• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Error when building with ASRock X570M Pro4 and AMD Ryzen 3700X

rustch

New Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2019
Messages
8 (0.26/day)
The ASRock X570M Pro4 has post status checker LEDS. At power-up they light red for CPU and RAM. How should i progress?

The components are all brand new. Have never been able to get past the error lights.

I use 2-module, 32 GiB Corsair RAM; CMW32GX4M2C3200C16. This is not listed in the compatibility list for X570M (Matisse) , but checking what the product code means using https://forums.tomshardware.com/threads/meaning-of-ram-product-item-numbers-codes.3113155/, it seems it should work. I've placed the 2 modules in slot DDR4_A2 and DDR4_B2 as recommended by manual. Both light up when turning on power.

The CPU is a Ryzen 3700X. The CPU fan starts when turning on power (and stops after a couple of seconds).

I've removed everything else; HDD, video carde, etc.

Any suggestions what I should do? What I should test? Should I purchase new RAM which is included in the compatibility list?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
4,241 (0.78/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MX
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/ztiub6
My guess is you're having the same issue as some other people.
No idea how to solve it. Contact your board maker.
 

rustch

New Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2019
Messages
8 (0.26/day)
Thanks for answer. Do you have links to some of these other people / issues?
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
4,241 (0.78/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MX
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/ztiub6
 

rustch

New Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2019
Messages
8 (0.26/day)
Thanks, but it's not the same. My main board is ASRock X570M Pro4 and I haven't changed any settings. After inserting RAM and CPU I have never come further than this red LED at power up.
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2019
Messages
157 (0.75/day)
Location
Western NY, USA
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700x
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix B450-F Gaming (BIOS 2801 - AGESA 1.0.0.3ABBA)
Cooling Arctic 33 Esports Edition Dual Fan
Memory G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3200 Mhz (F4-3200C16D-16GTZR) @16-17-17-17-34-54
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1660 TI Armor 6G OC @ 2085 MHz
Storage 3x Crucial MX500 / 1x Samsung 850 EVO / 4 HDDs
Display(s) Dell 23" LCD S2316M
Case Rosewill Challenger (w/ Modified Side Panel)
Power Supply Rosewill Photon 750
Mouse Cooler Master MS120
Keyboard Cooler Master MS120
Software Windows 10 Home x64
Try installing just 1 stick of RAM in Slot A2, then clear the CMOS (following the steps listed in your MB Manual exactly), then reboot.
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2015
Messages
1,244 (0.79/day)
Location
Western Canada
System Name Ol' Beastie | 雨上がりの空
Processor R7 3700X | i7-4790K
Motherboard B450I Aorus (F42c) | H97N-WIFI (F7)
Cooling NH-U9S | NH-C14S
Memory 16GB Trident Z 3200C16 | 16GB Fury 1866C10
Video Card(s) NVIDIA RTX 2060S FE | EVGA GTX 1070 SC ACX3.0
Storage SX8200 - MX300 - Blue3D | 850 EVO
Display(s) BenQ GW2765HT | Samsung F2380
Case M1v5 + Pelican 1514 | TJ08T-E
Audio Device(s) DT 770 80Ω - Blue Snowball iCE
Power Supply SF600G + Cablemod | ST45SF-G v2
Mouse Logitech G602 | Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Noxary X60 R - FMJ R4 - Klippe R1
Software Windows 10 1903
Just because it's 3200 C16 doesn't mean it'll work. Corsair LPX is notorious for having horrible compatibility with Ryzen, to the point of only booting with one stick, not having XMP, or not booting at all. I would imagine other non-Dominator Corsair kits are equally poor.

Let me guess, the box advertises support for Intel platforms, right? A lot of people assume that's a guarantee for Ryzen as well; it isn't.

It's also a 32GB kit, so dual rank DIMMs; even harder for Ryzen UMC to handle than it already is. Yes, one selling point of Ryzen 3000 was the ability to handle 3200 stock and 3600 recommended, as well as easier 32GB capabilities, but this is still Ryzen. I was unable to boot with literally the exact same kit, with my 3700X.

Go for a G.Skill Trident Z kit, even if at the same speeds. If you're not confident of your budget board's compatibility with dual rank, step down to 16GB while you're at it.

Since you're X570, you might even be able to find a 3200C16 kit that's on the QVL, for maximum compatibility.

