1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dual Socket F/ 8 cores FTW!!!!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by DaMulta, Oct 26, 2007.

  1. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,501
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    SO I ordered two AMD quads with a dual socket F motherboard:rockout:. OK I'm full of @#%@ this morning, but I have been looking down this road. The only thing is that there is no boards that I can find that will do Crossfire. Does any know know of any boards that are coming, or will do this. It would be kinda lame if I did this and was stuck back with single cards again.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,956 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    barcelonas? :D
    and wich mobo?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,501
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Yes the barcelonas are what I would like to use. I might go with a Crossfire chipset with intel quads if there is no way to do with with AMD chips.

    It just depends on whats on the market and I have just started looking.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. xnox202

    xnox202 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    276 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Brunei Darussalam
    Im suspecting the n680a from Asus? If so, it would be interesting to know the results from you. :eek:

    Edit: Eh wth, I read something wrongly. Forgive me! haha.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,501
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    If anyone missed it I haven't ordered anything:)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. xnox202

    xnox202 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    276 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Brunei Darussalam
    Okay I'm getting confused. But I'm taking that you havent ordered anything anyhow, and now I would only think of a suggestion which I always thought if the n680a mobo from Asus is compatible with the Socket F Barcelona.

    :ohwell:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,501
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Read the line after that:)

    Yea I have been looking at that board, but it will kill my crossfire setup.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Grings

    Grings

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,717 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    446
    Location:
    Blighty
    i'd stick with am2, barcelona's will want fbdimms, i think socket f as an enthusiast platform was only a temporary thing, much like socket 940 (not am2)

    The 790 boards should be out soon, as you know theyre allready available for pre-order over here:pimp:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,956 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    wait for amd new chipset, ans stick a phenom quad there ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4,020 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,064
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    I believe Broadcom and nVidia are the only two producers of Opteron chipsets at this time.

    Is there a list of all Crossfire compatible chipsets somewhere?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  11. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,508 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Texas
    I don't see a problem with single card...you can just sell one of your Pros to me at a great price :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4,020 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,064
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    (most) Opteron boards take registered DDR2-667.

    FBDIMMs are for certain Intel chipsets for Xeons.
     
    Grings says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,846 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    I too was looking into this. The only option I found was if you "custom" order a mobo from Tyan, for an extra charge($800), they will enable the PCI-E graphics on one of their available server boards. I have heard rumors of a dual socket AM3 board but as of yet have not found any further mention of it. I feel as if AMD/ATI is not even intrested in pursuing the double socket crossfire option.

    :toast:
     
    DaMulta says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Grings

    Grings

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,717 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    446
    Location:
    Blighty
    yes, youre right, im getting me techno babble mixed up, i must be getting old!

    The point i was trying to make is the same though, youre limited to slower ram with one, bring on the phenoms already (or 1000-series opterons)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,501
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Tyan makes system boards that will work in SLi, and I have a friend that has one of those boards. Doing PCi-E on one card is easy to find.

    Nam are you talking about Crossfire?

    I don't think all of these boards force you to use ECC memory.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,508 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Texas
    that would be so sweet to have a custom board and almost worth the money IMHO and you'd know for damn sure there may be none other or very few others with that same setup
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4,020 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,064
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    Oh yeah....

    Drop IDE, floppy, PCI... go all SATA and PCIe.

    Slip them a little more money for the "good" VRMs and BIOS :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  18. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,508 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Texas
    for real man, I kind of hope custom motherboards picks up
    you could completely custom tailor it to your liking as you said
    cut out all the crap that produces heat, uses power, takes up space, and add more of the stuff you want!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,501
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I had know idea that they did custom motherboards. That is sweet!!!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,508 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    488
    Location:
    Texas
    uh oh DaMulta has a new passion watch out! Lol he didn't say how much they would tailor to you though, plus it was like $800 he said just to add a PCI-E port :rolleyes:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (4.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,501
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)