• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Dual E5645 mini-build log

T

twilyth

Guest
#1
I didn't want to clutter up the team page and this isn't going to be a big deal with any mods or such. It's just mainly going to be a pix gallery. BTW, it seems that I bought some engineering samples rather than honest to god E5645's. Anyone want to very what I have? I'll look at the imprints tomorrow but couldn't really make it out tonight.



And now, a few posed like one of my French girls - with fans - Ooo La La.



 
Joined
Dec 18, 2009
Messages
2,406 (0.82/day)
Likes
2,460
Location
London, UK
System Name Slick
Processor Intel i5 2467M
Motherboard Samsung Series 5 Ultrabook
Memory 8GB Corsair Value
Storage Crucial M4 7mm 256GB
Display(s) 13"
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
#2
Very nice. See that you went for server cpu coolers in the end. Subscribed to see some more.
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,201 (2.99/day)
Likes
2,389
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#3
sub
 
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
358 (0.15/day)
Likes
688
Location
Maine
#4
BTW, it seems that I bought some engineering samples rather than honest to god E5645's. Anyone want to very what I have?
If I remember right, the ES chips don't have a locked multiplier. They are what every one with Sr-2's want for overclocking.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
2,576 (0.65/day)
Likes
510
Processor Mysterious Engineering Prototype
Motherboard Intel 865
Cooling Custom block made in workshop
Memory Corsair XMS 2GB
Video Card(s) FireGL X3-256
Display(s) 1600x1200 SyncMaster x 2 = 3200x1200
Software Windows 2003
#5
Nice playstation ;) Xeon 56xx and accompanying chipset is so much better than 5400 and those silly hot FBDIMMs that I have!
 

bogmali

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
7,437 (2.09/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Pacific Northwest
System Name System Has No Name
Processor Core i7-7820X
Motherboard MSI X299 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling CryoRig R1 Universal
Memory Apacer Blade 4x8GB DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) MSI GTX-1080 Gaming X
Storage Sandisk SDSSDXP 240GB SSD, Sandisk Extreme Pro 480GB SSD, Seagate 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung UE510 UHD 28"
Case Corsair Carbide Series Air 540 w/ 5 AF140 Blue LED Quiet Edition Case Fan
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair RM1000W
Mouse EpicGear Zora
Keyboard CM Quickfire Xti
Software Win10 Pro 64
Benchmark Scores Xbox Live Gamertag=jondonken
#6
How is that board working for you so far? I've read so many reviews and comments about it (mostly bad) that it swayed me to go the SR-2 route. I could've gotten one for cheap last year.
 
T

twilyth

Guest
#7
If I remember right, the ES chips don't have a locked multiplier. They are what every one with Sr-2's want for overclocking.
Thanks man. Since I have no real use for the unlocked multi, should I off these as an even trade to people with dual 5645? I don't want to go lower on the clock speed. I will of course be happy to go up. Or should just I just get my ass in gear and build the damned thing?

Serious question btw. Thanks. :toast:
How is that board working for you so far? I've read so many reviews and comments about it (mostly bad) that it swayed me to go the SR-2 route. I could've gotten one for cheap last year.
Yeah,I cheaped out on the board. Was going to get the SR2 but was penny wise and pound foolish. After the reg'd dram and other stuff, would have worked out the same or cheaper. D'oh. :banghead:

But will keep everyone informed. Thanks. :)
 

bogmali

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
7,437 (2.09/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Pacific Northwest
System Name System Has No Name
Processor Core i7-7820X
Motherboard MSI X299 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling CryoRig R1 Universal
Memory Apacer Blade 4x8GB DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) MSI GTX-1080 Gaming X
Storage Sandisk SDSSDXP 240GB SSD, Sandisk Extreme Pro 480GB SSD, Seagate 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung UE510 UHD 28"
Case Corsair Carbide Series Air 540 w/ 5 AF140 Blue LED Quiet Edition Case Fan
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair RM1000W
Mouse EpicGear Zora
Keyboard CM Quickfire Xti
Software Win10 Pro 64
Benchmark Scores Xbox Live Gamertag=jondonken
#8
Thanks man. Since I have no real use for the unlocked multi, should I off these as an even trade to people with dual 5645? I don't want to go lower on the clock speed. I will of course be happy to go up. Or should just I just get my ass in gear and build the damned thing?
Are you going to trade them? If so what are you looking to get?
 

