1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

e8500 e0: getting over 4ghz without killing it

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Mr.Amateur, Mar 1, 2009.

  1. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    umm you need to put them into the YELLOW slots. the p5q pro user manual says:

    quote from my user manual. ;)
     
    Mr.Amateur says thanks.
  2. Mr.Amateur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Sorry about the copypasta xtremesystems!

    AI Overclock tuner: Manual
    CPU Ratio Setting: 09.5
    FSB Strap to North Bridge: AUTO
    FSB Frequency: 430
    PCI-E Frequency: 100
    DRAM Frequency: DDR2-861
    DRAM Timing Control: Manual

    1st Information :

    CAS# Latency: 5 DRAM CLOCKS
    DRAM RAS# to CAS# Delay: 5 DRAM CLOCKS
    DRAM RAS# Precharge: 5 DRAM CLOCKS
    DRAM RAS# Activate to Precharge: 15 DRAM CLOCKS
    RAS# to RAS# Delay : AUTO
    Row Refresh Cycle Time: AUTO
    Write Recovery Time: AUTO
    Read to Precharge Time: AUTO

    2nd Information :

    READ to WRITE Delay (S/D): AUTO
    Write to Read Delay (S): AUTO
    WRITE to READ Delay (D): AUTO
    READ to READ Delay (S): AUTO
    READ to READ Delay (D): AUTO
    WRITE to WRITE Delay (S): AUTO
    WRITE to WRITE Delay (D): AUTO

    3rd Information :

    WRITE to PRE Delay: AUTO
    READ to PRE Delay: AUTO
    PRE to PRE Delay: AUTO
    ALL PRE to ACT Delay: AUTO
    ALL PRE to REF Delay: AUTO
    DRAM Static Read Control: AUTO
    DRAM Read Training: AUTO
    MEM. OC Charger: Enabled
    AI Clock Twister: AUTO
    AI Transaction Booster: AUTO

    CPU Voltage: 1.36250
    CPU GTL Reference: AUTO
    CPU PLL Voltage: 1.50
    FSB Termination Voltage: 1.70
    DRAM Voltage: 2.10
    NB Voltage: 1.26
    SB Voltage: 1.20
    PCIE SATA Voltage:

    Load Line Calibration: Enabled
    CPU Spread Spectrum: Disabled
    PCIE Spread Spectrum: Disabled
    CPU Clock Skew : Auto
    NB Clock Skew : Auto
    CPU Margin Enhancement: Optimized

    Having 2 systems really makes this faster to type:rockout:

    This is my current stable system, though I prefer using 500x8. Any ideas on what to edit?
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2009
  3. Mr.Amateur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    :eek: OOPS, never bothered to read the memory section :banghead:
     
  4. Mr.Amateur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    As I was fiddling with the bios (as always) I tried my hand at cpu clock skews, increasing it as an attempt at stability. Well at 100ps, 450x9.5, 1.36250V, I managed to get windows to post....until it blue screened seconds later. There are bunches of options (see above), but which one will help stability?
     
  5. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,275 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,012
    Location:
    Miami
    NB voltage needs a bump

    FSB Termination is pretty high for that chip... 1.2 - 1.3 should be enough for that chip.
     
  6. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Did you lower your ram speed yet?
     
  7. Mr.Amateur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Tried that up to 1.4V (utmost limit on NB without active cooler), but nothing.

    I have brought ram speeds down to 443, still failed :/

    Would anyone kindly share their opinions on changing CPU GTL? Min->Max on asus boards: 0.61, 0.63, 0.65
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2009
  8. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,275 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,012
    Location:
    Miami
    disabled load line calibration yet?
    try different GTL calibrations...

    just FYI intel rates maximum FSB term at around 1.3-1.4 on 45nm anything more can damage the chip.
     
    Mr.Amateur says thanks.
  9. Mr.Amateur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    LLC is still enabled...I'll try disabling then phanbuey.

    Still can't post to desktop, seems LLC isn't the case
     
    phanbuey says thanks.
  10. Mr.Amateur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Don't worry about FSB termination Volts, it's at 1.26.

    I'll try out 0.61 for gtl, in a moment; there is a warning saying too much gtl voltage can damage hardware, but then again so can overclocking:eek:

    at 0.61 GTL and 1.36V, I got to post screen, but it froze..

