• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

e7200 + x38 not showing correct OC - help

Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#1
I overclocked my gigabyte x38-ds4 to 400Mhz. That had my e7200 running at 3.8Ghz for months. Now it shows 266Mhz fsb and cpu 2.5Ghz. I did not change anything nor was there any type of event. The Bios shows 400Mhz FSB and the cpu at 3.8Ghz. Windows, sandra, everest and cpuz all show 266Mhz FSB and 2.5Ghz. COD4 is running at about 30% lower fps.

I flashed the bios to the latest version. That did not help.

Both speed steps are disabled.

Any ideas?

specs: Gigabyte GA-EX38-DS4, Intel C2D E7200, 2 - ati 3870's crossfired, 4G(2x2g) 800Mhz Patriot ddr2, Seagate 500G sata 2, seagate 250G sata, Win XP sp3, 800w BFG Tech,
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,370 (2.16/day)
Likes
982
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#2
C1E or speedstep must be on. What is CPU-Z reporting your multiplier to be?
 

Damian^

New Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
552 (0.16/day)
Likes
45
Location
Texas
System Name Quad Damage
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 965
Motherboard MSI 785GM-E65
Cooling Thermaltake Contac 29
Memory DDR3 6gb 1533Mhz
Video Card(s) 9800gt (HD4200 for now)
Storage Seagate 250GB 7200RPM/Hitatchi 500GB
Display(s) Acer AL2216 22" (1680X1050)
Case Antec 300
Power Supply Corsair VX550W
Software Vista Home Premium 64bit
#3
do you have the latest version of CPUz, older versions are kinda iffy for the new 45nm processors
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,370 (2.16/day)
Likes
982
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#4
do you have the latest version of CPUz, older versions are kinda iffy for the new 45nm processors
I thought of that too, but he says that a bunch of programs are showing to to be 2.5GHZ. Something seems to be throttling it from the BIOS.
 

Damian^

New Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
552 (0.16/day)
Likes
45
Location
Texas
System Name Quad Damage
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 965
Motherboard MSI 785GM-E65
Cooling Thermaltake Contac 29
Memory DDR3 6gb 1533Mhz
Video Card(s) 9800gt (HD4200 for now)
Storage Seagate 250GB 7200RPM/Hitatchi 500GB
Display(s) Acer AL2216 22" (1680X1050)
Case Antec 300
Power Supply Corsair VX550W
Software Vista Home Premium 64bit
#5
Hm....That's weird especially since he said it started happening out of nowhere
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#6
i have cpuz 1.47.

cpuz is reporting a 9.5 multiplier and 266mhz bus. That was while running prime95.

this out of no where. Everything was running fine one day. The next day I noticed COD4 running slow. I checked some things and noticed the cpu running at 2.5G. I checked my bios and it had reverted to stock settings. I changed it, but it would not save. I replaced the battery. That did not help. I flashed the bios. That fixed the save issue, but the system is still running at 2.66Mhz even tho the bios says it is running at 400Mhz.

I have an open support thread with Gigabyte, but they don't seem to have a clue.

Any thoughts?

PS, That is an awesome Rott. I have had 4 Rotts. Rotts are an awesome dog.

Thanks guys.
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,624 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,350
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#7
Are you positive you are saving upon exit of the bios screen?
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#8
yes. It wouldnt save before i flashed. Now it saves after new bios flash. The problem is the OC doesnt show up in cpuz, sandra, hwmonitor or everest. COD4 was running at 130fps on max settings, now 90fps on max settings.
 

Damian^

New Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
552 (0.16/day)
Likes
45
Location
Texas
System Name Quad Damage
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 965
Motherboard MSI 785GM-E65
Cooling Thermaltake Contac 29
Memory DDR3 6gb 1533Mhz
Video Card(s) 9800gt (HD4200 for now)
Storage Seagate 250GB 7200RPM/Hitatchi 500GB
Display(s) Acer AL2216 22" (1680X1050)
Case Antec 300
Power Supply Corsair VX550W
Software Vista Home Premium 64bit
#9
write down your settings, clear the CMOS, then overclock it back to your stable goal.
thats all i can think about at the moment
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#10
That was the second or third thing i tried. I will try it again tonight. Maybe i will get lucky.
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#11
tried it and it didnt help.

could this be a bad cpu that has just had to much heavy lifting or more like the mobo has a glitch?
 

ghost101

New Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2006
Messages
1,328 (0.32/day)
Likes
164
Location
London
#12
This actually happened to me before where the board got stuck on an fsb of 266mhz and I couldnt change it whatever I did. But clearing the CMOS worked.
 

modder

New Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2008
Messages
381 (0.11/day)
Likes
3
#13
I overclocked my gigabyte x38-ds4 to 400Mhz. That had my e7200 running at 3.8Ghz for months. Now it shows 266Mhz fsb and cpu 2.5Ghz. I did not change anything nor was there any type of event. The Bios shows 400Mhz FSB and the cpu at 3.8Ghz. Windows, sandra, everest and cpuz all show 266Mhz FSB and 2.5Ghz. COD4 is running at about 30% lower fps.

I flashed the bios to the latest version. That did not help.

Both speed steps are disabled.

Any ideas?

specs: Gigabyte GA-EX38-DS4, Intel C2D E7200, 2 - ati 3870's crossfired, 4G(2x2g) 800Mhz Patriot ddr2, Seagate 500G sata 2, seagate 250G sata, Win XP sp3, 800w BFG Tech,
your graphic card show PCI-E x16 @X16
or PCI-E x16 @X1 ?
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,262 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,067
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#14
wait so you flashed the bios and it fixed the save issue now instead of 2.5 at 266 your running 2.6 at 400? if thats the case just change the multi back to 9.5
 
Joined
Feb 15, 2007
Messages
1,925 (0.49/day)
Likes
274
Processor Intel C2D E8500 @ 4.25GHz (1.36V)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X38-DQ6
Cooling (Temporary) Tuniq Tower 120
Memory 2GB Transcend aXeram 1200+
Video Card(s) HIS HD3870 CF Volt modded
Storage 3 Seagate 320Gb Barracuda in an Intel Matrix Raid array
Display(s) Sony GDM-FW900 24" Widescreen CRT (a.k.a "The Shiznotch")
Case Ultra Aluminus Full Tower
Audio Device(s) onboard Intel HD audio
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Software XP MCE + Vista (HP) dual-boot
#20
I had a problem like this on my first X38-DQ6 board.

Write down your settings, load "Fail Safe Defaults" , SAVE, reboot, then enter your settings again.
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#21
That was one of the first things i tried. I tried it again, just to be sure. no go.

thanks anyways
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#22
like i said in the op. The bios says 400Mhz fsb and 3.8Ghz cpu. Windows xp sp3, cpuz, hwmonitor and sandra all have it at 266Mhz fsb and 2.53Ghz cpu.

Can this be a windows prob? would it be worth it to reinstall xp or would that be a waste of time?
 

ghost101

New Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2006
Messages
1,328 (0.32/day)
Likes
164
Location
London
#23
Its a motherboard problem. Have you definitely tried clearing the CMOS with a proper jumper? Try also reinserting the battery.

I had this exact problem, where the motherboard ignored the fsb setting in the BIOS and just booted with 266mhz. It was an X38-DQ6.
 

ghost101

New Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2006
Messages
1,328 (0.32/day)
Likes
164
Location
London
#25