• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

DVI to HDMI

Joined
May 4, 2007
Messages
2,165 (0.56/day)
Likes
361
Location
Wallingford, CT
Processor Intel i7-5930k
Motherboard ASRock Taichi X99
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE
Memory 4x8GB HyperX FURY DDR4-2666 15-17-17-15
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X 8G
Storage 1x Plextor PX-512M6S SSD, 1x WD 750gb HDD, 2x Hitachi 2TB HDD, 1x Seagate 4TB HDD
Display(s) 2x Dell P2314H
Case Fractal Define R4
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse ROCCAT Kone Pure Color White
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB - Cherry MX Brown
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
#4
If your TV has a dvi port just use that. The vid card has to support hdmi audio, if it doesn't its somewhat pointless to use hdmi. Both hdmi and dvi carry the same signal quality.
 

fbmbirds

New Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2008
Messages
46 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#5
my tv only has hdmi and vga my video cards have dvi im about to go get a hdmi to dvi cable which cable should i get dvi-d dvi-i theres so many
 
Q

quasar923

Guest
#6
i have a dvi to hdmi cable that i dont use, its never been used i ordered the wrong thing i wanted a dvi-dvi cable. i could sell it to ya
 

fbmbirds

New Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2008
Messages
46 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#7
? im about to walk out the door right now do u live near fort bragg ? ill come over then
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2008
Messages
89 (0.03/day)
Likes
16
Location
Albany New York
#8
If your TV has a dvi port just use that. The vid card has to support hdmi audio, if it doesn't its somewhat pointless to use hdmi. Both hdmi and dvi carry the same signal quality.
precisely, but as you're now saying your TV does not have DVI. If all you want is Video, then you're best off with a DVI male(from PC) to HDMI Male (to TV) connector. DVI-I is more versatile in case you for some reason need to transmit an analog DVI signal at some point (is does Analog and Digital), DVI-D will work the same. Just don't get a DVI-A cable.
 
Joined
May 4, 2007
Messages
2,165 (0.56/day)
Likes
361
Location
Wallingford, CT
Processor Intel i7-5930k
Motherboard ASRock Taichi X99
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE
Memory 4x8GB HyperX FURY DDR4-2666 15-17-17-15
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X 8G
Storage 1x Plextor PX-512M6S SSD, 1x WD 750gb HDD, 2x Hitachi 2TB HDD, 1x Seagate 4TB HDD
Display(s) 2x Dell P2314H
Case Fractal Define R4
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse ROCCAT Kone Pure Color White
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB - Cherry MX Brown
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
#10
Get a DVI-D to HDMI. I got a 15 footer off of monoprice for like $9 shipped. If you need the cable buy it from monoprice.com. They are higher quality than Monster as well.
 

fbmbirds

New Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2008
Messages
46 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#11
dvi-d dual link or single?
what about dvi-i dual link single link which is the best for gaming
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2008
Messages
89 (0.03/day)
Likes
16
Location
Albany New York
#12
What is the max resolution of your monitor? The Dual links simply allow for higher resolutions. Any of them should work just fine for your needs unless you're hooking up to a 2500x1600 resolution screen.
 

fbmbirds

New Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2008
Messages
46 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#13
1920 by 1080 so i have a hdmi dvi-d single thats what im using. so if i go out and buy a dvi-d dual or dvi-i single or dual it wont help my graphics out at all it wont help in proformance.??? im a noob when it comes to dvi
 
Joined
May 4, 2007
Messages
2,165 (0.56/day)
Likes
361
Location
Wallingford, CT
Processor Intel i7-5930k
Motherboard ASRock Taichi X99
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE
Memory 4x8GB HyperX FURY DDR4-2666 15-17-17-15
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X 8G
Storage 1x Plextor PX-512M6S SSD, 1x WD 750gb HDD, 2x Hitachi 2TB HDD, 1x Seagate 4TB HDD
Display(s) 2x Dell P2314H
Case Fractal Define R4
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse ROCCAT Kone Pure Color White
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB - Cherry MX Brown
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
#14
1920 by 1080 so i have a hdmi dvi-d single thats what im using. so if i go out and buy a dvi-d dual or dvi-i single or dual it wont help my graphics out at all it wont help in proformance.??? im a noob when it comes to dvi
Single will be fine, I run a 40" 1920x1080 no problem with single
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,065 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,973
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#15
gold plating, shielding and all this other similar stuff will have no effect on your signal quality. its a digital connection - it either works or it wont. so dont pay premium prices on hdmi cables
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2007
Messages
2,227 (0.60/day)
Likes
316
Location
Larisa, Greece
System Name StarCruiser Dark Knight
Processor QX9650 @4.4GHz max OC
Motherboard DFI x48 Dark Knight
Cooling 1x custom W/C loop/ inflow:6x120 /outflow:4x120, 2x200
Memory 8 Gb Geil Esoteria rev.2
Video Card(s) Powercolor LCS 5870
Storage 2 x 500 Gb wd (ext. port), 1 x 1.500 Gb Seagate, 1 X 500GB Seagate, 1 X 500GB Seagate (AC Ryan box)
Display(s) LG M2094D-PZ 20'' HD (1920 X 1080)
Case custom MDF case (I BUILT IT) check sig.....NOW
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Tagan 900 watt
Software Win 7 RC / Open office / Games
Benchmark Scores 18509 single 4870 - 23996 3dmark06 4870 crossfire(vista ult.64@4Ghz)/ P16213 3dmark vantage
#16
W1zzard is right, there is no need for gold plated or extra shielded cable connections... this is NOT a VCR to TV cable....

its a digital connection - it either works or it wont. so don't pay premium prices on hdmi cables
the only thing to worry is the length of the cable...
just get one for about 15 usd or 10 euro, and you' ll be fine....
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,119 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,545
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#17
gold plating, shielding and all this other similar stuff will have no effect on your signal quality. its a digital connection - it either works or it wont. so dont pay premium prices on hdmi cables
i'll agree with this. i bought a gold plated one out of curiosity and its no better than using a DVI cable.

Just remember that you wont get audio through HDMI this way, if that matters to you. (My TV has a 3.5mm audio input on VGA, but not for HDMI)
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#18
gold plating, shielding and all this other similar stuff will have no effect on your signal quality. its a digital connection - it either works or it wont. so dont pay premium prices on hdmi cables
Actually digital connections are affected by signal quality. I've never seen issues with HDMI/DVI cabling though for example ATA, SCSI, UTP etc cabling does underperform when the signal degrades. When data fails to reach the other end of the cable it has to be resend, this hurts performance. Of course this is also dependent on the protocol used, I doubt a video signal is checked like for example TCP packets, data wont be send again. Though comparable to UDP losing a few packets won't matter, losing a lot will. If your logic was correct high performance cables wouldn't be different from low quality ones. For example CAT5 vs CAT6 or U160 vs U320. Cables are nearly the same, mostly some twists that make up the difference.

So even though I agree wasting cash on premium DVI cables is a bad idea, the logic behind it is flawed. I would say it is safe to assume a cable works at it's rated performance, ie the DVI cable is suited for a DVI signal. The only reason it should fail is when you run the cable next to a microwave or something or you're reaching the limit of the DVI standard.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,119 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,545
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#19
a microwave or too long a cable wont matter if its gold or cheese, those problems will still be the same.

The point is that under normal use, a more expensive cable yields no gains - you're better off spending more money on a longer cable, or just moving the PC away from the microwave.
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#20
a microwave or too long a cable wont matter if its gold or cheese, those problems will still be the same.

The point is that under normal use, a more expensive cable yields no gains - you're better off spending more money on a longer cable, or just moving the PC away from the microwave.
A Microwave is an extreme source of interference. Think of radio signals and the likes, those are very common. That's why cables are shielded/twisted, it does make a difference. Then again, feel free to build networks over CAT3 cables if you really believe CAT6 is no different.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,119 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,545
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#22
lol i certainly keep the microwave away from my hardware.

I just think you're being a little extreme over this, as i've never seen interferece on my HDTV - mobile phones always made my CRT screens go banannas, but having it right over the top of the HDMI cable while in a call made no difference whatsoever.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2008
Messages
254 (0.07/day)
Likes
16
Location
Cerritos, California
Processor i5 2500K
Motherboard P67 Maximus Extreme
Cooling Corsair H105
Memory G Skil SniperDDR3 1866
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Ti Gaming
Storage Crucial M4 480GB SSD, 2 TB WD 2001FASS
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift
Case Silverstone RV02B
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Fatality
Power Supply Enermax Revolutions 1050
Software W7 x64
#23
i am using the component cables (the red, green and blue ones) to connect my pc to 32 inch hdtv. works well and runs the native resolution of 1366 X 768.
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,257
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#24
which to use when hooking a pc to a hdtv?
i use a dvi->hdmi cable hooking up a mac book pro to my 42in 1080p tv and it looks amazing. if you are gonna hook up your pc then use the dvi->hdmi cable and then use an optical cable to carry the audio to your tv. most tvs have them.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,119 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,545
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#25
i am using the component cables (the red, green and blue ones) to connect my pc to 32 inch hdtv. works well and runs the native resolution of 1366 X 768.
i had trouble with component not letting me choose the right refresh rate, did you have any problems like that?

1280x720 worked, but this screen doesnt like anything thatss not ending in 768



i use a dvi->hdmi cable hooking up a mac book pro to my 42in 1080p tv and it looks amazing. if you are gonna hook up your pc then use the dvi->hdmi cable and then use an optical cable to carry the audio to your tv. most tvs have them.
1080p screens might, but cheaper ones like my 40" dont.