1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Errors with 4830

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Kaleid, May 3, 2009.

  1. Kaleid

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    122 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    See this picture.
    [​IMG]

    Its non overclocked (575-900)
    The max I've taken it is 675 / 900 (= only overclocked the core)

    This with a Artic Cooling S1 rev B plus 120mm fan rotating at 800rpm so its certainly cool enough.

    Zalman 850w should certainly be enough. Max outtake from wall is about 230w full load and I've checked the PSU with a multimeter.

    Anyone know what could create this? I see the errors in Zeno Clash, Crysis and other games too...
     
  2. Charper2013

    Charper2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,388 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Macon, Georgia
    Check Temps.. Anythign above 80C is the reason why you are artifacting..
     
  3. crush3r

    crush3r

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Your S1 may not be mounted properly, you could try reseating it to ensure no gap between the chip and heatsink.
    Also, excess thermal paste can cause overheating
     
  4. Kaleid

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    122 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    The thing is. I'm not even close to those temps.
     
  5. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,948 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Is the accelero making good contact with the gpu core and is the whole core covered in thermal paste? I would remove the cooler and reapply the thermal paste. Don't put to much paste, but enough that the entire chip is covered.
     
  6. crush3r

    crush3r

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    VRMs being cooled sufficiently? Not too sure whether this is an issue or not with a 4830 tho
     
  7. Kaleid

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    122 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Can't change thermal paste atm, since I don't have any at home. The AC1 has some already applied, that is the one which I used.

    Edit: VRMs have active cooling on them. The fan is placed so that it blows into that direction too.
     
  8. crush3r

    crush3r

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Is the 6pin in properly? Could be artifacting due to a lack of power
     
  9. Kaleid

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    122 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Thanks for replying folks..

    Yes, its properly in place. But I could try the other PCI-E connecter too..
     
  10. crush3r

    crush3r

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Yes try that :) youve got nothing to lose!
     
  11. Kaleid

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    122 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Tried it the other PCI-E cable. Still the same.

    Load temps after 10 min Atitool:
    [​IMG]

    Like I said no trouble whatsoever with the load temps.

    I'll purchase some thermal paste and try to re-attach the AC S1 plus the original cooler. If neither works then its a RMA.
     
  12. crush3r

    crush3r

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Did you try the card with the stock cooling before putting the S1 on?
     
  13. Kaleid

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    122 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    No, because its too noisy anyway. I have had this card for at least 3-4 months. Its only the last two weeks I've seen artifacts.
     
  14. crush3r

    crush3r

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    How strange. Your PSU might have crapped out.
    Trying different drivers would be another thing to try
     
  15. Kaleid

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    122 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Should've perhaps mentioned...
    The results are the same in both Vista64 and XP32 with different driver sets.
     
  16. crush3r

    crush3r

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Interesting... well that more or less rules out software problems and highlights components such as the PSU and VGA card. You could try the card in the other pci-e slot and see if that makes any difference. Is your pci-e bus overclocked at all from the default 100mhz? that can cause instability. Have you increased the clocks of any parts recently such as the cpu? or has it remained at the same clocks throughout?
     
  17. Kaleid

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    122 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Updated system information.

    Never overclocked PCI-E
    CPU has two settings saved in bios. Both at least stability tested for 12h with Prime95. No errors. No difference with either CPU speed, 3Ghz and 4.23Ghz.

    Edit: I agree, its probably not software related.

    Edit2: Also have ran memtest at least 12hours straight with no errors.
     
  18. crush3r

    crush3r

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Hmm this is a tricky one. Could you try the other pci-e slot on your pro?
     
  19. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,507 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    ATiTool doesn't actually support the 4830... that is likely the explanation for your "errors". Do you get artifacts in games? Do you get artifacts in Furmark? If the answer to both of those is no, the problem lays with ATiTool, not your card.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. crush3r

    crush3r

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    He mentioned seeing the errors in crysis in his first post, thats what makes this strange!
     
  21. Kaleid

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    122 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Yes. Games that load the GPU heavily results into artifacts.
    Just tried furmark (renamed the .exe file just in case)
    Errors with it too, plenty of blue dots which quickly flash by so its difficult to take a screenshot.

    Temperature is also quite a bit higher than Atitool. 55C instead of 49C
     
  22. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,228 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    346
    It could be faulty memory chip on the 4830.
     
  23. crush3r

    crush3r

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Even at 55*C theres no way its heat related :wtf:
     
  24. crush3r

    crush3r

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    +1 to that, altho i cant explain why its worked flawlessly for months before!
     
  25. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,507 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Upload a BIOS dump of your 4830, I'll see if theres anything unusual about it. If not, then the logical answer is that a memory chip has gone bad, they go awol without warning generally.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)