• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

dual monitor

Joined
Nov 3, 2012
Messages
97 (0.05/day)
Likes
4
Processor Amd FX 6100 @ 4.1ghz
Cooling CM hyper TX3 evo
Memory 2x4gb Kingston hyperX grey
Video Card(s) AMD sapphire 7850 oc
Storage 1tb WD blue
Display(s) Samsung S24c450
Case Thermaltake versa 2 black
Audio Device(s) Some genius
Power Supply 635watt
Software win 7 64bit
#1
hi evryone...Can I use 2 monitors, but when I play games on one, another to be excluded??? gpu. sapphire 7850 oc@ 950mhz
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.57/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#2
yes - using ccc you can enable the second monitor, and set a profile for it. also make a profile for the single monitor you want to use while gaming. then you can manually switch profiles when needed. I believe there is software that can do this for you automatically, but i don't know what it's called. but a manual switch is easily done via the taskbar icon, as well as keyboard or desktop shortcuts
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2012
Messages
97 (0.05/day)
Likes
4
Processor Amd FX 6100 @ 4.1ghz
Cooling CM hyper TX3 evo
Memory 2x4gb Kingston hyperX grey
Video Card(s) AMD sapphire 7850 oc
Storage 1tb WD blue
Display(s) Samsung S24c450
Case Thermaltake versa 2 black
Audio Device(s) Some genius
Power Supply 635watt
Software win 7 64bit
#3
''ccc'' ? is that vision egine control center?
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.57/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#5
Catalyst Control Center, which is the software that is used to control AMD cards. You likely already have it installed but if not you can redownload your drivers from AMD's site.
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,713 (5.75/day)
Likes
9,469
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#6
Catalyst Control Center, the ATI AMD driver software's controls.

Usually what happens, from my previous experience, is that you go in and orient the second screen where it needs to be so that the mouse flows naturally to it. Make sure the resolutions are set right, save and exit.

When gaming, it may shift the second screen to the right a bit, but you can still use monitoring software or VIOP services and still see them on the other screen. Most games will keep you on just one screen and not allow you to accidentally go to the second screen and getting shot in the face for your efforts, but there is an occasional game that will allow the mouse to continue, and it is something you just have to work around.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,578 (3.85/day)
Likes
10,945
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
#7
Catalyst Control Center, which is the software that is used to control AMD cards. You likely already have it installed but if not you can redownload your drivers from AMD's site.
Depending on what the base of the system it's installed into, it's also called the Vision Engine Control Center instead of CCC. I assume he's either got an APU rig, or AMD-based in the last, given that info.
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2012
Messages
97 (0.05/day)
Likes
4
Processor Amd FX 6100 @ 4.1ghz
Cooling CM hyper TX3 evo
Memory 2x4gb Kingston hyperX grey
Video Card(s) AMD sapphire 7850 oc
Storage 1tb WD blue
Display(s) Samsung S24c450
Case Thermaltake versa 2 black
Audio Device(s) Some genius
Power Supply 635watt
Software win 7 64bit
#8
soo, i can use one for gaming , and second for internet etc...But will anything get in the way as they have different resolution? can i run one monitor @ 1080p , and second @720p? sorry for my english
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,578 (3.85/day)
Likes
10,945
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
#9
Nope, no problems, and should work perfectly fine. Up until about 2 weeks ago I was running a 2560x1600 monitor and a 1920x1200 or 1920x1080, no problems at all.
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,713 (5.75/day)
Likes
9,469
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#10
look up at post #6;)
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2012
Messages
97 (0.05/day)
Likes
4
Processor Amd FX 6100 @ 4.1ghz
Cooling CM hyper TX3 evo
Memory 2x4gb Kingston hyperX grey
Video Card(s) AMD sapphire 7850 oc
Storage 1tb WD blue
Display(s) Samsung S24c450
Case Thermaltake versa 2 black
Audio Device(s) Some genius
Power Supply 635watt
Software win 7 64bit
#11
and one more qestion , will 2 monitors affect the performance of the GPU?
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,713 (5.75/day)
Likes
9,469
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#13
The fixed the down clocking issue?
It will heat the card up, but not really make gaming worse or slower.
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,713 (5.75/day)
Likes
9,469
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#15
I had many NV cards that would run mid range 3D clocks at idle with two screens. never mind, just saw your edit;)
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,713 (5.75/day)
Likes
9,469
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#17
well OP doesn't specify chassis type, and I'm only guessing its small and has poor ventilation, hence my desire in mentioning the heat levels;)
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2012
Messages
97 (0.05/day)
Likes
4
Processor Amd FX 6100 @ 4.1ghz
Cooling CM hyper TX3 evo
Memory 2x4gb Kingston hyperX grey
Video Card(s) AMD sapphire 7850 oc
Storage 1tb WD blue
Display(s) Samsung S24c450
Case Thermaltake versa 2 black
Audio Device(s) Some genius
Power Supply 635watt
Software win 7 64bit
#18
i use afterburner... should i put gpu @ stock speed?
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2012
Messages
97 (0.05/day)
Likes
4
Processor Amd FX 6100 @ 4.1ghz
Cooling CM hyper TX3 evo
Memory 2x4gb Kingston hyperX grey
Video Card(s) AMD sapphire 7850 oc
Storage 1tb WD blue
Display(s) Samsung S24c450
Case Thermaltake versa 2 black
Audio Device(s) Some genius
Power Supply 635watt
Software win 7 64bit
#20
airflow is good , so that should not be the probmlem :) thanks a lot