Just remember, this is AMD. RAM is NOT always plug and play.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 24, 2004
Messages
1,075 (0.20/day)
System Name Seriously ?
Processor Core i7 4790K @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling Alpenföhne Broken 120 + 2 huge coolermaster chassis fans
Memory 2x8GB DDR3 2133Mhz Crucial Ballistix
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Geforce RTX 2070
Storage 1x Kingston SA400 128GB / 1x Crucial CT1050MX300 1TB / 1x Sandisk SSD Plus 1TB
Display(s) 40" Samsung UE40ES5500
Case Cooler Master HAF932
Audio Device(s) onboard realtek audio
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Microsoft intellimouse optical
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/vmb641
Joined
May 31, 2014
Messages
153 (0.08/day)
System Name serenity now
Processor Amd 2400g
Motherboard Asrock ab350m Pro 4
Cooling CM Masterair G100M
Memory G.skill 2x4gb 3200
Video Card(s) igpu vega 11
Storage Apacer pcie ssd 240 gb
Case scratch build
Power Supply inter tech 650w 80+bronze
Software Ubuntu bionic beaver 18.04 lts
Double check atx plugs (24 and 8 pin)?
seen some guy with same problem on same mobo turned out he was usin gpu conectors instead cpu one, shit happens in heat of the moment , cheers .
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2016
Messages
2,621 (2.18/day)
Corsair LPX is notorious for having horrible compatibility with Ryzen
I'm not sure if this sentence is written properly.
If anything, it's Ryzen that is notorious for haming horrible compatibility with Corsair LPX.

Intel works with any RAM. Earlier AMD architectures worked with any RAM.
However,...
Just remember, this is AMD. RAM is NOT always plug and play.
I was under the impression that these problems are over, aren't they?
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2015
Messages
1,244 (0.79/day)
Location
Western Canada
System Name Ol' Beastie | 雨上がりの空
Processor R7 3700X | i7-4790K
Motherboard B450I Aorus (F42c) | H97N-WIFI (F7)
Cooling NH-U9S | NH-C14S
Memory 16GB Trident Z 3200C16 | 16GB Fury 1866C10
Video Card(s) NVIDIA RTX 2060S FE | EVGA GTX 1070 SC ACX3.0
Storage SX8200 - MX300 - Blue3D | 850 EVO
Display(s) BenQ GW2765HT | Samsung F2380
Case M1v5 + Pelican 1514 | TJ08T-E
Audio Device(s) DT 770 80Ω - Blue Snowball iCE
Power Supply SF600G + Cablemod | ST45SF-G v2
Mouse Logitech G602 | Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Noxary X60 R - FMJ R4 - Klippe R1
Software Windows 10 1903
I'm not sure if this sentence is written properly.
If anything, it's Ryzen that is notorious for haming horrible compatibility with Corsair LPX.

Intel works with any RAM. Earlier AMD architectures worked with any RAM.
However,...

I was under the impression that these problems are over, aren't they?
I would agree with that sentiment, but ordinary G.Skill kits generally prove to run okay even Samsung E-die, so...... plus, it's not like Corsair is great at binning its non-Dominator kits.

But yes, the problems come back to Ryzen memory controller design. Corsair isn't helping, though.

On paper, they should be. According to Anand and other reputable review sites, they should be. In practice......

I don't understand it fully either. Ryzen 3000's UMC should be able to ensure at least 3200C16 regardless of what the board topology and design looks like, and regardless of whether the board is 300-, 400- or 500-series, but in practice......
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2019
Messages
157 (0.75/day)
Location
Western NY, USA
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700x
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix B450-F Gaming (BIOS 2801 - AGESA 1.0.0.3ABBA)
Cooling Arctic 33 Esports Edition Dual Fan
Memory G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3200 Mhz (F4-3200C16D-16GTZR) @16-17-17-17-34-54
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1660 TI Armor 6G OC @ 2085 MHz
Storage 3x Crucial MX500 / 1x Samsung 850 EVO / 4 HDDs
Display(s) Dell 23" LCD S2316M
Case Rosewill Challenger (w/ Modified Side Panel)
Power Supply Rosewill Photon 750
Mouse Cooler Master MS120
Keyboard Cooler Master MS120
Software Windows 10 Home x64
Sadly, tabascosauz is right.
For whatever reason, I have seen quite a few posts (on another tech forum) about problems getting Corsair Vengeance LPX RAM to work properly on Ryzen 2000 and 3000 series PCs.
They either run at less than their rated speed or not at all.
Sometimes a BIOS update corrected the issue but not always.

