• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Duplexing settings Asus N66U

Joined
Jul 4, 2012
Messages
574 (0.29/day)
Likes
220
Location
Australia
Processor Intel® Core i5 6600
Motherboard Asus H170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Hyper 212 Evo
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 16GB DDR4 2400mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Geforce GTX 960 G1 4GB Gaming
Storage 256GB Intel SSD 525 Series
Display(s) 24" LG LED Monitor
Case Corsair Carbide 200R
Power Supply Seasonic MK12II 620W
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64
#1
Hi guys,

Another question for you.

I need to change duplexing settings on a router (Asus N66U) to Full deplexing 1.0Gbps rather than auto negotiate. Usually i know you would do it on the computers NIC but in this case it is a wireless router so it needs to have these settings in order to push out maximum download speeds to all pc's connected wirelessly to it.

Thoughts and ideas would be much appreciated. Google has not helped me yet. =\

So TPU is my last hope! ;)

JG
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2008
Messages
1,833 (0.56/day)
Likes
523
System Name Computer
Processor 1700X
Motherboard CH6
Cooling Custom Loop
Memory G.Skill 32GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1070
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 Evo Msata
Display(s) LG 23" IPS
Power Supply Seasonic 760 Platinum
Software Windows 8.1 64-Bit
#2
Are you using default firmware? If you are using this can be changed in the Setup > VLANs page


 
Joined
Jul 4, 2012
Messages
574 (0.29/day)
Likes
220
Location
Australia
Processor Intel® Core i5 6600
Motherboard Asus H170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Hyper 212 Evo
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 16GB DDR4 2400mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Geforce GTX 960 G1 4GB Gaming
Storage 256GB Intel SSD 525 Series
Display(s) 24" LG LED Monitor
Case Corsair Carbide 200R
Power Supply Seasonic MK12II 620W
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64
#3
Thats EXACTLY what i am after..but i am using the latest stable firmware release.. 3.0.0.0.4.374_4561
Any ideas for that firmware version?
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2008
Messages
1,833 (0.56/day)
Likes
523
System Name Computer
Processor 1700X
Motherboard CH6
Cooling Custom Loop
Memory G.Skill 32GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1070
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 Evo Msata
Display(s) LG 23" IPS
Power Supply Seasonic 760 Platinum
Software Windows 8.1 64-Bit
#4
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,789 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,777
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#5
Subscribed... have the same router (though it's the N66"R"), I think the firmware is cross compatible?
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2008
Messages
1,833 (0.56/day)
Likes
523
System Name Computer
Processor 1700X
Motherboard CH6
Cooling Custom Loop
Memory G.Skill 32GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1070
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 Evo Msata
Display(s) LG 23" IPS
Power Supply Seasonic 760 Platinum
Software Windows 8.1 64-Bit
#6
Subscribed... have the same router (though it's the N66"R"), I think the firmware is cross compatible?
I would try the Merlin firmware first it is compatible. I am using the using an AC66U ddwrt kingkong build on my N66U: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC/23550/

BEFORE FLASHING TO DDWRT CHECK NVRAM SIZE!

https://wikidevi.com/wiki/ASUS_RT-N66U "This router is sold in some locations as the RT-N66R. It is also available in white as the RT-N66W." Look for N66U firmware
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,789 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,777
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#7
https://wikidevi.com/wiki/ASUS_RT-N66U "This router is sold in some locations as the RT-N66R. It is also available in white as the RT-N66W." Look for N66U firmware
I grabbed my N66R at a Best Buy thanks to a $50 coupon*, everyone else was selling the N66U. The ASUS support site breaks out the two, but the firmware is the same (in most cases). Manuals are different but the same... weird.

*that someone posted on TPU :)
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,398 (4.85/day)
Likes
5,477
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#8
Is there any particular reason why you want to force it? Is it not auto-negotiating to full-duplex 1Gbps? If it's not doing that automatically, it may have encountered an issue that prevented it from running at that speed, because auto-negotiate will choose the fastest possible.

