• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

DVI - HDMI Cable

Bikerz

New Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2008
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Just got a cable. Pluged into my 8800 GTX and other into my samsung LCD TV and TV shows mode not surrported.grrrr

Any ideas how to overcome?

Cheers
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2007
Messages
4,829 (1.23/day)
Likes
635
System Name The Cube
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Asus Prime B350M-A/CSM AM4 mATX
Cooling Stock Wraith Spire
Memory 2x8gb Crucial Ballistix Sport LT DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 760
Storage 256 GB Samsung Evo 850, 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440p LED
Case Thermaltake Core V21
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W
Software Win 10 Education
#2
Thats not very clear. Fill out your specs. There are converters for DVI to HDMI if thats what your talking about. Your local electronics/computer store will have them.
 

Bikerz

New Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2008
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
Ok sorry. What else do you need to know? I have a 10m DVI to HDMI cable.

PC is a

DFI X38
Q6600 @3.7Ghz
Geil 2gb 844mhz
8800GTX and set at 1680X1050 at min.

The TV will do 1920 X1080 at 100hz.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
3,503 (0.96/day)
Likes
428
System Name Xazax
Processor 6700k
Motherboard ASrock Fatal1ty z170
Cooling H240X
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800mhz
Video Card(s) Gtx 980ti
Storage 1TB Mushkin
Display(s) ASUS PG27 G-sync
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) Logitech G35
Power Supply Corsair 1500w Digital
Keyboard Patriot Viper
Software Windows 10
#4
I had have alot of problem with DVI-HDMI with my 8800GTX when i had one as well.... my TV was a 26' westinghouse 720P and for the life of me Vista would not work! it would only output 1920x1080 which obviously my TV didnt support... i personally blame Nvidia... i wish i could be more helpfull but it seems VGA is the only way to go that wont be all wacky.
 

Bikerz

New Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2008
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
My tv will do 1920 X 1080 so il try that when i get home, tho my monitor only 22" so does 1680 X 1050 max. cheers
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
3,503 (0.96/day)
Likes
428
System Name Xazax
Processor 6700k
Motherboard ASrock Fatal1ty z170
Cooling H240X
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800mhz
Video Card(s) Gtx 980ti
Storage 1TB Mushkin
Display(s) ASUS PG27 G-sync
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) Logitech G35
Power Supply Corsair 1500w Digital
Keyboard Patriot Viper
Software Windows 10
#6
Do you use XP or Vista? because when using XP i didnt have any problems with the DVI-HDMI but Vista gave me all sorta of trouble.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
3,503 (0.96/day)
Likes
428
System Name Xazax
Processor 6700k
Motherboard ASrock Fatal1ty z170
Cooling H240X
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800mhz
Video Card(s) Gtx 980ti
Storage 1TB Mushkin
Display(s) ASUS PG27 G-sync
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) Logitech G35
Power Supply Corsair 1500w Digital
Keyboard Patriot Viper
Software Windows 10
#8
Ah, yea i have Vista 64-bit as well :/ gave me alot of hassles, but if your TV can do 1920x1080 then i think you should be fine, because when using that cable thats all it would output it refused to fit 1376x768 it for me would go off screen....

Anyways tell us if it works or not..
 

Bikerz

New Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2008
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#9
OK cheers. monitor only does 1580 X 1050 tho so could be intresting. Will do it 2night
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
564 (0.14/day)
Likes
97
Location
QLD, Australia
Processor i7 7820X (undervolted)
Motherboard MSI X299M Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory Corsair Vengance 3400MHz (4 x 8GB)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti 11GB Gaming X
Storage Samsung 960 EVO NVMe M.2 500GB + Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
Display(s) AOC U3277PWQU 32in 4K
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv mATX TG
Audio Device(s) Onboard - SPDIF Out - Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair HX850i 850W
Mouse Razer Mamba Chroma
Keyboard Corsair Gaming Strafe RGB Cherry MX Silent
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
#10
Try opening Nvidia Control Panel and change the signal or HD format setting to 720i or 1080i.
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2007
Messages
2,227 (0.60/day)
Likes
316
Location
Larisa, Greece
System Name StarCruiser Dark Knight
Processor QX9650 @4.4GHz max OC
Motherboard DFI x48 Dark Knight
Cooling 1x custom W/C loop/ inflow:6x120 /outflow:4x120, 2x200
Memory 8 Gb Geil Esoteria rev.2
Video Card(s) Powercolor LCS 5870
Storage 2 x 500 Gb wd (ext. port), 1 x 1.500 Gb Seagate, 1 X 500GB Seagate, 1 X 500GB Seagate (AC Ryan box)
Display(s) LG M2094D-PZ 20'' HD (1920 X 1080)
Case custom MDF case (I BUILT IT) check sig.....NOW
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Tagan 900 watt
Software Win 7 RC / Open office / Games
Benchmark Scores 18509 single 4870 - 23996 3dmark06 4870 crossfire(vista ult.64@4Ghz)/ P16213 3dmark vantage
#11
open Nvidia Control Panel and don't change the HD format. Instead think of your TV as a monitor and change the resolution, gradually increasing the setting to see which one fits you needs best....