I personally have 16 GB G.Skill TridentZ 3200 C16 and it works perfectly at 3200 MHz on my 3700x.
It even ran at 3400 MHz on when I had my OC'd 2600 in this rig.
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
27,414 (6.11/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
I recalled before building my FX rig in 2014 that corsair vengeance ram was not compatible with my mobo, I went with ripjaws, no problems plus got a xmp 2400 speed along with tighter timings
 
Joined
Oct 3, 2015
Messages
204 (0.14/day)
System Name HP Pavilion Elite HPE-130me Desktop PC
Processor Intel i7-860 2.80 GHz
Motherboard "OEM" MSI MS-7613 (IONA-GL8E) mATX
Cooling Regular one
Memory Hyundai Electronics 2x4 8GB DDR3 @1333mhz
Video Card(s) OEM NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650 ti @GC:928/MC:1350 VRAM: 1GB
Storage WDC Blue 465.76 GiB WD5000AAKS
Display(s) HP 2310i 1920x1080 60hz 23"
Case A Cheap OEM HP Case
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply OEM Delta 460W power supply
Mouse Logitech M185
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software Windows 7 SP1 (with latest updates)
Saves you from the trouble: https://www.gskill.com/configurator Choose your mainboard module. Then in Capacity, choose 32GB (16GBx2). Copy a name of a module and paste in Amazon's search. If not available, look for the other modules and repeate.

Other issues: spectatorx's issue:
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
738 (0.19/day)
Processor Ryzen 9 3900X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S
Memory 32 GB Ballistix Elite DDR4-3600 CL16
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX 590 OC Special Edition
Storage Sabrent Rocket NVMe 4.0 1TB
Display(s) ASUS MG278Q
Case Corsair Carbide 600Q
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
Find some ram that is on the QVL for your motherboard.
 
Joined
Jan 30, 2018
Messages
63 (0.10/day)
System Name Dreamstation
Processor i5-4690k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z97X Gaming3
Cooling Arctic i30
Memory 16GB DDR3
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX1080 Hybrid
Storage 480GB M2 SATA SSD
Display(s) 24" IPS 2560x1440
Case Nox Coolbay VX Green Goblin
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar U3
Power Supply Corsair CX500M
Mouse Corsair Scimitar Pro RGB
Keyboard Cooler Master Masterkeys Lite L
I've removed everything else; HDD, video carde, etc.

Any suggestions what I should do? What I should test? Should I purchase new RAM which is included in the compatibility list?
A Ryzen 3700X equipped motherboard will not start-up without graphics card, so plug it back on the motherboard please!
Also, something I noticed on my MSI X470 (with 3700X) and Gigabyte B450 (with 2600X) is that they take really LONG time to finish the POST (power-on self-test), to the point i thought it was not working when it was just taking too long to show anything on the monitor.
So plug in the graphics card, connect a monitor, turn power on and wait. If the diagnostic LEDs don't turn off after 1-2 minutes, maybe you really have RAM problem as suggested.
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2015
Messages
1,244 (0.79/day)
Location
Western Canada
System Name Ol' Beastie | 雨上がりの空
Processor R7 3700X | i7-4790K
Motherboard B450I Aorus (F42c) | H97N-WIFI (F7)
Cooling NH-U9S | NH-C14S
Memory 16GB Trident Z 3200C16 | 16GB Fury 1866C10
Video Card(s) NVIDIA RTX 2060S FE | EVGA GTX 1070 SC ACX3.0
Storage SX8200 - MX300 - Blue3D | 850 EVO
Display(s) BenQ GW2765HT | Samsung F2380
Case M1v5 + Pelican 1514 | TJ08T-E
Audio Device(s) DT 770 80Ω - Blue Snowball iCE
Power Supply SF600G + Cablemod | ST45SF-G v2
Mouse Logitech G602 | Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Noxary X60 R - FMJ R4 - Klippe R1
Software Windows 10 1903
A Ryzen 3700X equipped motherboard will not start-up without graphics card, so plug it back on the motherboard please!
Also, something I noticed on my MSI X470 (with 3700X) and Gigabyte B450 (with 2600X) is that they take really LONG time to finish the POST (power-on self-test), to the point i thought it was not working when it was just taking too long to show anything on the monitor.
So plug in the graphics card, connect a monitor, turn power on and wait. If the diagnostic LEDs don't turn off after 1-2 minutes, maybe you really have RAM problem as suggested.
NVMe adds to POST/"BIOS" time.