Also, it's worth mentioning
Autonegotiation is a requirement for using 1000BASE-T[9] according to Section 28D.5 Extensions required for Clause40 (1000BASE-T).[10] At least the clock source has to be negotiated, as one endpoint must be master and the other endpoint must be slave.
Thanks to wikipedia.
*9: Cited source.
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2012
Messages
574 (0.29/day)
Likes
220
Location
Australia
Processor Intel® Core i5 6600
Motherboard Asus H170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Hyper 212 Evo
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 16GB DDR4 2400mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Geforce GTX 960 G1 4GB Gaming
Storage 256GB Intel SSD 525 Series
Display(s) 24" LG LED Monitor
Case Corsair Carbide 200R
Power Supply Seasonic MK12II 620W
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64
#9
Is there any particular reason why you want to force it? Is it not auto-negotiating to full-duplex 1Gbps? If it's not doing that automatically, it may have encountered an issue that prevented it from running at that speed, because auto-negotiate will choose the fastest possible.

Also, it's worth mentioning


Thanks to wikipedia.
*9: Cited source.
I want to force it because the internet I have is called NBN. with NBN you get an nbn box then from that goes to your router. From the NBN box straight into my pc with auto negotiate settings on the computers NIC I get 14mbps down. if I force full duplexing 1gbps on my NIC I get 25mbps (what I am paying for).
so if I plug into my router I only get around 14mbps tops again.
So if I can set duplexing settings on the router (wireless) this would fix my issue.
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2012
Messages
574 (0.29/day)
Likes
220
Location
Australia
Processor Intel® Core i5 6600
Motherboard Asus H170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Hyper 212 Evo
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 16GB DDR4 2400mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Geforce GTX 960 G1 4GB Gaming
Storage 256GB Intel SSD 525 Series
Display(s) 24" LG LED Monitor
Case Corsair Carbide 200R
Power Supply Seasonic MK12II 620W
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64
#10
Joined
Dec 18, 2008
Messages
1,833 (0.56/day)
Likes
523
System Name Computer
Processor 1700X
Motherboard CH6
Cooling Custom Loop
Memory G.Skill 32GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1070
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 Evo Msata
Display(s) LG 23" IPS
Power Supply Seasonic 760 Platinum
Software Windows 8.1 64-Bit
#11
Does the merlin custom firmware allow duplexing settings does it??

JG
It could by why would you want to set duplex settings on the routers end
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2012
Messages
574 (0.29/day)
Likes
220
Location
Australia
Processor Intel® Core i5 6600
Motherboard Asus H170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Hyper 212 Evo
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 16GB DDR4 2400mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Geforce GTX 960 G1 4GB Gaming
Storage 256GB Intel SSD 525 Series
Display(s) 24" LG LED Monitor
Case Corsair Carbide 200R
Power Supply Seasonic MK12II 620W
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64
#12
It could by why would you want to set duplex settings on the routers end
I want to set the duplexing settings on the router because its a wireless router and without setting duplexing to 1gbps full duplex on it, every device that connects to it wont get full speed.
Because unless I am mistaken you cant change speed and duplex settings on wireless adapters. But even if I could they are still connecting to this router which is auto negotiating the duplexing. I don't know why but the current internet I have in Australia requires 1gbps full duplexing set to get full download speed. Without this change i get half the download speed I pay for, with the setting on i get the full speed! but that's plugging straight into their NBN box, and changing that setting on my NIC on my pc. Thats why i need to change that setting on the router.
I have submitted a complaint with the ISP.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,654 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,605
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#13
The full duplex setting is for your connection to your ISP and/or your ethernet... it does not change the wireless portion. Your wireless will connect at the speed you set or run based on your wireless settings and the equipment at each side(end) .

The connection to your ISP is, usually, set auto (for your router) and negotiated by the equipment depending on what you are connecting to (most run at full-duplex). If this has to be forced then your ISP has not set something in the system correctly or they(or you) have a problem. And, this can cause errors in the data.

Now, if they have set there system to half-duplex and you set your to full duplex... from what I remember, you will still drop to half-duplex.

Your Ethernet connection between your NIC and the router should, also, be set to auto or, if your want you can set it to full-duplex. This should be set the same on both ends (router and NIC).

You can use NDT (Network Diagnostic Test) at measurement labs to see the information on your connection. They have other tests which are very useful, too. Most vendors (ISPs) use this service when testing.
When the test finishes you can click on "details" and/or "advanced". In advanced, if, you scroll down you will find a line labeled Half_Duplex... if it is a 1 you are on half-duplex... it should be a 0(zero), continue scrolling down to the bottom and it will (or should) show you what your receive and send are connected to (what equipment or devices).

