• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

E6600 multi-core efficiency is worse than stock and slower chips, why?

shevanel

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
3,464 (1.13/day)
Likes
396
Location
Leesburg, FL
#1
right now its been running for 2 weeks with no crashes and temps have been under 58c on load

on asus p5l-mx and e6600 the FSB is 350x9

pc6400 ddr2 running at 700mhz 1:1 ratio with cpu (@ 800mhz the pc doesnt recognize any hard drives)

I noticed this in sisoft sandra tonight...





What does it mean by cannot use large page files due to privledges?


Why is the multi-core latency so much higher than stock e6600 and slower cpus?

How can I be certain my cpu is running the best it can?
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2009
Messages
62 (0.02/day)
Likes
7
Location
Madrid, Spain
Processor Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4 Ghz
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth P67
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory GSkill RipjawX DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) 2x Sapphire Radeon HD5850 Xtreme
Storage Mushkin Callisto Deluxe 60 GB + 3 SATA2 HDD, various models & size
Display(s) Samsung 275T
Case Cooler Master HAF X
Audio Device(s) Auzentech XFi Forte 7.1
Power Supply be quiet! Dark Power Pro 1200 W
Software Windows 7 x64 HP
#3
Sorry, but I can't see the picture you're linking. Until I see it I don't know what do you mean.
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
10,943 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,051
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#4
A little more info like system specs (you can either post it or add it in user cp, set the options to show it, see mine and dreadnought's to the left). I think you're worrying too much on synthetic benchmarks overall...but not knowing what else beyond your CPU and your slightly underclocked memory without much else is going to be hard to pinpoint what you want for suggestions. What is your goal with this PC? I don't use SiSandra anymore, it's a nice gimmick with some benchmarks, but imo it's not worth worrying over if your actual day-to-day use is good...that program might give some false red flags.
 

shevanel

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
3,464 (1.13/day)
Likes
396
Location
Leesburg, FL
#5
@ kursah , After some researching I discovered that Sisoft can be a little quarky and misleading.

@ dreadnought, I upload image to imageshack and placed in thread using pic link but I don't know why its not showing.
 
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
875 (0.26/day)
Likes
242
#6
I can't be of much help either - My E6600 ( Now replaced by a Q6600) ran VERY well overclocked on an ASUS P5W DH Deluxe - and was significantly faster in all benchmarks when overclocked.

Why don't you try and bench the system with some other tools before and after the overclock - Like normal 3Dmark? - OR get a newer version of WINRar and use its own built in multithreaded benchmark, as this will give you a far better Real-World idea as to how your chip is really performing.

I wouldn't assume it wasn't working properly JUST because Sandra says so.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.81/day)
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#8
i get 1220 with my E7300 @ 2.666Ghz
 

shevanel

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
3,464 (1.13/day)
Likes
396
Location
Leesburg, FL
#9
I think I'm just going to buy a new computer. With a 3200 mhz e6600 and gtx 275 I can only get 30 fps on GTAIV on 1280x1024 and medium details.. Not to mention Crysis only gets about 25 FPs on medium.. The only games that really play well are Street fighter 4, need 4 speed and counter strike
 

OnBoard

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2006
Messages
3,033 (0.74/day)
Likes
379
Location
Finland
Processor Core i5-750 @ 3.6GHz 1.136V 24/7
Motherboard Gigabyte P55A-UD3, SATA 6Gbit/s & USB3.0 baby!
Cooling Alpenföhn Brocken HeatpipeDirectTouch
Memory Geil Ultra Series 4GB 2133MHz DDR3 @ 1440MHz 7-7-7-24
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB OC (mostly stock speeds)
Storage OS: Samsung F3 500GB Games: Samsung F1 640GB
Display(s) new! Samsung P2350 23" FullHD 2ms / Mirai DTL-632E500 32" LCD
Case new! Xigmatek Midgard/Utgard side window with red cathodes, 1x140mm & 3x120mm fans
Audio Device(s) new! ASUS Xonar DG & JVC HA-RX700 headphones
Power Supply Cougar CM 700W Modular
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Benchmark Scores Logitech UltraX Premium & G5 laser v2 + Ulti-mat Breathe X2 for fragging
#10
I think I'm just going to buy a new computer. With a 3200 mhz e6600 and gtx 275 I can only get 30 fps on GTAIV on 1280x1024 and medium details.. Not to mention Crysis only gets about 25 FPs on medium.. The only games that really play well are Street fighter 4, need 4 speed and counter strike
For GTA IV you need quad core and for anything else you don't need quad core :) Your GPU is fine, just get a new motherboard and CPU. Even your CPU should be fine I can play anything with my E7200@3.2GHz and it should be just some 10% faster. A new motherboard alone could do wonders.

