1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Empire Total War x GTX295

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by douglatins, Apr 19, 2009.

  1. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    Well im just trying this game with ultra settings 4XAA and 1650 res and at battles im getting low fps.... Is this because of the game, my card, drivers.

    If you own both or heard something about it could you post your thoughts?

    Ok now is awesome, clean driver reinstall, getting 50+ FPS
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2009
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,649 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,152
    I'm saying it's a combination of GTX 295, drivers and whatever build of Windows 7 you are using. Though I have no idea what your system is really consists of due to your confusing system specs.

    *Wait... Empire Total War is very CPU dependent. It's quite possibly your dual core processor to blame.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    Turn aa off, your card cant handel this game at full settings
    Also uncheck the Volumeetric effects(fog) and hardwear shadow, boxes
    then you should be away :)

    this game makes crysis look like it was made for a light weight computer
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2009
  4. richardbel

    richardbel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    261 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    vancouver
    aw that means i cant play this game too.. :(
     
  5. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    do that and you should be right to play at full res, it still looks great
     
  6. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    Whats you Specs?
    you might be able to play it. just not at its full resource hogging potental!!
     
  7. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Something is up with the system. I can run it full settings at 1920 x 1080.

    Possibly because you only have a dual core its slowing you down. Try the latest drivers and see if that makes a difference.
     
  8. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,418 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    games not built to use multiple cores

    its problly the game, loads of fun i can run it at very high and smoothly but its so poorly coded that some systems just dont handle it well
     
  9. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    It is coded to use 4 processors.
     
  10. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,418 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    no its not. atleast it isnt implemented yet
     
  11. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    I don't want to derail this thread but I play this game ALOT. I know it uses 4 cores through my own testing and thats enough for me.
     
  12. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,418 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
  13. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,418 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    its just a poorly coded game that was released early
     
  14. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
  15. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    536
    Location:
    California
    I'm getting 40-60FPS with my GTX280, the only problem I have is lag/hiccup, probably because it only uses 1 thread out of 8 thread of the core i7.
    The link said it uses 2 core, but I think the game use core 1, and Windows other background programs use core 2.

    Guess, we just need to wait for new updates.
     
  16. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    Every box checked? I reverted to Vista to try new drivers but it still is low
     
  17. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    Works great in all my systems at full graphics and AA,AF on, however it was not coded in the best possible way so this is perhaps why you are getting low fps.
     
  18. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    Do you have the game i would like to know your FPS
     
  19. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    Does it have a built in bench program or you mean with fraps ?
     
  20. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    EVGA precision
     
  21. Yukikaze

    Yukikaze

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    530
    Location:
    Hillsboro, Oregon, USA
    I don't seem to have any problems running it smoothly with my Q9650 and HD4870X2 with maxed out settings and in-game AA at 1680x1050.
     
  22. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
  23. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,418 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    this is posted in the official game forums with a dev saying they will release support in a future patch... so admit ur wrong ffs
     
  24. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    Support for what?
     
  25. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    Updated
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)