    Increased GTL to 0.63 and then 0.65. Not even post screen

    How exactly does GTL work?
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2009
  11. Mr.Amateur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Huh....with 0.61 GTL and 1.38V in bios, I can post onto desktop and load cpu-z (says 1.36V idle)

    With GTL auto and the same vcore, I crashed from desktop in a matter of seconds.

    Gonna stress, fail, and increase GTL...

    1 second after infinite occt testing...not blue but black crash. Changing GTL doesn't make a difference. Strange...
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2009
  12. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Dont go over 1.3v without active cooling on the NB, it WILL get very toasty. P45 chipsets do NOT need huge amounts of NB voltage for high FSB. I would notch your SB voltage to 1.2v, RAM to 2.2v. Icreasing your FSB termination to 1.3v may help too. download memtest to see where your memory gets errors. Sounds like your memory aint very good at clocking to me.
     
    Mr.Amateur says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Mr.Amateur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    :eek:... you made the bios i use!

    Aside from the shock, would a downlclock/overclock in memory be required for proper testing?
     
  14. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Yes, yes I did :D

    If your aiming to find max CPU clock, reduce memory speeds as much as you can.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Mr.Amateur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Currently running memtest86+ with 500 FSB, going to run 266 FSB afterwards.

    EDIT: 66% passed and no errors so far...should I just skip 500 FSB testing and move straight to 266? *stupid question it may be but asking questions is the best way to get answers :D
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2009
  16. Mr.Amateur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    500 FSB pass....is once enough? <--5-5-5-15 timings

    266 FSB testing time <--5-5-5-13 timings (set by auto)
     
  17. Mr.Amateur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    266 and 500 both passed without err(or). What next?
     
  18. Mr.Amateur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Back to Basics

    Accidentally left memtest on for an hour....no errors.

    Now with "confirmed" stable memory, I am following along with the fortunate websites that took time to review/overclock the P5Q PRO. So out of randomness, I set timings and every setting back to auto, excluding vcore (1.4V), LLC (enabled) and both spectrums (disabled). I'll see how far I can get without having to change these current settings, starting with 440x9.5 .

    There is always another method to get the same overclock:toast:

    EDIT: :p forgot Auto voltages=overvoltages; back to square one atm; going to jot down the batch number seeing how it's such a hit on xtremesystems
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=173999&page=216

    Overclocking is too addicting!
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2009
  19. Mr.Amateur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Achievement! 438x9.5 1.4/1.39V (working on this). With LLC on this, it never goes beyond 1.392V
    1.5 CPU PLL voltage
    1.26 FSB termination
    1.26 (thank you Ket) NB voltage
    2.1 DRAM voltage
    333 FSB STRAP<-- made the difference in OCCT from 15 min->1hr 30min stress test

    Thanks for all your help citizens of TPU, next I'll work on 4.2 :D
     
  20. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    For now keep your memory as low as possible to rule it out as a limiting factor. Your FSB will get tricky to get stable beyond 500MHz, it'll require playing around with various skews, which from my experience, made a difference to stability, but didn't make things 100% stable. Forget about the 400MHz strap as well, it may let you OC further, but its SLOW.
     
    Mr.Amateur says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,268 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    USA
    hey everyone i just ordered my e8500 from newegg! cant wait to post some results
     
  22. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,046 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    try dropping vcore voltage down to as low as you can...1.32 would be ideal :)
     
  23. Mr.Amateur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Post them here or in your specs please, I have a feeling you will overclock it waaaaaaaaay better than mine :)

    :shadedshu I agree with you Ninko, but doing so makes everything go down the crapper (pardon the language)

    Is it possible for a c0 to be labeled an e0? Either it was the early bios at fault or the processor's, but first time I booted my pc it was a c0 in cpu-z...:confused:
     
  24. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,046 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    you might consider dropping the overclock then, Mr. A. My E8400 used to do 4.0ghz np @ 1.3 ghz, but after a while I started having random lock ups and reboots. lowered the clock down 200 mhz and that seemed to fix the problem. the point is, these chips _can_ degrade..and you wouldnt want that.
     
  25. Mr.Amateur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    188 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Actually, I'm not so shocked about the degradation (if anything I was trying to drive it to the max up till it's grave:eek:)

    But I agree, a 1 ghz overclock from stock sounds nice, but compared to 4.0 ghz, not much is lost...

    Even though this oc is stable, it always boots in the strangest of delays...I may have to invest in an e0 e8400 if/when prices drop :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)