Although if you are limited to 1280x1024 resolution, then a faster CPU matters. But more info on your system would help, like other have said.

Fill system specas here:
http://forums.techpowerup.com/usercp.php
 

shevanel

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
3,464 (1.13/day)
Likes
396
Location
Leesburg, FL
#11
my asus p5l-mx 667mhz board may be holding me back, I cannot even run ram past 358 mhz using pc6400...

I wonder what would happen if I bought something like a P5Q pro..

If i bought a P5Q pro then I think later on I could upgrade to a quad core?
 
Joined
May 4, 2009
Messages
1,940 (0.62/day)
Likes
409
Location
Singapore
System Name penguin
Processor i3-4160
Motherboard Asus H81 Mini-ITX
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Saphire Radeon 7850 2GB
Storage Plextor M5S 120GB+1TB Seagate
Display(s) 23' Dell
Case CM Elite 130
Audio Device(s) stock
Power Supply Corsair CX430m
Software W7/Lubuntu
#12
Are you sure your OC is completely stable? How many hours of Prime95 small SST or OCCT did it pass? Sometimes the system may appear stable, but actually be a bit flanky. Try dropping the OC a bit and see if the results will go up
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,523 (4.59/day)
Likes
3,156
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#13
If it passes OCCT Linpack for 4+, it's pretty much bulletproof
 

shevanel

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
3,464 (1.13/day)
Likes
396
Location
Leesburg, FL
#15
i just noticed in cpuz my 2gb of corsair "gaming" mem pc6400 is running in single channel mode...

the 2x1gb kingston kvr i had in before was running dual channel..

how can I get the new memory to run dual channel?
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,523 (4.59/day)
Likes
3,156
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#16
Try moving one stick of memory on the board to a different slot. Some boards go
DIMM channel 1
DIMM channel 1

DIMM channel 2
DIMM channel 2

others go
DIMM channel 1
DIMM channel 2

DIMM channel 1
DIMM channel 2
 

shevanel

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
3,464 (1.13/day)
Likes
396
Location
Leesburg, FL
#17
board only has two slots...

I just put the 2 sticks of kingston pc5300 in and removed the 1 stick of pc6400 and now says dual channel interleaved..

I was getting winrar bench of avg 1180, now its reading mid 1400.. with same timings/settings.. not ure how stable it is if at all, but I can already say something isnt right with that other ram.


any advice as to why "faster, higher perrformance" memory is running single channel and cannot run over 350mhz? it even scored less than pc3200 in sisoft..

is it just faulty ram?
 
Joined
May 4, 2009
Messages
1,940 (0.62/day)
Likes
409
Location
Singapore
System Name penguin
Processor i3-4160
Motherboard Asus H81 Mini-ITX
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Saphire Radeon 7850 2GB
Storage Plextor M5S 120GB+1TB Seagate
Display(s) 23' Dell
Case CM Elite 130
Audio Device(s) stock
Power Supply Corsair CX430m
Software W7/Lubuntu
#19
Maybe there are some special settings in the bios for your board? Usually I just plug the mem in the coresponding slots and it always works in dual channel.
 

shevanel

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
3,464 (1.13/day)
Likes
396
Location
Leesburg, FL
#20
ive spent more time in the bios these past 4 hours than i ever have.

only settings in bios for ram are DRAM throttling, timings, voltage, and preset ram speeds based on FSB.]

