1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dual Network Connection Question

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by MrPr3f3ct, Nov 4, 2007.

  1. MrPr3f3ct New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    145 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    I have two network connections on my motherboard. Can I plug them both into my router at the same time to boost my bandwidth?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,962 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Probably, but probably quite pointless. One your internet isn't fast enough. Two no other computer on your network can give you enough stuff to take up that bandwidth. Three your computer can't deliver that kinda bandwidth either. Why don't you give it a shot and see if doing something like reading a cd from another comp is faster? I mean I could be wrong, maybe the Lan has huge latencies...but probably not. Anyways still would be an interesting little experiment.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    YES!!! depending on your chipset, you can "team" the two together, such as in nvidia's control panel, under networking. you have to enable teaming to utilize the full potential of the 2 ports.
    you cant just plug the two in and have it automatically work. your computer will only use one ethernet connecton unless thay are teamed. i don't know if it can be done with an intel chipset, but i don't see why not.

    :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    18,451 (4.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,122
    Location:
    Ohio
    Teaming does NOT make a difference. It's for connecting your PC to another one so it can have internet. You need a crossover cable to do this. I'm speaking from experiance:

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Wow i must try this... explain more about this please.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,876 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,761
    it works only for outgoing to different ip addresses, not incoming, not from/to a single ip. and a lot of configuration is involved, manual routing tables etc

    and if you're talking about interent access your network connection is already plenty fast. like 100 mbit ethernet vs. 12 mbit dsl
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    it was made for lan parties
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Can I get a step by step tut on how to enable this teaming.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    mmm... I bridged my connections... not sure what it did.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    it depends on the chipset you have...
    on a nvidia chipset board, you right click the desktop and click "nvidia control panel"
    then on the left side, you will see "networking". in the networking drop down... you should see "configure teaming"

    if it's not there... you need to install/reinstall your chipset drivers and let it install everything.
    latest nvidia driver is v15.08
     
    PVTCaboose1337 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    bridging is not the same as teaming
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,962 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    It means it connects the two networks together via your mobo.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    I have nforce 570sli... And btw, I do not see the networking thingy.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,488 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,395
    Both sides of a connection need to support it, and your cheap router doesn't support it. Teaming mostly is for redundancy. And like W1z said, it won't help your internet connection, creating high performance connections only is handy to NAS devices and such.

    Besides, I'm not even sure if those nvidia things support such configurations, I know Realtek and other cheap chips don't, Intel does.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    I don't care if it really does not help, I just want to figure it out!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,488 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,395
    Oh, and that Nvidia control panel is for your videocard. Has nothing to do with your chipset or NICs (are the NICs even Nvidia?)

    For Intel:
    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    yes you can... I am running 3 network connections into my 1 rig and it helps ALOT when downloading ;) Your net won't be faster than it was before when your not downloading.but i can be using Bittorrent and surfing the net just like i am not even downloading unlike before it was slow as fuck.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    reinstall nforce drivers...
    i use my computer as a media and file server and the connection never slows down.
    i can tell you the linksys wrt54g,wrt300n, wrt330n, wrt350 all support teaming.
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Well I have the wrt54g...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    [​IMG]

    Little old if you ask me.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    LOL!!! yeah, i'd say so.... im using a 680i board. i know that the 590 chipset supports teaming, and i thought the 570 did too, but i may be wrong. just try to reinstall the driver and make shure that everything is installed. alot of people like to NOT install everything because they think the extra stuff in unneeded/unnecessary.
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    I DID IT! [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    K now which type of team should I use for maximum download speed?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)