bogmali

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
7,437 (2.09/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Pacific Northwest
System Name System Has No Name
Processor Core i7-7820X
Motherboard MSI X299 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling CryoRig R1 Universal
Memory Apacer Blade 4x8GB DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) MSI GTX-1080 Gaming X
Storage Sandisk SDSSDXP 240GB SSD, Sandisk Extreme Pro 480GB SSD, Seagate 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung UE510 UHD 28"
Case Corsair Carbide Series Air 540 w/ 5 AF140 Blue LED Quiet Edition Case Fan
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair RM1000W
Mouse EpicGear Zora
Keyboard CM Quickfire Xti
Software Win10 Pro 64
Benchmark Scores Xbox Live Gamertag=jondonken
#10
For someone who has a pair of E5645's or better and is a TPU cruncher, it would be an even trade. Each pays their own shipping.
I see. I can't help there, all I have a legit X5570's (quad cores). My other SR-2 has X5670's ;)
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2009
Messages
2,406 (0.82/day)
Likes
2,460
Location
London, UK
System Name Slick
Processor Intel i5 2467M
Motherboard Samsung Series 5 Ultrabook
Memory 8GB Corsair Value
Storage Crucial M4 7mm 256GB
Display(s) 13"
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
#11
If I remember right, the ES chips don't have a locked multiplier. They are what every one with Sr-2's want for overclocking.
My L5639's are ES too but not unlocked multi :( Must be something for X series.

Thanks man. Since I have no real use for the unlocked multi, should I off these as an even trade to people with dual 5645? I don't want to go lower on the clock speed. I will of course be happy to go up. Or should just I just get my ass in gear and build the damned thing?

Serious question btw. Thanks. :toast:
Build it now, decide later?

I see. I can't help there, all I have a legit X5570's (quad cores). My other SR-2 has X5670's ;)
If you get bored of them 5670's... :rolleyes:
 

bogmali

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
7,437 (2.09/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Pacific Northwest
System Name System Has No Name
Processor Core i7-7820X
Motherboard MSI X299 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling CryoRig R1 Universal
Memory Apacer Blade 4x8GB DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) MSI GTX-1080 Gaming X
Storage Sandisk SDSSDXP 240GB SSD, Sandisk Extreme Pro 480GB SSD, Seagate 1TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung UE510 UHD 28"
Case Corsair Carbide Series Air 540 w/ 5 AF140 Blue LED Quiet Edition Case Fan
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair RM1000W
Mouse EpicGear Zora
Keyboard CM Quickfire Xti
Software Win10 Pro 64
Benchmark Scores Xbox Live Gamertag=jondonken
#12
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
358 (0.15/day)
Likes
688
Location
Maine
#13
My L5639's are ES too but not unlocked multi :( Must be something for X series.
They should be unlocked too! Is the board they are in allow overclocking?

Thanks man. Since I have no real use for the unlocked multi, should I off these as an even trade to people with dual 5645? I don't want to go lower on the clock speed. I will of course be happy to go up. Or should just I just get my ass in gear and build the damned thing?
I'd keep them. You can put the in any lga1366 mobo too, they don't have to be in a server board. Then you'll see what they can really do!
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2009
Messages
2,406 (0.82/day)
Likes
2,460
Location
London, UK
System Name Slick
Processor Intel i5 2467M
Motherboard Samsung Series 5 Ultrabook
Memory 8GB Corsair Value
Storage Crucial M4 7mm 256GB
Display(s) 13"
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
#14
Any updates twilyth?

