• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Error 0fl01 flashing bios

skatemen

New Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
I have a problem ,when I'am trying to flash video bios of my card(radeon1900xt) I see error 0fl01 rom not erased.I use atiflash 359 and this commend atiflash -p -f 0 bios.bin or
atiflash -p -f -st 0 bios.bin.What should I do?please help.
 
Joined
May 1, 2008
Messages
1,038 (0.30/day)
Likes
564
Location
Frankfurt/Main - Germany
System Name Shaman of Sexy
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE@4Ghz EK Supreme Block
Motherboard M3A79-T Deluxe Anfi-Tech Waterblocks
Cooling Magicool 360 + 120 + 120 Slim scythe slipped Laing DDC-1/T
Memory 4GB Corsair Dominator CM2X2048-8500C5D
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 EK 4870 X2 Block
Storage RAID 0 Seagate
Display(s) Samsung 226BW 22"
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos RC-1000 in mod progress
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Coba Nitrox 750W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=1056967
#2
Hi m8,

I had the Same problem use switch -i when checking for device
I had 2 Devices but only one Card so i choose -1 instead of -0

try that helped me !

n0tiert
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.75/day)
Likes
465
#3
I have a problem ,when I'am trying to flash video bios of my card(radeon1900xt) I see error 0fl01 rom not erased.I use atiflash 359 and this commend atiflash -p -f 0 bios.bin or
atiflash -p -f -st 0 bios.bin.What should I do?please help.
Make sure the bios is a bin and not a rom format. And then try using this command
atiflash -pa bios.bin

Hi m8,

I had the Same problem use switch -i when checking for device
I had 2 Devices but only one Card so i choose -1 instead of -0

try that helped me !

n0tiert

The way it seem's is you have a 3870x2, you should flash with same command as above
atiflash -pa bios.bin


-pa (force flash all adapters)
 

skatemen

New Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#4
This trick don't help me.Do you think the reason might be a computer? Should I try flash it on another computer?
 
Joined
May 1, 2008
Messages
1,038 (0.30/day)
Likes
564
Location
Frankfurt/Main - Germany
System Name Shaman of Sexy
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE@4Ghz EK Supreme Block
Motherboard M3A79-T Deluxe Anfi-Tech Waterblocks
Cooling Magicool 360 + 120 + 120 Slim scythe slipped Laing DDC-1/T
Memory 4GB Corsair Dominator CM2X2048-8500C5D
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 EK 4870 X2 Block
Storage RAID 0 Seagate
Display(s) Samsung 226BW 22"
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos RC-1000 in mod progress
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Coba Nitrox 750W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=1056967
#6
If you still get an error, then it has to be the bios.
Hi CrackerJack,

Look at the Image attached, I don´t have any 3xxx X2 Card...

It´s an HD2600Pro AGP and i can´t use:

atiflash -p -f 0 bios.bin

Only this works:

atiflash -p -f 1 bios.bin

also tried other switches ge -agp .....

thx

n0tiert
 

Attachments

dolf

New Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
2,058 (0.44/day)
Likes
30
#7
Hi CrackerJack,

Look at the Image attached, I don´t have any 3xxx X2 Card...

It´s an HD2600Pro AGP and i can´t use:

atiflash -p -f 0 bios.bin

Only this works:

atiflash -p -f 1 bios.bin

also tried other switches ge -agp .....

thx

n0tiert
In your case (AGP card) the GPU is adapter 1 and Rialto chip is adapter 0. You can't flash it anyway but the error appears and in most of the cases people don't know what to do.