1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Driver not working!!?!?!?!?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Ehstii, Jan 11, 2008.

  1. Ehstii New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    607 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Shore, New Jersey
    alright, i have a hp dv6707us laptop...i tried to upgrade from vista to XP but it didnt work tooo well. so im putting vista back on. now my only problem is that i cant get the HP quick touch buttons to work correctly and my wireless card had a problem installing itself. ive tried numerous diferent things to fix this but i am totally tapped.

    the wireless card is an atheros ar5006x






    p.s. yes i already went to HP's website and tried what they had listed and nothing worked.
     
  2. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,479 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75

    I am confused about something.
    How did you try to upgrade from Vista to XP?
    Isnt it the other way around....XP to Vista.
    Either way 2 OSs cannot exist on the same partition of a HD.
    If it does you have to delete one, that could be causing your issue.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,404 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    Hopefully you didn't nuke your recovery partition. All you need to do to get back a proper/full functioning vista is to restore the machine.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Ehstii New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    607 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Shore, New Jersey
    yes, upgrade FROM vista TO XP =]]

    XP is better than vista, but thats not what this thread is about....

    and its only one OS on one partition
     
  5. Ehstii New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    607 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Shore, New Jersey
    well, unfortunatley i deleted the HP_recovery partition only to obtain that space for other stuff. but yea...i cant seem to find a fix. there must be some other way to get this to work...




    Edit: I've done it before with a different customers laptop, i just cant remember exactly what i did or anything...
     
  6. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,404 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    Well, thats a stupid move...you know thats like 30 bucks down the drain. Hopefully you made those recovery cd's (the first the machine, and HP, tells you to do).
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Ehstii New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    607 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Shore, New Jersey
    yea, i know...but theres a way too do it, i just cant figure it out.
     
  8. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,404 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    Well if you nuked the recovery partition, then that is gone. It find the drivers, i guess you have to google the web and see if other peeps had the problem and the solution (the links to working drivers).
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Ehstii New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    607 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Shore, New Jersey
    yea...ive been doing that for the past 2 days...lol

    im about to just run a recovery on the drive to get that HP_recovery partition backk
     
  10. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,404 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    If there is data/clusters written in the recovery partition area, then recovery will not work. The last choice is to order the disks from hp.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. driver66

    driver66

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    indiana
  12. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,404 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. driver66

    driver66

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    indiana
    :roll: :roll: :roll: Not me :D
     
  14. Ehstii New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    607 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Shore, New Jersey
    yea, i still cant figure it out.

    basically it installs the drivers for the wireless card but it says, "This device cannot start (code 10)
     
  15. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    Have you thought about installing the original driver and THEN going to Atheros to update? Might work!

    Maybe worth a try!

    1st download this!

    Then go HERE for support......

    Might work, never know till ya try!:cool:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)