1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

E6600 cannot more than 3GHz?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by CheongMoKei, Jan 20, 2008.

  1. CheongMoKei New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    this is my system

    Core 2 Duo E6600 ( with gigabyte CPU cooler )
    Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3 Motherboard ( will replace with XFX 680iLT very soon )
    Corsair TWIN2X2048-6400C4
    XFX Geoforce 8800GT 512MB ( with Zalman FV7 Cooler )
    Enermax Liberty 620W PSU
    Cooler Master Stacker 832 Casing

    i could'nt get more than 3GHz.
    my system only stable in 3GHz,once i try 2 OC more than 3GHz,it is unstable.
    i do try adjust the CPU multiple,Vcore but still cannot over 3GHz.

    PS : the ram clock still default,i never change it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,248 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    Have you tried increasing the voltage on the North Bridge (VMCH) as well as FSB termination voltage? What Multiplier x FSB are you running - 9x333, 8x375 etc.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. CheongMoKei New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yup
    i got try 2 increase MCH and FSB Voltage for 0.1,0.2,but still the same.

    i dont need incrase any voltage other than CPU core voltage at 3GHz mode.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. CheongMoKei New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    now i m using 2:4
    i do try incrase Vcore but stil get he samething.
    computer will always HANG.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Kursah

    Kursah Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,414 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,574
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    What is all your current settings in BIOS for your current OC?
    FSB, DDR Divider, I want every list and setting that you have available. I've seen these boards OC pretty high.

    Maybe if we can see the options you have and the settings you are attempting we can see something you've missed. I recommend either writing down on pad of paper and typing out (easiest to read) or taking a picture.

    Hopefully we can get you OC'd to your goal with full stability! :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    18,217 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,977
    Location:
    Ohio
    Umm... 2 is FSB, 4 is RAM. So you would be running your RAM at double your FSB (real). Which is like 1333DDR. Try 2:3... DDR1000. Probably won't be stable. Try 3:4... somewhere around DDR865. Might make it.

    Am I right here?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. CheongMoKei New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i m already success OC my system to 3.2GHz
    i add 0.1v for FSB,MCH,0.2v for DDR.CPU Vcore 1.375v,Multiply 8
    2:0 ratio.

    now my FSB is 400MHz,DDR2 800

    what i get is,superPI 16seconds.2 seconds faster than 3.0GHz,9x multiply.
    but the memory Read Speed is slower a bit and Latency higher compare with 3.0GHz,9x multiply.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. CheongMoKei New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    these are my system information

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)