1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

EDIT

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by MilkyWay, May 14, 2009.

  1. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    ARGH i was changing cooler on my old rig, i have a 939 pin AMD64 x2 4200 and it was a great cpu, then i put the cpu back in and attached the cooler. One of the fucking pins got squashed and then broke off. I tried the old tin foil trick but i cant get it small enuf to go into the socket.

    SO i am fk'd yes i need to buy a new cpu or is there something else i can do?
     
  2. corrykid New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Did the pin hit any other metal? If it did, your cpu may be toast already, if it did there's a good chance the pin shorted out and blew a circuit.
     
    MilkyWay says thanks.
  3. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,211 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,422
    Maybe you could use a bit of pin/wire in the socket hole,it may work but you may not be able to get it out again.
     
    MilkyWay says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Icewind31

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    222 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Boston Area, MA
    you can try snipping a bit off a safety pin and fill it into the socket hole
     
    MilkyWay says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    i dont have a saftey pin handy :(

    i tried to put a peice of rolled THIN tin foil into the socket hole but it didnt work
    i dont think its dead the pin snapped off and the mobo makes a beep that means there is no cpu

    fuck it ill see if anyone will spare me a cheap replacement on tpu i dotn fancy spending like £50 for another x2, at this point id take a cheap single core to just get it running again
     
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,105 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,683
    get a bit of wire. I did this to an old Opty 165 I had. Give me a sec and I will get an image of the wire I used.
     
    MilkyWay says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    thanks sneeky i can get a replacement but id rather salvage this beast!
     
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    22,938 (5.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,893
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EdDccsbv5hA

    This might give you some tips on how to fix it, at the end he breaks the pin off and then takes the pin that broke off and sticks it in socket where it should go, and boots the PC. A thin piece of wire would also work, as sneeky suggested.
     
    MilkyWay says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  9. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    the pin that broke off is mashed so i need to do some wire or something
     
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,105 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,683
    [​IMG]

    I took a bit of that and dropped it in the socket in the correct location. then take some cutters and trim it just proud of the socket surface. Install the proc and clamp it down. the lock should give enough pressure to hold the pin and force it to touch the CPU. This is the $5 solution!

    Edit: I also took mine to a jewler, he outright laughed at me and said he would burn up the proc trying to attach a new gold pin (even when I said it was dead anyways give it a try, he says there is no good way to go about it). May depend on location of the pin as well, but mine was on an outside row.
     
    MilkyWay says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    22,938 (5.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,893
    His was too, he did the same thing you did, put the processor in the socket, and put a heatsink over it. He had to use needle nose plyers to straighten it, but a piece of wire should work also.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
    MilkyWay says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  12. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    can i use a household wire like from something else or do i need to buy a coil of wire like that?
     
  13. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,105 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,683
    I just used it as it was handy, my girl iss a crafter/scrapbooker. I would assume any 24 gauge wire should do.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
    MilkyWay says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    Have you tested the cpu how it is? Cpu's do have unconnected pins. Also sum pins are used to preset multiplier & voltage settings. If the missing pin has changed a preset setting you maybe able to correct it in the bios.

    But yes theres only a slim chance you've been lucky & broke off an uneeded pin !
     
    MilkyWay says thanks.
  15. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    i tested it with the pin off and nothing in the socket just got a beep error

    tried a small metal staple bad idea didnt work might cut the old cpu fans wire and try that instead
     
  16. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    the staple is stuck i feel like a right tosser now :shadedshu
     
  17. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,105 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,683
    have you tried locking it down and see if the staple comes up a bit?

    Maybe you can get on it with something, then release the socket, so it doesnt set back down.
     
    MilkyWay says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    i got it sneeky i used a pair of tweezers i managed to get a grip on the top of it and pulled it out, tried a piece of wire and it was real small

    i think i need some of the wire size you tried

    its just that one pin at the corner
     
  19. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    lol i know this topic has come up a few times before and i heard the story about the jewellers you said it to someone before

    i think ill need to wait and get some wire from a DIY place or an electronics store although in glasow its like maplin who are shit and charge a lot
     
  20. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,265 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    382
  21. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Take a small electrical motor apart and try the wire from that. I have used that method before and it worked on an old pentium 2
    (firstpost from my itouch LOL I like it)
     
  22. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    dont have an electrical motor spare lol
     
  23. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,105 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,683
    the size of the wire is a good start but this just fits exactly. You could use smaller I would assume, I just tried to match it and got lucky with whats on hand.

