• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Error 55?! Help!

Azraled

New Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Texas
#1
Not sure if this was the right place to post this so sorry in advance if I got it wrong.

Here is my build

CPU Intel Core i5-3570K 3.4GHz Quad-Core Processor

Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4 ATX LGA1155 Motherboard

Memory G.Skill Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3-1600 Memory

Storage Seagate Barracuda 1TB 3.5" 7200RPM Internal Hard Drive

Video Card Gigabyte Radeon HD 7850 2GB Video Card

Case Raidmax ATX-605BW (Black/White) ATX Mid Tower Case

Power Supply Corsair Enthusiast 850W 80 PLUS Bronze Certified ATX12V / EPS12V

This is my first time building a computer, I had advice from friends who wanted me to build a system to play games with them, but after I got it all together my motherboard is throwing error 55 at me. I have looked through all the other forums and almost all the topics on this and still have had bad luck. Computer won't even start so i can't update the BIOS. At a wall here and have no idea what to do. Any help or any advice would be a great help.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#2
55 is a memory timings issue. Very simple. Input correct timings into BIOS, if options are there, and your problems will go away. Can't tell you what those options are without the sticks in hand, need to read the SPD using any of various tools(like ones in BIOS on ASUS and MSI boards, or using AIDA64 or similar in windows).

Take a picture of the sticks, label shown, and maybe that'll help a wee bit.
 
Joined
Mar 19, 2012
Messages
377 (0.18/day)
Likes
35
Location
Rizal, Philippines
System Name Poor Man's Build
Processor Intel i7 3960X 4.9Ghz Sandy Bridge E
Motherboard MSi X79A-GD65 8D
Cooling XSPC 240mm and 360MM (External) Rad
Memory 64Gb Corsair Dominator Platinum
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX770 SC ACX SLI (non water cooled yet)
Storage Intel 520 240GB SSD x2 /x2 WD Caviar Black 3TB 7200RPM 64MB Cache
Display(s) ASUS 27" 2560X1440 x3
Case Corsair 900D (upgraded from my lvl 10 gt and 600T)
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Essence STX
Power Supply Corsair AX1200i 80PLUS Platinum
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (FPP)
#3
do what the master above me said ^_^
 

Azraled

New Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Texas
#4
55 is a memory timings issue. Very simple. Input correct timings into BIOS, if options are there, and your problems will go away. Can't tell you what those options are without the sticks in hand, need to read the SPD using any of various tools(like ones in BIOS on ASUS and MSI boards, or using AIDA64 or similar in windows).

Take a picture of the sticks, label shown, and maybe that'll help a wee bit.
What should I try to do if the PC won't even boot into BIOS? If gives me an error 55 and then I leave it running and BIOS never pops up. I got it to get to some sort of menu on the monitor once but it gave me an error and closed out.
And I will get a picture of the sticks up soon.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,606 (1.30/day)
Likes
1,282
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#5
Maybe try getting in the Bios with just one stick of ram.
 

Azraled

New Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Texas
#6

Sorry for such a big image ^^;
Here are the sticks due to my camera not being to high quality I'm just going to type what the label says below.

"F3-12800CL8D-8GBXM
DDR3-1600 CL8-8-8-24 1.50V
PC3-12800 4Gx2 Intel XMP ready
BARCODE
13111200165937" <-(second card has and 8 on the end)

I have tried using just one stick to get into the BIOS menus, the first card alone will throw an A2 Code at me nothing happens after this, while the second one alone will just straight up throw the error 55. A friend is suggesting that I maybe buy a different set of sticks?
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
3,800 (2.13/day)
Likes
1,320
System Name Out of the game..
Benchmark Scores d1nky@hwbot.org
#7
cant you take the battery out and reset bios to stock that way? and try one stick?
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,606 (1.30/day)
Likes
1,282
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#8
Actually you should probably try with 1 stick ram and CPU and GPU only with no other peripherals. See if hat allows you to get to he Bios.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.13/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#9
Try one stick in second slot, if it's not working then in fourth slot. If one doesn't work try with the second stick.
 

Azraled

New Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Texas
#10
OK!
Unplugged everything that was not necessary, finally got it to boot up into BIOS menu.
Thank you guys for your help! ( :

And one more question due to this is my first computer and I'm really new at this.

http://www.asrock.com/mb/download.asp?Model=Z77 Extreme4&o=BIOS
Here is my BIOS update junk, do i need to download all of them or will the top one contain all of the updates?
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,606 (1.30/day)
Likes
1,282
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#11
USE the newest one.:toast
Remember there still may be a peripheral that has an issue or a config issue . You will find it when you reintroduce the peripheral to your system.