Then select your setting you want
  • See if the option came back
On W7, it's not quite pathed that way, but when I pick 1600x900 60Hz (32 bit True ) color via that method, I get the same problem, gets stuck on 59Hz, and is a small inset wallpaper with no scaling option showing. Only resolutions that show a scaling option are 1920x1080 and 1280x720.

Note as well that in the AMD forums thread I linked to, it's mysteriously labeled as "Fixed", even though the thread author never declared his problem fixed, and people to the end of the thread through 16.8.3 were still having issues. In fact the driver the AMD guy claimed fixed it (16.5.2) most were not getting scaling option with.

I am SO tempted to jump to Nvidia right now instead of waiting to look at Zen and 1080 Ti like I'd planned to.
For my 7970 the scaling options come under the display tab at the top if this is what your looking for?View attachment 79029
Yes, that is the new way they've implemented it since 16.5.2 or so, and it shows up on 1080 and 720 as mentioned, but not on any other res. On 1080 I can leave it on 0%, due to native res. On 720 I have to scale it to 5%. On 900 or anything else, it doesn't even show up.

Before this started happening, when I switched to 900, I didn't even have to do any scaling, it just fit the screen. Something just recently caused all this to happen.

BTW, I should also mention that I no longer see Gaming Evolved app showing up in the list of install features with the latest beta driver. I don't even think I saw it when installing the 16.7.3 WHQL, and it should be there. I never install it, just thought I should mention that it's no longer showing on the install list.

For now my desktop workaround is using 1080p with 150% fonts. They're still a bit faint, but easier to read than 125%, which were very faint. My only consolation is that at least my gaming/native res fits the screen. Some are even having trouble with native res not fitting the screen.
 
Last edited:

95Viper

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
7,419 (1.82/day)
Just curious... what does Crimson say your display is?

Edit:

The reason I ask is that with the latest driver, my monitor reverted to the default windows display.
I got a display file from HP for the Windows 8.1(did not have one for windows 10) and installed it and crimson started working correctly. And, my monitor shows as the correct one.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
7,165 (3.83/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel Xeon E5-2680 10c/20t 2.8GHz @ 3.0GHz
Motherboard Asrock X79 Extreme 11
Cooling Coolermaster 240 RGB A.I.O.
Memory G. Skill 16Gb (4x4Gb) 2133Mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 710
Storage Sandisk X 400 256Gb
Display(s) AOC 22" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Home Premium 64 bit

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
16,193 (3.56/day)
Location
UK\US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) eVga GTX1060 SSC \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-A820 \ Yamaha CX-830+Yamaha MX-630 Infinity RS4000 Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
Maybe uninstall the drivers and then uninstall the monitor from the device manager and reboot, Then reinstall the Crimson driver that had scaling.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,194 (1.57/day)
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Just curious... what does Crimson say your display is?
It still shows correctly as Panasonic TV in the Windows Change Res screen, but it shows as just Genric PnP Monitor in the Advanced Settings, Monitor screen, like it always has.

Maybe uninstall the drivers and then uninstall the monitor from the device manager and reboot, Then reinstall the Crimson driver that had scaling.
I've already tried several times uninstalling/reinstalling the driver, but I may try also uninstalling the display driver from TM. That's kind of a scary prospect though, since some are actually having problems getting even native res to fit screen, which sounds like a serious display detection issue. At least mine still fits on native, and is detected as proper display.

Something I forgot to mention too. Since this started happening, sometimes my desktop res stays same during the driver uninstall process, and sometimes it goes to a very low res one, and when it goes low res, I always see Windows installing VGA drivers from it's database after I uninstall the AMD driver, which never happened before.

I also tried enabling GPU Scaling. With GPU Scaling On, I get the HDMI Scaling option for 1600x900, but unfortunately it only makes the inset image smaller, as there's no true overscan option.

I also got several critical Windows updates just before this happened, so I suppose it's possible that messed something up, but it's usually the non critical ones that cause conflicts.
Considering you were talking about resolutions and scaling ... FIGURE IT OUT! :slap:
The general Res and scaling info has zero to do with custom resolutions, and is something that should show on non custom res settings. The custom res of 59Hz 1080p I referred to was set before this issue even happened, as I already explained. Hard to "FIGURE OUT something that makes no sense. Clearly you aren't following what's being said, or don't understand it.

The problem is lately HDMI scaling only shows for 1080p and 720p, and my usual 1600x900 desktop res won't fit screen anymore, and it and any other res besides 1080 and 720 don't even have a HDMI scaling slider. This is also a common problem many are having with AMD drivers lately.

As far as custom res options though, I have deleted the 59Hz 1080p one, also before this issue even started, and have nothing listed for custom res on that page anymore. So I think it's unlikely Custom res settings has anything to do with it. If it's because of Custom res at all, it's a residual affect from having prior used one, but very unlikely.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,194 (1.57/day)
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Well, after registering on the AMD forum just to add my scenario on that thread I linked to, and ask why it's labeled "Fixed", when most are still having problems, I was given a load of crap by the AMD rep about it being considered fixed because a few sorted out the problem, with methods that did't work for most. Nice AMD, way to ignore most of your customers. Seems you've still not learned anything about how to make proper software.

So now I'm anxiously awaiting the 1080 Ti release, and will likely forgo waiting for Zen.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,194 (1.57/day)
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Well, last night I found that if I switch to GPU Scaling, I can use the Full Panel option @ 1600x900, and get it to fit the screen. I never had to use GPU Scaling before, so I guess the new drivers are not getting the right info to the display.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
28,256 (6.22/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Well, last night I found that if I switch to GPU Scaling, I can use the Full Panel option @ 1600x900, and get it to fit the screen. I never had to use GPU Scaling before, so I guess the new drivers are not getting the right info to the display.
glad you found a solution, i was going to say System restore to when all was working
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,194 (1.57/day)
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
glad you found a solution, i was going to say System restore to when all was working
Yeah thanks, I'm sure this is not a system file problem now. Just AMD's driver hijinx.
 
Top