I use a media center on a 32 inch tv and when I change the HD format the picture is blown out of the tv limits, so I use a manually set resolution of 1176 x 664 @60hz. Your tv should be able to reach similar resolution at @100hz

This should not trouble you in terms of gaming as when the game starts, and considering it supports full HD, it will change the resolution to what you set it to be...
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
564 (0.14/day)
Likes
97
Location
QLD, Australia
Processor i7 7820X (undervolted)
Motherboard MSI X299M Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory Corsair Vengance 3400MHz (4 x 8GB)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti 11GB Gaming X
Storage Samsung 960 EVO NVMe M.2 500GB + Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
Display(s) AOC U3277PWQU 32in 4K
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv mATX TG
Audio Device(s) Onboard - SPDIF Out - Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair HX850i 850W
Mouse Razer Mamba Chroma
Keyboard Corsair Gaming Strafe RGB Cherry MX Silent
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
#12
open Nvidia Control Panel and don't change the HD format. Instead think of your TV as a monitor and change the resolution, gradually increasing the setting to see which one fits you needs best....

I use a media center on a 32 inch tv and when I change the HD format the picture is blown out of the tv limits, so I use a manually set resolution of 1176 x 664 @60hz. Your tv should be able to reach similar resolution at @100hz

This should not trouble you in terms of gaming as when the game starts, and considering it supports full HD, it will change the resolution to what you set it to be...
You can resize the HDTV desktop inwhich I have done using a 42" plasma.
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2007
Messages
2,227 (0.60/day)
Likes
316
Location
Larisa, Greece
System Name StarCruiser Dark Knight
Processor QX9650 @4.4GHz max OC
Motherboard DFI x48 Dark Knight
Cooling 1x custom W/C loop/ inflow:6x120 /outflow:4x120, 2x200
Memory 8 Gb Geil Esoteria rev.2
Video Card(s) Powercolor LCS 5870
Storage 2 x 500 Gb wd (ext. port), 1 x 1.500 Gb Seagate, 1 X 500GB Seagate, 1 X 500GB Seagate (AC Ryan box)
Display(s) LG M2094D-PZ 20'' HD (1920 X 1080)
Case custom MDF case (I BUILT IT) check sig.....NOW
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Tagan 900 watt
Software Win 7 RC / Open office / Games
Benchmark Scores 18509 single 4870 - 23996 3dmark06 4870 crossfire(vista ult.64@4Ghz)/ P16213 3dmark vantage
#13
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
564 (0.14/day)
Likes
97
Location
QLD, Australia
Processor i7 7820X (undervolted)
Motherboard MSI X299M Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory Corsair Vengance 3400MHz (4 x 8GB)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti 11GB Gaming X
Storage Samsung 960 EVO NVMe M.2 500GB + Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
Display(s) AOC U3277PWQU 32in 4K
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv mATX TG
Audio Device(s) Onboard - SPDIF Out - Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair HX850i 850W
Mouse Razer Mamba Chroma
Keyboard Corsair Gaming Strafe RGB Cherry MX Silent
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
#14
Joined
Nov 17, 2007
Messages
2,227 (0.60/day)
Likes
316
Location
Larisa, Greece
System Name StarCruiser Dark Knight
Processor QX9650 @4.4GHz max OC
Motherboard DFI x48 Dark Knight
Cooling 1x custom W/C loop/ inflow:6x120 /outflow:4x120, 2x200
Memory 8 Gb Geil Esoteria rev.2
Video Card(s) Powercolor LCS 5870
Storage 2 x 500 Gb wd (ext. port), 1 x 1.500 Gb Seagate, 1 X 500GB Seagate, 1 X 500GB Seagate (AC Ryan box)
Display(s) LG M2094D-PZ 20'' HD (1920 X 1080)
Case custom MDF case (I BUILT IT) check sig.....NOW
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Tagan 900 watt
Software Win 7 RC / Open office / Games
Benchmark Scores 18509 single 4870 - 23996 3dmark06 4870 crossfire(vista ult.64@4Ghz)/ P16213 3dmark vantage
#15
some hdtv automatically resize the desktop, but not all... so you need to manually do it

actually, it could be a driver issue... on the same tv when operating xp the driver resized the desktop to fit the tv limits, but when on vista I had to manually set it...
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,122 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,550
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#16
Just got a cable. Pluged into my 8800 GTX and other into my samsung LCD TV and TV shows mode not surrported.grrrr

Any ideas how to overcome?

Cheers
resolution/refresh rate is set wrong.

8800GTX and GT here, samsung TV as well. also make sure you try all HDMI ports, as only 1 of the 3 ports on my screen supports DVI adaptors. (you have to REBOOT! between changing cables)