So does memory self checking / timing setting on a lot of Ryzen boards.

Running XMP profile on mine cuts this time down to about 15 seconds, but stock JEDEC profile will take 30-60 seconds to POST.
 
Joined
Jun 23, 2019
Messages
42 (0.37/day)
Location
Sacramento California
System Name Amd
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700X 3.6 GHz 8-Core Processor
Motherboard ASRock X470 Taichi ATX AM4 Motherboard
Cooling Corsair H100i PRO 75 CFM Liquid CPU Cooler
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum 32 GB (2 x 16 GB) DDR4-3200 Memory
Video Card(s) PowerColor Radeon RX 580 8 GB Red Devil Video Card (Not Golden)
Storage 1- Samsung 970 Evo 500 GB M.2 1- Micron MX-500 SSD 2 - Western Digital Caviar Blue 1 TB
Display(s) Two 24 inch HP E242 Elite Buisness Monitors
Case Rosewell Rise
Audio Device(s) JBL Subwoofer (2) infiniti monitors
Power Supply Corsair RMi 750 W 80+ Gold Certified Fully Modular ATX Power Supply
Mouse Hp Wireless optical mouse
Keyboard Hp Wireless keyboard
Software Windows 10 build 1809
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/0j8a13
The ASRock X570M Pro4 has post status checker LEDS. At power-up they light red for CPU and RAM. How should i progress?

The components are all brand new. Have never been able to get past the error lights.

I use 2-module, 32 GiB Corsair RAM; CMW32GX4M2C3200C16. This is not listed in the compatibility list for X570M (Matisse) , but checking what the product code means using https://forums.tomshardware.com/threads/meaning-of-ram-product-item-numbers-codes.3113155/, it seems it should work. I've placed the 2 modules in slot DDR4_A2 and DDR4_B2 as recommended by manual. Both light up when turning on power.

The CPU is a Ryzen 3700X. The CPU fan starts when turning on power (and stops after a couple of seconds).

I've removed everything else; HDD, video carde, etc.

Any suggestions what I should do? What I should test? Should I purchase new RAM which is included in the compatibility list?



hello

I have very similar hardware (See specs)

There will be codes flashed as the board boots up ..and check those individual components .. Can you get into the bios ?
if so pick the nvme as the boot drive ...turn on XMP profile 2.0 for ram to be at 3200 speed and reboot ..with either a USB stick with windows 10
dvd and change boot preffrence at startup (F11) on taichi board

It will show error codes on startup but they will go off when os starts to load .....if it is a actual issue those codes will stay on
Asrock words not mine ... I put in the codes chart from my X470 Taichi using same cpu and similar ram

I was told the codes I saw were the board just going thru boot process checking those individual component and not a issue
sure enough I saw all components installed and working

First boot on any AMD board takes a bit on first boot due top its getting a layout of its new enviroment

Sam


And yes slots .....A2 & B2 should be used with only two sticks of ram
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
4,241 (0.78/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MX
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/ztiub6
No offense aimed at you, but reading this in 2019, it's plain crazy !
Why? They use a different memory controller. In fact, it works much better with some types of RAM compared to Intel. It's just different, that's it.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
27,414 (6.11/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Why? They use a different memory controller. In fact, it works much better with some types of RAM compared to Intel. It's just different, that's it.
Its been that way since 8088/8086, 286, 386, 486, etc. Doesnt matter if intel or AMD.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
4,241 (0.78/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MX
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/ztiub6
Oh and with regards to Corsair LPX, I had two sticks with Hynix chips in my old rig, would never go over 3,066MHz even though they were on the AMD QVL at the rated speed.
Tried them in this system, same problem.
Got my current RAM, still Hynix, just different ICs, and they run above and beyond the spec.
So there's no real logic to this.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2019
Messages
622 (2.65/day)
Location
Poland
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock 4
Memory 2x8 GB Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 3200 CL16 @ 3466 CL 14
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 6GB SSC
Storage SX8200 Pro 1 TB, Plextor M6Pro 256 GB, WD Blue 2TB
Display(s) BenQ BL2411PT
Case SilverStone Primera PM01 RGB
Power Supply SeaSonic Focus Plus Gold 750W
Mouse SteelSeries Rival 300
Keyboard Generic Dell
Did you let it cycle through initial boot sequence? It should cycle through 3 times or so before properly booting.
 