They should be unlocked too! Is the board they are in allow overclocking?
SR-2. Though I appear to have an old BIOS, that needs flashing (can't see any option for Turbo for example). Will play around this weekend see how it goes.
 
T

twilyth

Guest
#15
Thanks Kiex. I almost got the m/b in yesterday but misplaced a stand-off. I normally wouldn't have bothered with the last row but I'm trying to do everything right. I even put in the back panel cover - which I NEVER do. I haven't done anything on it today so I'll try to at least get the board in and wired up tonight - hopefully. :)
 
T

twilyth

Guest
#16
got the board in last night with the existing PSU, so I have a NIB backup - or I guess I could return it.

It powered up immediately and went looking for the boot rom on the network.

Now I just have to install Home Server 2011. Found a NIB 4 port switch since the room I'm building it in only has one ethernet line. Also had just gotten a slim, portable DVD writer, so I can use that for the install.

Not sure if I'll leave it in the spare room or not. Heat is turned off in there so might be the best choice. Looking forward to seeing how much of a bump this is going to give me. My RAC is about 18k but I had to set one of the 2600k to suspend when in use since I'm getting a lot of cursor lag on SN2S. I should probably be closer to 20k. According to the points calculator it will only do 5k, which seems odd but I think it's broken since that is also the score for 1 hex-core. Therefore I figure it should be a 10k boost which will put me into the low 30's hopefully.

Will have to look into getting an SR2 I guess and running them at 3.5-4ghz.
 
T

twilyth

Guest
#17
It seems that I had to turn off the network boot options in bios. Also installed an internal dvd drive. Finally got it to boot off the install disk and it should be done installing by now. It's probably too late to get any wu's in tonight, but will hopefully have nearly a full day for tomorrow - barring any more issues.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2009
Messages
2,406 (0.82/day)
Likes
2,460
Location
London, UK
System Name Slick
Processor Intel i5 2467M
Motherboard Samsung Series 5 Ultrabook
Memory 8GB Corsair Value
Storage Crucial M4 7mm 256GB
Display(s) 13"
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
#18
Almost there!
 
T

twilyth

Guest
#19
I have a problem. The machine seems to be running fine, but I only have 12 threads rather than 24. Do I have to turn on hyperthreading? because if so, I can't find it in the bios. Is i tpossible that only one chip is working? how do I tell. Very upset at the moment.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2009
Messages
2,406 (0.82/day)
Likes
2,460
Location
London, UK
System Name Slick
Processor Intel i5 2467M
Motherboard Samsung Series 5 Ultrabook
Memory 8GB Corsair Value
Storage Crucial M4 7mm 256GB
Display(s) 13"
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
#20
I have a problem. The machine seems to be running fine, but I only have 12 threads rather than 24. Do I have to turn on hyperthreading? because if so, I can't find it in the bios. Is i tpossible that only one chip is working? how do I tell. Very upset at the moment.
Taking a look at the Manual, HyperThreading should be under:

Advanced> CPU Configuration

Setting called: Intel(r) HT Technology, leave [Enabled]

If it's not coming up with those settings, the problem probably lies elsewhere :(
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2011
Messages
1,154 (0.47/day)
Likes
466
System Name Desktop
Processor Intel i7-3930k
Motherboard ASUS Sabertooth X79
Cooling Intel AIO
Memory 8x4GB 1866MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 970 SC
Storage Adaptec 2405 SAS controller> Hitachi SAS 15k 450GB|2xSeagate 2TB|WD Black 4 TB|HP Ultrium 1760 LTO4
Display(s) HP ZR24w
Case Fractal Define XL Black
Audio Device(s) Schiit Modi Uber>Schiit Asgard 2>Sennheiser HD600
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Mouse Logitech G603
Keyboard Logitech G613
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#21
Is i tpossible that only one chip is working? how do I tell.
Did you try running CPU-Z and see if you have option for CPU 1 and 2?
 