    If you get really stuck I could post you a section in an envelope or something.

    I have seen googling all sorts of things being used. I say as long as it can conduct voltage and isnt small enough to act as a fuse and blow constantly anything could work.

    Any solid core phone line laying about? Maybe from an older run in the basement /cellar.
     
    MilkyWay says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    hmmmn rip up an old phone wire?
    something from a plug might work i dont know ill need to find something
     
  25. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,105 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,683
    you only need a small bit. Most phones here only need two of the four wires that are run to an outlet. Most times the other two leads just hang there doing nothing and are ripe for the pickings. Not all too positive on how your phones are run.
     
    MilkyWay says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  26. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Some fuse wire should do the trick.
     
    MilkyWay says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  27. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    ket where am i going to get fuse wire damnnnnnnnnnnn i know what to do but not where to get the wire
     
  28. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    what if i get the stuff and its dead what a waste! lol anyway now i know what to do just wait and ill post sometime tommorow if i get wire

    you know these x2s go for £50 i was shocked at the difference between a single core price and x2 price
     
  29. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    You can get fuse wire from most places... Wilkinsons, Focus Do It All, Maplin, anywhere like that. Not sure what amp fuse wire would best fit though, have a look at 5 amp wire to start.
     
    MilkyWay says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  30. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    there is a Maplin in town i can try that on Saturday

    maybe even try B&Q its 5mins drive and it might do the trick
     
  31. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Hope you revive that X2, they may be old CPUs but their fantastic for budget builds and once you OC them they still have quite a lot of grunt to offer.
     
    MilkyWay says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  32. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    yeah for an older pc it can still run quite modern apps and games
    its snappy too much better than a single core or a pentium 4

    its a dear thing to replace i was lucky someone sold it cheap to me think £25 shipped last year

    it replaced a A64 3200+ which was good back in the day

    good thing is my back up rig has a pci express slot so it will last a long time
     
  33. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    if it works ill take a video on youtube LOL
     
  34. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    That'll be cool :D a EPIC WIN tale! How far can you OC that X2? Last AMD rig I had consisted of a asus crosshair and a A64 3500+ that could touch 3GHz.
     
    MilkyWay says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  35. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    14,168 (4.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,658
    Location:
    US
    Yeah he be best using the same gauge wire as thinner would bend or not even fir correctly. Whats $5 anyways :).
     
    MilkyWay says thanks.
  36. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    fuck if i know i need a bios that can actually OC and i need to know how to flash that motherboard

    mines has some features missing in the bios namely all the good ones
     
  37. Amdguy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    144 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Miami, Fl
    Have you tried to power on the system??? Some pins are redundant and some are not used, i speak from experience I've seen it happen quite a couple of times.


    I actually have a socket 754 cpu that this happened too somewhere around, try it!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
    MilkyWay says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  38. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,848 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,562
    how about using the copper core from an old cable tv wire.... it should be close to the same diameter as the cpu pin.... satellite or digital cable coax will be to thick but older cables that came with a vcr or something like that will work :cool:
     
    MilkyWay says thanks.
  39. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    i have an old arial i can dissect and probly try

    what happens if it dosnt work will the cpu DIE? id rather go to B&Q and get a fuse wire

    its not redundant it powers and gives a no cpu beep
     
  40. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,848 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,562
    for what your doing voltage isnt picky on whats being used to conduct .... your just using the wire to conduct voltage... give it a try... i betcha it works mate... copper is a great conductor and bends very well with out breakage ;)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
    MilkyWay says thanks.
  41. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    What BIOS is it? Might be able to unhide some options.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 3, 2016
    MilkyWay says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  42. MilkyWay

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    fuck its some msi board with on-board graphics Radeon Xpress 200

    ill see if i can find the exact name of it and a copy of the latest bios coz i know i dont have the latest bios installed
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)