• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

ERROR 0FL01 (adapter 0 not found)

frank2004

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2006
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Something get wrong when i flashed my X800GT AIW (PCI-e)
now i get an error when i tried to reflash my card.( stil have the original bios)
Adapter 0 not found :
ERROR 0FL01

I boot up my pc with an old pci card but cant find my ATI card.
I searched the web , but cant find any solution.
i tried everything and are desperate.
Can someone help me please ?
 

peta01

New Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2005
Messages
387 (0.09/day)
Likes
0
Location
Prague
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Venice (OC 2500 MHz)
Motherboard Abit AN8 Ultra - passive northbridge cooling via heatpipe
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 48 (almost 1 kg of copper :) )
Memory 1GB RAM (2x512 DDR, CL2, running at 137 MHz)
Video Card(s) Sapphire X800GTO2 (510/585, 16p) AC ATI Silencer
Storage 320 GB Seagate, 200 GB Western Digital, 120 GB Seagate
Display(s) LG 22" LCD Panel
Case Chieftec blue bigtower with additional cooling
Audio Device(s) AC97 raiser card on mainboard
Power Supply Chieftec 360W
Software WinXP SP2, sometimes Vista Ultimate x64
#2
Can you boot with the Ati card or you have to insert the pci card to be able to boot?
 

frank2004

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2006
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
I can boot with the extra pci-card.
But it is not possible to flash my X800 again.
I thinks that i killed it.
 

peta01

New Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2005
Messages
387 (0.09/day)
Likes
0
Location
Prague
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Venice (OC 2500 MHz)
Motherboard Abit AN8 Ultra - passive northbridge cooling via heatpipe
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 48 (almost 1 kg of copper :) )
Memory 1GB RAM (2x512 DDR, CL2, running at 137 MHz)
Video Card(s) Sapphire X800GTO2 (510/585, 16p) AC ATI Silencer
Storage 320 GB Seagate, 200 GB Western Digital, 120 GB Seagate
Display(s) LG 22" LCD Panel
Case Chieftec blue bigtower with additional cooling
Audio Device(s) AC97 raiser card on mainboard
Power Supply Chieftec 360W
Software WinXP SP2, sometimes Vista Ultimate x64
#4
What command do you use for flashing? Because adapter 0 is now pci card, you have to flash adapter 1.
 

frank2004

New Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2006
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
I tried to flash the card with adapter 1.
Now i will bring it bach to the store.
Mayby i have still waranty because its realy dead.
 

peta01

New Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2005
Messages
387 (0.09/day)
Likes
0
Location
Prague
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Venice (OC 2500 MHz)
Motherboard Abit AN8 Ultra - passive northbridge cooling via heatpipe
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 48 (almost 1 kg of copper :) )
Memory 1GB RAM (2x512 DDR, CL2, running at 137 MHz)
Video Card(s) Sapphire X800GTO2 (510/585, 16p) AC ATI Silencer
Storage 320 GB Seagate, 200 GB Western Digital, 120 GB Seagate
Display(s) LG 22" LCD Panel
Case Chieftec blue bigtower with additional cooling
Audio Device(s) AC97 raiser card on mainboard
Power Supply Chieftec 360W
Software WinXP SP2, sometimes Vista Ultimate x64
#6
Good luck with RMA, I have a dead X800 and I want to try to get new too.
 
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
same situation

Hiya guys, sorry to bring up this old thread, but im in the same situation as frank. ive recently bought a x1900xtx that apparently has been flashed wrong and will not boot up. but after booting up into dos from a pci card to flash it, the atiflash tool reports the same error: "error 0FL01 adaptor not found".

after typing atiflash -i. i get the message adaptor not found.

so is there a way to repair the card or have i got a really expensive paper weight now?

any advice would be appreciated

thanks
 

MIP_1983

New Member
Joined
May 10, 2006
Messages
45 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Fred
Processor Opteron 165 @ 2.75ghz
Motherboard A8N32-SLI
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120a
Memory 2GB TwinX
Video Card(s) evga 8800GT
Storage 320GB Seagate 7200.10 NCQ
Display(s) Dell 24" Widescreen
Case Coolermaster Mystique
Audio Device(s) Xfi extreme music
Power Supply 530W Tagan Modular
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
#8
Well, I don't know, but I guess you'd need to specify the adapter with

-p

and possibly use

-f

to force the flash without any checking.
 
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#9
hiya MIP, the exact command i used was atiflash -p 0 -f newbios.bin, so am i right using -p 0 or should i be using -p 1 since im currently using a PCI card?

regards
 

MIP_1983

New Member
Joined
May 10, 2006
Messages
45 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Fred
Processor Opteron 165 @ 2.75ghz
Motherboard A8N32-SLI
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120a
Memory 2GB TwinX
Video Card(s) evga 8800GT
Storage 320GB Seagate 7200.10 NCQ
Display(s) Dell 24" Widescreen
Case Coolermaster Mystique
Audio Device(s) Xfi extreme music
Power Supply 530W Tagan Modular
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
#10
agent_paul said:
hiya MIP, the exact command i used was atiflash -p 0 -f newbios.bin, so am i right using -p 0 or should i be using -p 1 since im currently using a PCI card?

regards
Once again, I'm afraid I'm not sure. However, in my motherboard bios I've got an option for where to look for the graphics card first, the options being PCI, and PCIe x16 (on my old board, it was PCI or AGP).

If you have a similar option and have PCI selected, I guess it would make your PCI video card 0, and your pcie 1. That would make the most logical sense to me.

Alternativly, if it still boots (be it with a blank screen) and posts and everything without the PCI card in, you could simply memorise the commands to type and do it blind.
 
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#11
Thanks for the reply MIP, yup i was going to try the blind flash thing tonight. thanks for the suggestion. i am abit worried about the atiflash -i not reporting any ati cards tho.

regards
 
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#12
Has anyone else got any suggestions? ive tried booting it up and flashing the card blind but that doesnt work, and i've tried flashing the card using the command: atiflash -p 1 -f newbios.bin

i would be thankfull for any suggestions

regards
 

dolf

New Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
2,058 (0.44/day)
Likes
30
#13
Guys try the following command line:
atiflash -f -p -newbios biosname.bin
 
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#15
dolf, ive tried the command u suggested but it doesnt work. it seems to be an invalid command. im starting to think this card ive got hasnt been badly flashed but has been fried.

regards
 

dolf

New Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
2,058 (0.44/day)
Likes
30
#16
agent_paul said:
dolf, ive tried the command u suggested but it doesnt work. it seems to be an invalid command. im starting to think this card ive got hasnt been badly flashed but has been fried.

regards
I forgot something (to include the adaptor number!!!): atiflash -f -p -newbios 0 (zero) biosname.bin
 
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#17
thanks dolf, the command does work this time round but i get the same error as before: "adaptor not found error 0fl01 press 1 to continue". do you think that if the card was fried then the exact same error messages will show?

regards