I'm just going to return this pc6400 to bestbuy. order the asus p5q and some ocz ram from newegg, then stick the old e2200 in this asus now and give it to my daughter for a sims 2 rig.


thanks for the help :toast:
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,523 (4.59/day)
Likes
3,156
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#21
what motherboard do you have?
 

OnBoard

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2006
Messages
3,033 (0.74/day)
Likes
379
Location
Finland
Processor Core i5-750 @ 3.6GHz 1.136V 24/7
Motherboard Gigabyte P55A-UD3, SATA 6Gbit/s & USB3.0 baby!
Cooling Alpenföhn Brocken HeatpipeDirectTouch
Memory Geil Ultra Series 4GB 2133MHz DDR3 @ 1440MHz 7-7-7-24
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB OC (mostly stock speeds)
Storage OS: Samsung F3 500GB Games: Samsung F1 640GB
Display(s) new! Samsung P2350 23" FullHD 2ms / Mirai DTL-632E500 32" LCD
Case new! Xigmatek Midgard/Utgard side window with red cathodes, 1x140mm & 3x120mm fans
Audio Device(s) new! ASUS Xonar DG & JVC HA-RX700 headphones
Power Supply Cougar CM 700W Modular
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Benchmark Scores Logitech UltraX Premium & G5 laser v2 + Ulti-mat Breathe X2 for fragging
#23
i just noticed in cpuz my 2gb of corsair "gaming" mem pc6400 is running in single channel mode...

the 2x1gb kingston kvr i had in before was running dual channel..

how can I get the new memory to run dual channel?
One 2GB stick can only work in single channel. You always need a pair of memory for dual channel.

Wow, no wonder you don't get the performance you are after, it's Pentium 4 era motherboard, not really gaming grade :)

ive spent more time in the bios these past 4 hours than i ever have.

only settings in bios for ram are DRAM throttling, timings, voltage, and preset ram speeds based on FSB.]

I'm just going to return this pc6400 to bestbuy. order the asus p5q and some ocz ram from newegg, then stick the old e2200 in this asus now and give it to my daughter for a sims 2 rig.


thanks for the help :toast:
P5Q will do a lot better, it's generations ahead and with proper support for the CPU. (you could also get another 2GB stick of that PC6400 memory)

I wonder what would happen if I bought something like a P5Q pro..

If i bought a P5Q pro then I think later on I could upgrade to a quad core?
Yep you can go quad later with that. Those should start finding their way cheap on second hand around the interwebs, as people move to LGA1156.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
754 (0.18/day)
Likes
136
Location
Australia
System Name max
Processor Ming Mecca
Software Torah
Benchmark Scores 884509627386359275033751967 943067599621731590401694134 434007629683591574337516791 1976157334751953
#24
Hi shevanel,

In your post it sounds like you only had a single stick of ddr2 pc6400, for dual channel operation RAM needs to be installed in multiples of two... dual channel ram will increase your scores dramaticly.

Cheers,
Craig0.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,100 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,528
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#25
The image you linked to, isnt on image shack. its a dead link.

you also used URL tags, and not IMG tags.


Dual channel ram will help overall system performance, but it wont raise FPS. Load times and system boot time will probably be decreased.

GTAIV sucks for everyone. Dont bother using that as an excuse to upgrade - you can only get disappointed when you spend $2000 and go from 30 FPS to 35 FPS.

If you intend to upgrade your CPU, grab a midrange OCing motherboard. For example, asus have a "plain" model such as the P5Q, then they have models up such as the P5Q-E, P5Q deluxe, and so on. Never get the lowest in the series, always get one model up (at least).

Reason for getting a higher end board is that its more likely to overclock better/easier. All the modern CPU's run at 333 FSB, while the motherboards support 400 (and 400Mhz is what your 800MHz ram can do at stock) - so if you get a 3GHz CPU (333x9) you can raise it to 3.6Ghz just by changing the FSB to 400x9, without technically overclocking your motherboard or ram - its risk free.
 
Last edited: