• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

DVI to HDMI

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,257
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#26
i had trouble with component not letting me choose the right refresh rate, did you have any problems like that?

1280x720 worked, but this screen doesnt like anything thatss not ending in 768




1080p screens might, but cheaper ones like my 40" dont.
your tv doesnt have an optical connection? how about if you have a receiver?
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2008
Messages
254 (0.07/day)
Likes
16
Location
Cerritos, California
Processor i5 2500K
Motherboard P67 Maximus Extreme
Cooling Corsair H105
Memory G Skil SniperDDR3 1866
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Ti Gaming
Storage Crucial M4 480GB SSD, 2 TB WD 2001FASS
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift
Case Silverstone RV02B
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Fatality
Power Supply Enermax Revolutions 1050
Software W7 x64
#27
i had no problems at all. i had the option of 59 or 60hz. try 1280x768 or even 1366x768. that is usually the native res for 720p tv's. 1280x720 would be the next best thing and still looks just fine to me.


edit:do you have a dvi to hdmi cable? that may help
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,118 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,546
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#28
i had no problems at all. i had the option of 59 or 60hz. try 1280x768 or even 1366x768. that is usually the native res for 720p tv's. 1280x720 would be the next best thing and still looks just fine to me.


edit:do you have a dvi to hdmi cable? that may help
1366x768 is what went wrong, it only worked at 30Hz interlaced (naaasty)

I do run over DVI->HDMI, its in my specs/earlier in this thread. I was just wondering if it was a common problem, or unique to my setup/TV

Easy rhino: my TV has one 3.5mm input for audio, and only when on VGA. All HDMI ports require the audio to be through the HDMI port. (edit: component and S-video ports each have a RCA input, its HDMI that doesnt)
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2008
Messages
254 (0.07/day)
Likes
16
Location
Cerritos, California
Processor i5 2500K
Motherboard P67 Maximus Extreme
Cooling Corsair H105
Memory G Skil SniperDDR3 1866
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Ti Gaming
Storage Crucial M4 480GB SSD, 2 TB WD 2001FASS
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift
Case Silverstone RV02B
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Fatality
Power Supply Enermax Revolutions 1050
Software W7 x64
#29
ya its probably the tv then, not the gpu. we both have the older 8800 series cards and they should have the same output capabilities. i am usint that s-video looking cable that connects to the component cable and i havent exeperienced any problems at all.


edit: i was messing with the resolutions yesterday and i noticed that on my 720p hdtv, any resolution other than 1280x768 and 1366x768, will have a 29 or 30hz refresh rate. im not sure if all tv's are like that though
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,118 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,546
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#30
ya its probably the tv then, not the gpu. we both have the older 8800 series cards and they should have the same output capabilities. i am usint that s-video looking cable that connects to the component cable and i havent exeperienced any problems at all.
Composite is a single RCA cable, Component is 3 of that cable, S-video is one cable with 4 pins.
Hard to remember, but i managed it :p
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2008
Messages
254 (0.07/day)
Likes
16
Location
Cerritos, California
Processor i5 2500K
Motherboard P67 Maximus Extreme
Cooling Corsair H105
Memory G Skil SniperDDR3 1866
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Ti Gaming
Storage Crucial M4 480GB SSD, 2 TB WD 2001FASS
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift
Case Silverstone RV02B
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Fatality
Power Supply Enermax Revolutions 1050
Software W7 x64
#31
well the 8800gtx/gts comes with an adapter the uses that s-video looking port and has 3 cables on it that connects to a component cable. here is a rundown of some of the more widely used cables i can think of:

Component= Red, Green, Blue (for hi-def)
RCA= Red, White, Yellow (on older tv's)
Coaxial= the one cable with the needle thing in the middle. im pretty sure it also the composite cable, (also on older tv's)
S-Video- one cable with the 4 pins in it
HDMI- single cable that trnasmits hi-def picture and sound
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,118 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,546
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#32
well the 8800gtx/gts comes with an adapter the uses that s-video looking port and has 3 cables on it that connects to a component cable. here is a rundown of some of the more widely used cables i can think of:

Component= Red, Green, Blue (for hi-def)
RCA= Red, White, Yellow (on older tv's)
Coaxial= the one cable with the needle thing in the middle. im pretty sure it also the composite cable, (also on older tv's)
S-Video- one cable with the 4 pins in it
HDMI- single cable that trnasmits hi-def picture and sound
oh right i know what you mean - some video cards have a custom cable (similar to S-vide but with more pins) that has multiple connectors on the other end (i've got one that has composite, component and S-video on the one cable.)

For reference, the RCA and composite are the same thing.