Joined
Aug 9, 2019
Messages
79 (1.16/day)
Sometimes using xmp wont work, try manually enabling settings. It can be that the xmp-profiles tries a autosetting that dont work on the ram. Use ryzencalc.
 

rustch

New Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2019
Messages
8 (0.26/day)
Try installing just 1 stick of RAM in Slot A2, then clear the CMOS (following the steps listed in your MB Manual exactly), then reboot.
hello

I have very similar hardware (See specs)

There will be codes flashed as the board boots up ..and check those individual components .. Can you get into the bios ?
if so pick the nvme as the boot drive ...turn on XMP profile 2.0 for ram to be at 3200 speed and reboot ..with either a USB stick with windows 10
dvd and change boot preffrence at startup (F11) on taichi board

It will show error codes on startup but they will go off when os starts to load .....if it is a actual issue those codes will stay on
Asrock words not mine ... I put in the codes chart from my X470 Taichi using same cpu and similar ram

I was told the codes I saw were the board just going thru boot process checking those individual component and not a issue
sure enough I saw all components installed and working

First boot on any AMD board takes a bit on first boot due top its getting a layout of its new enviroment

Sam


And yes slots .....A2 & B2 should be used with only two sticks of ram
Thanks for replies, all of you.

I don't have any output at all... I inserted a "MSI GeForce GT 710 1GB DDR3 Low Profile" video card and connected a TV to its HDMI output. I also connected a SATA HDD just in case BIOS requires available storage. At no time does the TV get any signal. If only the RAM is bad, should something be displayed on the TV? Can this mean the CPU is defect? Or is it the video card and the RAM bad? I tried installing just one RAM stick in A2, reset CMOS and reboot, then repeated with the second RAM (in case only one of them was bad) - no success.

At power up: The two LEDs, bad CPU and bad RAM, lights up immediately, RAM sticks and CPU fan LED lights up, CPU fan spins up and down, HDD spins up and down. No signal on TV, nothing more happens - have waited up to 10 minutes (Error LEDs, RAM stick LED and CPU fan LED stays lit).

Can it still be only the RAM that is the problem?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 24, 2015
Messages
1,244 (0.79/day)
Location
Western Canada
System Name Ol' Beastie | 雨上がりの空
Processor R7 3700X | i7-4790K
Motherboard B450I Aorus (F42c) | H97N-WIFI (F7)
Cooling NH-U9S | NH-C14S
Memory 16GB Trident Z 3200C16 | 16GB Fury 1866C10
Video Card(s) NVIDIA RTX 2060S FE | EVGA GTX 1070 SC ACX3.0
Storage SX8200 - MX300 - Blue3D | 850 EVO
Display(s) BenQ GW2765HT | Samsung F2380
Case M1v5 + Pelican 1514 | TJ08T-E
Audio Device(s) DT 770 80Ω - Blue Snowball iCE
Power Supply SF600G + Cablemod | ST45SF-G v2
Mouse Logitech G602 | Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Noxary X60 R - FMJ R4 - Klippe R1
Software Windows 10 1903
No way of knowing if the GPU is bad without another rig to test on. I don't think it's the culprit.

The CPU could possibly be the culprit, but it's highly unlikely. But if the LED is illuminated ........check your pins. It's not out of the realm of possibility.

The board is a not-uncommon possibility; if that is the case, there's very little you can do except return it.

You won't get any video output, simply because POST is not yet complete. The first sign of video output showing up on your screen is the vendor logo / enter BIOS stage, which definitely cannot be reached if your RAM simply isn't working or isn't compatible. Even on a perfectly working rig, there will still be a couple seconds of memory training during POST, during which you will have a black screen. Windows, Linux, Memtest - nothing can begin booting until POST is completed.

If it were me, the next course of action would be:
- Go back and get a 16GB kit of Trident Z, and come back to test. If nothing changes:
- Exchange for a different board. If nothing changes:
- Return everything and build a Coffee Lake-R rig.

If there's one thing I've learned coming from generations of Intel, it's that Ryzen is really hit/miss on motherboards and RAM.

I hope your local store has a 7/14-day no questions asked return policy, and that you kept all the packaging.
 
Top