Edit:

Unless you are paying your ISP for 1Gbps connection; you are connecting to the ISP for what service you have.
Your 1Gbps is probably from the router to the NIC, if you have a gig Nic and Router.
As for your wireless, it is dual band, so to get the theoretical speed of 900, you need a device on both ends that support this... you will get 450 in the 2.4Ghz and 450 in the 5Ghz, but please don't expect that; except, in a test lab environment with perfect conditions.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 4, 2012
Messages
574 (0.29/day)
Likes
220
Location
Australia
Processor Intel® Core i5 6600
Motherboard Asus H170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Hyper 212 Evo
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 16GB DDR4 2400mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Geforce GTX 960 G1 4GB Gaming
Storage 256GB Intel SSD 525 Series
Display(s) 24" LG LED Monitor
Case Corsair Carbide 200R
Power Supply Seasonic MK12II 620W
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64
#14
After contacting the ISP here was what they replied to my email
"I've found a setting on NBN's NTD which would have been causing the connection problems, in effect it was making the ethernet link half duplex.
I've changed it to auto/auto and when it goes through later today, you should be good to go.
99.9% are auto, but for some reason yours was set to the wrong setting."

??!! LOL!!
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2008
Messages
1,833 (0.56/day)
Likes
523
System Name Computer
Processor 1700X
Motherboard CH6
Cooling Custom Loop
Memory G.Skill 32GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1070
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 Evo Msata
Display(s) LG 23" IPS
Power Supply Seasonic 760 Platinum
Software Windows 8.1 64-Bit
#15
Yeah I would not advise changing duplex settings most of the time if its getting half duplex its a physical connection issue
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,398 (4.85/day)
Likes
5,477
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#16
After contacting the ISP here was what they replied to my email
"I've found a setting on NBN's NTD which would have been causing the connection problems, in effect it was making the ethernet link half duplex.
I've changed it to auto/auto and when it goes through later today, you should be good to go.
99.9% are auto, but for some reason yours was set to the wrong setting."

??!! LOL!!
I still don't understand how that could be the problem. Even half-duplex 100Mbit would offer you 50mbit up and down, which is faster than your ISP. BASE1000-T only runs in full duplex when connected to a switch. You can't run half-duplex 1000Gbps in your current configuration, it's not supported or possible by spec (IEEE 802.3). Either way, I think something else was going on. I seriously doubt this was the cause of your problems.

Yeah I would not advise changing duplex settings most of the time if its getting half duplex its a physical connection issue
This. Always leave it set to auto-negotiate because if it's not running at full speed, that's an indication of a problem somewhere between the adapter and switch (or another adapter).
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2012
Messages
574 (0.29/day)
Likes
220
Location
Australia
Processor Intel® Core i5 6600
Motherboard Asus H170 Pro Gaming
Cooling Hyper 212 Evo
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 16GB DDR4 2400mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Geforce GTX 960 G1 4GB Gaming
Storage 256GB Intel SSD 525 Series
Display(s) 24" LG LED Monitor
Case Corsair Carbide 200R
Power Supply Seasonic MK12II 620W
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64
#17
I still don't understand how that could be the problem. Even half-duplex 100Mbit would offer you 50mbit up and down, which is faster than your ISP. BASE1000-T only runs in full duplex when connected to a switch. You can't run half-duplex 1000Gbps in your current configuration, it's not supported or possible by spec (IEEE 802.3). Either way, I think something else was going on. I seriously doubt this was the cause of your problems.


This. Always leave it set to auto-negotiate because if it's not running at full speed, that's an indication of a problem somewhere between the adapter and switch (or another adapter).
Yea that doesn't surprise me.. and that makes sense. That is just what they told me. They definitely changed something on their end because I can set everything to auto negotiate now and everything is fine. Hmmmm.!!
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,398 (4.85/day)
Likes
5,477
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#18
Yea that doesn't surprise me.. and that makes sense. That is just what they told me. They definitely changed something on their end because I can set everything to auto negotiate now and everything is fine. Hmmmm.!!
I'm glad it is at least working the way it's supposed to now. Good job. :toast: