• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Error 'APIC not counting' - GPU-Z not working with my APU C-50

andyqi

New Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2011
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
When I try to run the program, it popups an error: APIC not counting, trying reset. If press OK, another error popups: APIC still not counting, epic fail. Then GPU-Z hangs there, I have to kill it by task manager.:banghead:

GPU-Z v0.5.6

[SW]
Driver Packaging Version 8.911-111025a-128243C-ATI
Catalyst Version 11.11
Provider AMD
2D Driver Version 8.01.01.1207
2D Driver File Path /REGISTRY/MACHINE/SYSTEM/ControlSet001/Control/CLASS/{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}/0000
Direct3D Version 7.14.10.0873
OpenGL Version 6.14.10.11251
AMD VISION Engine Control Center Version 2011.1025.2231.38573

[HW]
Graphics Card Manufacturer Powered by AMD
Graphics Chipset AMD Radeon HD 6200 series Graphics
Device ID 9804
Vendor 1002
Subsystem ID 84A4
Subsystem Vendor ID 1043
Graphics Bus Capability PCI
Maximum Bus Setting PCI
BIOS Version 012.036.000.007
BIOS Part Number 113-C06001-102
BIOS Date 2010/11/08
Memory Size 1462 MB
Memory Type HyperMemory
Core Clock in MHz 276 MHz
Memory Clock in MHz 533 MHz
 
Last edited:

restrooms

New Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2011
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#2
i have exactly the same problem... im using HP G4 a4-3300m

no problems yesterday but now its giving me that error
 

andyqi

New Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2011
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
i have exactly the same problem... im using HP G4 a4-3300m

no problems yesterday but now its giving me that error
Yes! If you install GPU-Z v0.5.6, you can get it run until the next system restart.
Thanks god that I am not the only one got this problem.:respect:
 

restrooms

New Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2011
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#4
anyone figured out what's the fix for this?..

weird thing btw i played starcraft 2 enabled my xfire after i close the game itried gpuz and it worked :p but after i restarted my laptop same problem again :(
 

Dch48

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
Same problem here but I didn't even reboot and it doesn't work. I have an A8-3500m APU and only the HD6620G , no xfire. I guess the program doesn't work with any APU yet.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,183 (3.43/day)
Likes
18,164
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#6
when you start cpuz or aida64 after a reboot, before gpuz, the problem might not appear
 

Dch48

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
Yes, opening CPU-Z first does remove the problem with GPU-Z. I still think that's a bug that needs to be fixed though.