• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

dumping cache on a 360

Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
217 (0.06/day)
Likes
4
Location
ontario, canada
Processor Intel i5 3570K
Cooling lots of fans
Memory 16 GB ddr3
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon HD 7950
Case its red
Power Supply comes from hydro electricity generated from Niagara falls
Mouse Razer Death Adder Chroma
Software vista home 64 bit
#1
ok long story short, i wanted to play halo 3 but loading time were very very long. im talking 7 mins for the first mission.
so i looked around and found that dumping your cache can fix it.
my question is...... what does the cache have in it? and will it get rid of any
SAVED GAMES?
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
4,435 (1.29/day)
Likes
1,050
Location
Clifton Park, NY
System Name [Uber Noober Setup]
Processor [i7 3770K]
Motherboard [MSI P67A-G45(B3)]
Memory [32GB Corsair Vengeance (8GBx4)]
Video Card(s) [EVGA GTX 1080]
Storage [128GB OCZ VTX4 SSD, 2TB Internal HDD]
Display(s) [2x 27" ASUS at 1920x1080p - 1x 34" Samsung at 1440p]
Case [Coolermaster CM 690]
Audio Device(s) [X-Fi XtremeGamer]
Power Supply [CORSAIR 850W]
Software [Windows 10 64-Bit]
#2
save games r seperate, ull need to reupdate when u start a game but thats about it
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
217 (0.06/day)
Likes
4
Location
ontario, canada
Processor Intel i5 3570K
Cooling lots of fans
Memory 16 GB ddr3
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon HD 7950
Case its red
Power Supply comes from hydro electricity generated from Niagara falls
Mouse Razer Death Adder Chroma
Software vista home 64 bit
#3
OK thanks wasn't sure if i should do it.
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
8,013 (2.11/day)
Likes
854
Location
Dorset, UK
System Name Gaming Rig | Uni Laptop
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 (2007) @ 3.6Ghz @ 1.45625v (LLC) / 4 GHz Bench @ 1.63v | AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-62 2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Deluxe (Intel P45) | HP 6715b
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight w/AC MX2 ~ Case Fans: 2 x 180mm + 1 x 120mm Silverstone Fans
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-8000 @ 1000Mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1v | 2 x 1GB DDR2 667 MHz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 1GB, Modded FTW BIOS @ 725/1512/1350 w/Accelero Xtreme GTX 280 + Scythe sinks| ATI X1250
Storage 2x WD6400AAKS 1 TB Raid 0, 140GB Raid 1 & 80GB Maxtor Basics External HDD (storage) | 160GB 2.5"
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster SM2433BW @ 1920 x 1200 via DVI-D | 15.4" WSXGA+ (1680 x 1050 resolution)
Case Silverstone Fortress FT01B-W ~ Logitech G15 R1 / Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000
Audio Device(s) Soundmax AD2000BX Onboard Sound, via Logitech X-230 2.1 | ADI SoundMAX HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX650W | HP 90W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64 | Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DM06: 19519, Vantage: P16170 ~ Win7: -CPU 7.5 -MEM 7.5 -AERO 7.9 -GFX 6.0 -HDD 6.0
#4
Have you got Halo 3 installed on the HDD?
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
7,181 (1.90/day)
Likes
720
#5
having halo 3 installed is a bad idea because it stores cache on the hard drive so if the xbox has to read large cache and the game at the same time from the hard drive it take a hit

they recommend you do it from disk
 

HookeyStreet

Eat, sleep, game!
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
7,123 (1.47/day)
Likes
515
Location
Great Yarmouth, England
#6
ok long story short, i wanted to play halo 3 but loading time were very very long. im talking 7 mins for the first mission.
so i looked around and found that dumping your cache can fix it.
my question is...... what does the cache have in it? and will it get rid of any
SAVED GAMES?
Nope, you can clear the cache whenever you want and it wont effect your saves ;) But it does sometimes delete recent game updates :(
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
217 (0.06/day)
Likes
4
Location
ontario, canada
Processor Intel i5 3570K
Cooling lots of fans
Memory 16 GB ddr3
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon HD 7950
Case its red
Power Supply comes from hydro electricity generated from Niagara falls
Mouse Razer Death Adder Chroma
Software vista home 64 bit
#7
that's ok and i paly it from the disk. i tried sigleplayer and online. split screen is really slow