1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ECS A990FXM-A V1.1

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by m0nt3, Mar 25, 2014.

  1. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    440 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    172
    Well the advantage for BIOS OC, is it is constant between different operating systems. Also, less software needed when booting your computer.
     
  2. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    440 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    172
    Don't think I want to OC on this motherboard, just watched VRM climb to 85C on default CPU settings.
     
  3. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,037
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Try to stick a fan on it. Yeah the FX 8 they put too much strain on the VRM.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    902 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    What does temperature 2 and 3 correspond to on the A970M-A in HWiNFO64? Temperature 1 parallels the CPU temperature so that's easy enough. Temperature 2 runs around 28-30C and Temperature 3 is 46-48C.
     
  5. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,037
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    temp 2 is board and temp 3 is VRM.
     
    Jeffredo says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    902 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    I've been reading these all wrong then. Guess my VRM is fine if its almost always hovering around 46C. I guess we don't have a NB sensor then.
     
  7. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,037
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I am not sure, when I use my Scythe Kama Thermo to get the temps from VRM area it seems to match temp 3, may be its NB too, but I stick a fan on the sink and its around 35C.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    440 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    172
    Well, it seems persistance has paid off. currently prime95 at 4.46Ghz 235*19. Ordered some new fans to help cool the VRM area, have my stand fan blowing on it now to keep em cool. well, lets see what this thing has.

    Edit: Super excited now. Overclocking this way is much more beneficial than I thought. I no longer have the CPU bottlenecks in battlefield where I would get down into the 30's regardless of settings. I can now play in DX as well as in mantle, although Ithink mantle still hasa slight advantage. Hopefull Prime95 makes it through the night and I'll be happy with 4.46. So, still an odd BIOS, but CPU and motherboard all under $200 isn't bad at all.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2014
  9. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,037
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Yay! See I told you, Bios is finicky but with bit patience these boards are awesome for the price.

    Just noticed, you got a R9 290, how is it? whats the total system watts usage?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    440 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    172
    Was a nice jump from my 6950. Although my 6950 was even being held back by the Phenom II X6. I can run much higher AA settings. I might put the 6950 back in and see how it handles BF4 now. I played all through BF3 having slight stutter due to prolonged dips into the 30's - 40's. Mantle resolved that issue in BF4 minimum FPS was much more stable like never below 60 at preset ultra except in rare circumstances it would drop into the high 50's and only for a second. Luckily I purchased my R9 290 (ASUS reference) before the big price hike. 405 after shipping. Glad I sprung on it early.
     
  11. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    440 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    172
    Update:
    I have a support ticket open with ECS in regards to missing multiplier option for Phenom II processors. They are keeping me up to date through the process which is really nice. The representative confirmed with me that the BIOS team was able to reproduce the issue and are working on a fix. Hopefully we can get a BIOS update. This is the first motherboard manufacturer has kept me up to date on the status. Seems like they have some excellent customer support.
     
    Jeffredo says thanks.
  12. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,037
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    This is awesome. They are really trying to come back to prime light.

    Ok I will also open a support ticket for my motherboard.

    Now I am tempted to move my FX 8320 from the Gigabyte 970 to this ECS 970 and see how it can clock. The Gigabyte absolutely hates HTT and NB clocking.

    Hey one more thing I noticed on the ECS, if you use multiplier to clock, it internally disables CnQ, so in windows the CPU runs at full speed even at idle (sucking more power). But if OCing thru HTT, CnQ works, the CPU steps down to the lowest multi at idle. Is it the same behavior on your board too?

    You said the VRM goes upto 80C under load, is it the big heat sink or the smaller one (both right next to the CPU area).

    Can you post some CPUZ screen shots too?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    440 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    172
    That was VRM temps, but there arent enough fan headers on the motherboard to power my two radiator fans and pump, so I only have two intake fans which arent getting air the the VRM heatsink. I dont have any 4pin molex adapters for extra fans so I have ordered two cougar fans to use on my radiator that also come with adapters, so hopefully that will take care of it.

    CPU-Z here http://valid.x86.fr/ntzj43

    hwmonitor.jpg
     
    suraswami says thanks.
  14. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    440 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    172
    Currently it is running prime95 so far so good. It is kind of odd as well, I have to make small .5 multiplier changes and reboot or the system wont post, very odd. I'll tell CS about it as well.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2014
  15. Devon68

    Devon68

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,517 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    924
    ECS - excellent customer support. xD
     
  16. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    902 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    I'll open a support ticket as well for my Phenom II multiplier issue. I would think the more complaints they get the more likely they will be to issue an updated BIOS. I think I'll mention the inability to downclock the voltage as well. That should be an easy think to implement (since every other motherboard I've ever owned had it).
     
  17. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,037
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    yeah those Cougar fans are awesome, I installed one for push along with the SilenX fan for pull on my SilenX tower cooler.

    So 53C full load under water with Prime95? What is CPU volts (use eOC from ECS to report the CPU volts or use Hwinfo64)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    440 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    172
    CPU voltage was around 1.45 according to the BIOS. Doesn't matter anyway, because I am certain my board just died. While priming the system powered down. For 5 min it wouldn't do anything. I cleared CMOS, removed battery, and let it sit a few minutes and now it powers on, but no POST. I am thinking the VRM failed, hoping it didn't kill my CPU, don't have another motherboard on hand to test with.

    The fans I ordered http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835553002
     
  19. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,037
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    oh man that's sad. Did you smell anything burning?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    440 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    172
    No didn't smell any burning. So I'm probably looking at one of the Asus 990FX boards.
     
  21. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,037
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    returning to Amazon?

    Oh well you tried and too bad ECS gave up the ghost!!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    440 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    172
    Yea, it is a shame. Would have been nice if it had worked out. It powered down on me last night while playing battlefield, but I thought it was related to voltage at the OC. But it powered on and booted after clearing CMOS, not this unfortunately. Guess Im stuck with the wifes computer through the weekend and until a new board arrives, time to go shopping i guess.
     
  23. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,037
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    may be 4.4 you go into the 220w range and board not capable of handling extended load at that watts.

    Anyway good luck. New Gigabyte 990FX UD3 also looks good.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    440 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    172
  25. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,037
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    yeah, that should be a decent mid range board. I did try out the Gigabyte FX UD3, very solid build. But I have to return it since it was not stable, but I was using that OCZ which was dying, I didn't realize it was the memory. After that I bought this ECS.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)