1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Edge browser issue/ possible Ccleaner infection?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by fullinfusion, Sep 18, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion Vanguard Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,498 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,326
    On Friday I was on my system installing a new piece of hardware.

    As always I check some of my programs for any updates. I just seen on the homepage about CCleaner and how they were hacked and I believe I installed that version.

    I know before I installed CCleaner Microsoft had some updates for my system and I installed them.

    I also installed A non public beta for my graphics card and when I opened up Edge the home screen looked weird. I had an extra search button and my frequently used links were cut off in half. I remove the beta driver did a restart and still have the same problem.

    I then looked in my ADD remove programs thinking CCleaner snuck an extra search bar on my system.
    And it came back clean.

    So I'm not sure if it was the Microsoft update or if I've been infected with that CCleaner that we just found out about today. Take a look at the photo and tell me what you guys think. Where did that extra web search bar under the main search bar come from?

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2017
  2. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,518 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,879
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
    SomeOne99h and fullinfusion say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. MrGenius

    MrGenius

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,379 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,109
    Location:
    On The Highway To Hell \m/
    I'm not a regular Edge user. But from what I can tell it's just a displacement of the normal search/address bar when opening a new tab. It goes away if you click on the place where the search/address bar would normally be.

    Never mind. See post below.
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2017
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  4. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion Vanguard Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,498 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,326
    Thanks for the advice I really do appreciate it. I'm not at home at the moment but once I get home this week I'll definitely run those programs that you suggested and hopefully that fixes the problem.
     
  5. MrGenius

    MrGenius

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,379 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,109
    Location:
    On The Highway To Hell \m/
    Strike my previous post. I misunderstood what you were saying. Now I get it. You're talking about the web search bar below the one I was referring to. I have no clue what's up with that. They(as in MS) added something similar to IE recently(showed up in W10 with latest CU and W7 with a recent update I believe). I can get rid of it in IE by right clicking on the ribbon(I think that's what they call it?) at the top(where the address bar is) and unchecking "Show tabs on a separate row".

    IE Search bar.PNG
    No IE search bar.PNG
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2017
    SomeOne99h and fullinfusion say thanks.
  6. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,650 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,638
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    SomeOne99h and fullinfusion say thanks.
  7. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion Vanguard Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,498 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,326
    AlienIsGOD and 95Viper say thanks.
  8. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,561 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,533
    For now id remove all piriform software
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion Vanguard Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,498 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,326
    From posts it infected 32bit not 64 but I'll check the registry to be sure. I only use it for add/remove W10 crap apps that don't show up in Windows add/remove
     
    SomeOne99h, Ahhzz and eidairaman1 say thanks.
  10. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,131 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,474
    stepped here to point exactly this out. 32-bit only. If something is going on with your PC, and you're on a 64-bit OS, it has nothing to do with the CC hack.
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,315 (10.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,374
    You could just use AdBlock for now and block that element. It might even tell you where it's located.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. dorsetknob

    dorsetknob "YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,233 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,142
    Location:
    Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
    SomeOne99h, Ahhzz and fullinfusion say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,518 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,879
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
    That and Ghostery, and NoScript are good as well.
     
    SomeOne99h and fullinfusion say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion Vanguard Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,498 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,326
  15. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,650 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,638
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
  16. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion Vanguard Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,498 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,326
    Well found out I got the Ccleaner infection.. I ran windows defender and it picked it up, but looking in the reg I never seen was I was suppose to see if it was infected..
    Weird
     
  17. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,047 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,619
    Location:
    Europe\Slovenia
    The answer is, NO. Because you're running 64bit Windows. Only 32bit CCleaner was affected. Also, it was only the binary which was modified. The compromised installer didn't install anything else and the payload wasn't yet active. Meaning, if you removed affected CCleaner, there couldn't be anything left. Also, the situation with CCleaner included a trojan backdoor in the binary, not some adware that rams search bars into browsers...
     
    SomeOne99h, fullinfusion and 95Viper say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion Vanguard Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,498 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,326
    Format and changed my pass keys on a different device so I can relax now.

    Thanks for the advise and help guys :toast:
     
    95Viper says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.