T

twilyth

Guest
#22
Taking a look at the Manual, HyperThreading should be under:

Advanced> CPU Configuration

Setting called: Intel(r) HT Technology, leave [Enabled]

If it's not coming up with those settings, the problem probably lies elsewhere :(
Thanks Kiex. Once I calmed down a bit I went through bios and saw that it was in fact enabled. That means one of the chips is bad.

How can I tell which socket? Should I flip the chips around? I'm absolutely certain that I assembled the board properly. Double checked that both coolers are working.
Did you try running CPU-Z and see if you have option for CPU 1 and 2?
Yes and there is only one cpu listed. Same in bios under advanced. As I asked Kiex, how can I tell which socket is the problem.

thanks guys. I really appreciate the blindingly fast responses. You da man/men. :toast: :toast: :toast:
 

stinger608

Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder
Joined
Nov 11, 2008
Messages
9,602 (2.89/day)
Likes
8,478
Location
Wyoming
System Name Dean Machine
Processor Intel 4790K
Motherboard MSI 1150 Gaming mATX
Cooling Corsair H100i and video card custom loop
Memory 16 gigs Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer
Video Card(s) Dual liquid cooled HD7970's (Thanks to Norton!!!)
Storage Crucial M4 256 gig SSD
Display(s) Overlord 27" 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply Seasonic modular 850 watt Platinum
Software Windows 10 Pro
#23
As I asked Kiex, how can I tell which socket is the problem.
In the manual for the motherboard does it show which socket is "socket 0" and "socket 1?"

Run CPU-Z and look to see which socket is reporting. It should either be 0 or 1. That should explain which socket is the issue.

Also, what operating system are you running? Disregard that question, as I see you were installing Home Server 2011. Dude, Microsoft Home Server 2011 will ONLY support 1 physical processor!!! Windows 7 Home Premium will only support 1 as well. Windows 7 pro, ultimate, and enterprise will however support up to 2 physical processors. That is most likely your problem Twilyth.

Posted by Microsoft on 9/3/2010 at 11:02 AM

A business decision was made and Vail will only support 1 processor, with up to 4 cores, and only up to 8GB of RAM. This is expected.

Thanks,
Microsoft
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 18, 2009
Messages
2,406 (0.82/day)
Likes
2,460
Location
London, UK
System Name Slick
Processor Intel i5 2467M
Motherboard Samsung Series 5 Ultrabook
Memory 8GB Corsair Value
Storage Crucial M4 7mm 256GB
Display(s) 13"
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
#24
Thanks Kiex. Once I calmed down a bit I went through bios and saw that it was in fact enabled. That means one of the chips is bad.

How can I tell which socket? Should I flip the chips around? I'm absolutely certain that I assembled the board properly. Double checked that both coolers are working.


Yes and there is only one cpu listed. Same in bios under advanced. As I asked Kiex, how can I tell which socket is the problem.

thanks guys. I really appreciate the blindingly fast responses. You da man/men. :toast: :toast: :toast:
If it's not coming up in BIOS, that' gonna be some type of Hardware prob, as opposed to software. Start with checking all the power connectors are properly flush, then from BIOS load optimized defaults and reset CMOS (page 2-24 of manual)

Hope it ain't a bad CPU. Certainly 2P boards are a whole lot more hassle than we're used to.
 
T

twilyth

Guest
#25
In the manual for the motherboard does it show which socket is "socket 0" and "socket 1?"

Run CPU-Z and look to see which socket is reporting. It should either be 0 or 1. That should explain which socket is the issue.

Also, what operating system are you running? Disregard that question, as I see you were installing Home Server 2011. Dude, Microsoft Home Server 2011 will ONLY support 1 physical processor!!! Windows 7 Home Premium will only support 1 as well. Windows 7 pro, ultimate, and enterprise will however support up to 2 physical processors. That is most likely your problem Twilyth.
How the fuck do they call it a server? Aw, nevermind. I get it. HOME server, not server server.

OK. I'll load w7 pro then. Hope I can do an upgrade install.

Here is the CPUZ display. If the the manual lists the sockets as 1 and 2, I assume that CPUZ means socket 0 when it says #1?

Thanks very much man. :toast: :toast: