• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Ethernet/Internet Problem

Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
160 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
Processor Intel Q6600 @ 2.66 gHz Stock Cooler
Motherboard ASUS STRIKER II 780i
Cooling 4x 120mm Fans, Stock CPU HSF
Memory Corsair Dual Channel TWINX 2048MB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) INNO 3D 8800GT 600/900/1500
Storage 2x SATA-300 320gb WD 16mb HDD's in RAID 0
Display(s) ASUS VKU 222 22" Widescreen w/ 1.3 MP Webcam
Case Antec P182 Gaming Case
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX II HD Audio - PCI-e 1x
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 650w Modular
Software Windows XP Pro SP3
Benchmark Scores 11,676 on 3DMARK 06
#1
Hey Guys,
my computer has been working and has been connected to my home network since i got it a year ago,
but yesterday, i turned it on and it wouldn't connect to my network and i couldn't browse the internet or even connect to my router (192.168.0.1).
It just keeps timing out and telling me that there is limited or no connectivity.
The router light is blinking, so it is detecting some signal from my computer, and my computer detects when i put an Ethernet cable in, but it only ever has a dark orange light (lit constantly) and a bright orange light (blinking) on the actual Ethernet port.

I have a D-link DIR 615 And I'm not sure if this is connected, but on the router, the second light along (a circle with a triangle in it) has just started blinking, as opposed to always being on.

I plugged the computer directly into the internet modem and it still wont connect. Whenever it's connected to the router, it keeps receiving an IP address different to what the router is meant to assign.

I'm using Windows XP Service Pack 3, All my drivers are installed (to my knowledge), My motherboard is an ASUS ROG STRIKER Formula II.

This is driving me crazy, so ANY help will be very very much appreciated.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
3,047 (0.86/day)
Likes
295
Location
Pontaic Michigan
System Name The Netbook
Processor Intel Atom n270
Memory 1GB DDR2 533mhz
Video Card(s) Intel G945
Storage 250GB
Display(s) 10.1" LCD
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Starter x86
#2
I once had a mobo where the orange light stayed lit all of the time on the 10/100 port, unfortunately that meant the port was dead and it needed a PCI card.
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
160 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
Processor Intel Q6600 @ 2.66 gHz Stock Cooler
Motherboard ASUS STRIKER II 780i
Cooling 4x 120mm Fans, Stock CPU HSF
Memory Corsair Dual Channel TWINX 2048MB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) INNO 3D 8800GT 600/900/1500
Storage 2x SATA-300 320gb WD 16mb HDD's in RAID 0
Display(s) ASUS VKU 222 22" Widescreen w/ 1.3 MP Webcam
Case Antec P182 Gaming Case
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX II HD Audio - PCI-e 1x
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 650w Modular
Software Windows XP Pro SP3
Benchmark Scores 11,676 on 3DMARK 06
#3
Hey Ozzman, thanks but I've read in the Motherboard guide that the lights on the Ethernet port in their current configuration mean that its working at 100mbp/s, even though the internet is still not working.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2006
Messages
74 (0.02/day)
Likes
7
Location
Alta Loma Ca.
Processor intel 6400 core 2 duo
Motherboard asus p5wdh deluxe
Cooling x90 xp
Memory gskill 6400 hz 2x1 gb
Video Card(s) 1800xl ati
Storage 2xraptors in raido 36gig
Display(s) acer 19 in lcd
Case tc mambo black
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply enmerax 535 watt
Software xp pro xp office
#4
scan for adware spyware
Rich
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,230 (1.49/day)
Likes
661
Location
IRAQ-Baghdad
System Name MASTER
Processor Core i7 3930k run at 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV extreme
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 4x4G kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX680
Storage 2X Crusial M4 256g raid0, 1TbWD g, 2x500 WD B
Display(s) Samsung 27' 1080P LED 3D monitior 2ms
Case CoolerMaster Chosmos II
Audio Device(s) Creative sound blaster X-FI Titanum champion,Creative speakers 7.1 T7900
Power Supply Corsair 1200i, Logitch G500 Mouse, headset Corsair vengeance 1500
Software Win7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 2011: testing
#5
check the drivers
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
160 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
Processor Intel Q6600 @ 2.66 gHz Stock Cooler
Motherboard ASUS STRIKER II 780i
Cooling 4x 120mm Fans, Stock CPU HSF
Memory Corsair Dual Channel TWINX 2048MB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) INNO 3D 8800GT 600/900/1500
Storage 2x SATA-300 320gb WD 16mb HDD's in RAID 0
Display(s) ASUS VKU 222 22" Widescreen w/ 1.3 MP Webcam
Case Antec P182 Gaming Case
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX II HD Audio - PCI-e 1x
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 650w Modular
Software Windows XP Pro SP3
Benchmark Scores 11,676 on 3DMARK 06
#6
I scanned for adware and spyware but got nothing. Its a shame because i can't update my spyware/adware programs because i have no internet.

I'll re check drivers on your advice, but i have already installed and re-installed ethernet drivers anyway.

Thanks Heaps Guys
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
160 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
Processor Intel Q6600 @ 2.66 gHz Stock Cooler
Motherboard ASUS STRIKER II 780i
Cooling 4x 120mm Fans, Stock CPU HSF
Memory Corsair Dual Channel TWINX 2048MB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) INNO 3D 8800GT 600/900/1500
Storage 2x SATA-300 320gb WD 16mb HDD's in RAID 0
Display(s) ASUS VKU 222 22" Widescreen w/ 1.3 MP Webcam
Case Antec P182 Gaming Case
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX II HD Audio - PCI-e 1x
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 650w Modular
Software Windows XP Pro SP3
Benchmark Scores 11,676 on 3DMARK 06
#7
Re-installed drivers to no avail. This is killing me, I have alot of work to do and all of my data is on the other computer.

Any other suggestions at all? :banghead:
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2007
Messages
1,773 (0.48/day)
Likes
232
Location
Detroit, MI
Processor Intel i7 4790k
Motherboard Gigabyte z97X-Gaming 7
Memory 4x4GB Kingston/Micron DDR3 665mhz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) AMD HD7930
Storage Intel 180GB SSD (boot), Intel 240GB SSD, 2x Samsung 512GB SSD's, Hitachi 2TB HDD
Display(s) 27" Qnix PLS LCD @1440, 27" Samsung Syncmaster@1080, 24" HP EliteDisplay @1200
Power Supply Corsair Modular HX620w
Software Windows 10 Pro
#8
I've dealt with this on a couple different occasions. Once I managed to install alternate drivers and it worked. Another time I threw in a PCI ethernet card, and the original onboard started working again. The most recent time I had to replace the onboard with a USB-LAN adapter...

Sounds like its broke.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,096 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,523
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#9
sounds like the network card is set to a static IP address or something, possibly due to internet connection sharing messing with things.

You done anything like that recently, prior to the problem?
 

AMDCam

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
1,085 (0.24/day)
Likes
6
Location
Colorado, United States
Processor AMD Opteron 148 at (hope) 3.0ghz
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum with Nforce 3 Ultra
Cooling XP-90C (CPU), A400 (Graphics), 8 case fans, 92mm Tornado
Memory 2gb OCZ Gold DDR500 dual-channel
Video Card(s) Leadtek 6800GT near UEE speed (448core/1.18memory)
Storage 2x 80gb WD 7,200rpm 8mb cache Caviar SATA 150 in RAID 0
Display(s) (2 soon) Samsung Syncmaster 172N 17" LCD
Case Atrix black case with A LOT of mods
Audio Device(s) Motherboard
Power Supply Aspire 520w tri-fan blue LEDs
Software Windows XP Home, Office 2003 Professional Edition
#10
there's a couple things you didn't mention doing. First, did you unplug your router for 30 seconds and let it restart? Same with the modem. And have you consoled into your router? I mean \\192.168.0.1 in an explorer window. Check to see if any settings are messed up. Try another computer in the same port to make sure it's not the router. If the router's fine, check the NIC on your computer. Go to (my network places)>network connections>and right click local area connection, hit properties. Go to Internet Protocol (TCP/IP config) and check to see if the connection is set to "obtain IP address automatically". If it is, you can try a manual IP. Give it 192.168.0.2 and a subnet of 255.255.255.0 and gateway of 192.168.0.1. If a DNS connection is needed type in 192.168.0.1 too, but I think you can keep it at "obtain automatically". Then set the router manually to accept that IP through that \\192.168.0.1 with the same settings (same subnet, and tell it your computer's 0.2 IP) thing I told you about in explorer (or IE).

Also the IP of your router seems weird, I recall 0 being for loopback addresses. Are you sure it's not 192.168.1.1? If it is 1.1, just change all the numbers I gave you to 1.# (whatever number I said). If it is 0, you might want to change your router's IP to 1.1 too.

Do you have a wifi connection? You can try and connect through wifi too. You need to set up the wireless connection through your router and then search for it on your computer and connect. If none of those things work you can PM me or keep asking, I'll get you running again.

Hope that helped
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
8,013 (2.11/day)
Likes
854
Location
Dorset, UK
System Name Gaming Rig | Uni Laptop
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 (2007) @ 3.6Ghz @ 1.45625v (LLC) / 4 GHz Bench @ 1.63v | AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-62 2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Deluxe (Intel P45) | HP 6715b
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight w/AC MX2 ~ Case Fans: 2 x 180mm + 1 x 120mm Silverstone Fans
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-8000 @ 1000Mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1v | 2 x 1GB DDR2 667 MHz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 1GB, Modded FTW BIOS @ 725/1512/1350 w/Accelero Xtreme GTX 280 + Scythe sinks| ATI X1250
Storage 2x WD6400AAKS 1 TB Raid 0, 140GB Raid 1 & 80GB Maxtor Basics External HDD (storage) | 160GB 2.5"
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster SM2433BW @ 1920 x 1200 via DVI-D | 15.4" WSXGA+ (1680 x 1050 resolution)
Case Silverstone Fortress FT01B-W ~ Logitech G15 R1 / Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000
Audio Device(s) Soundmax AD2000BX Onboard Sound, via Logitech X-230 2.1 | ADI SoundMAX HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX650W | HP 90W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64 | Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DM06: 19519, Vantage: P16170 ~ Win7: -CPU 7.5 -MEM 7.5 -AERO 7.9 -GFX 6.0 -HDD 6.0
#11
My router before last often needed turning off for 5 mins and then turning back on, to regain connection. (thankfully I spent a bit more on the latest one and it can be on 24/7 :D )

Only other thing I have thought of trying is a different ethernet cable, the amount of times I have thought HW or SW was an issue when all its was, was a cable. :rolleyes:
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,096 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,523
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#12
with networking i was taught to always try hardware before software. try another cable, try another modem, try another network card. Its not too hard if you have two systems to narrow it down.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
2,312 (0.56/day)
Likes
670
Location
Norn Iron
Processor Q9550 @3.8
Motherboard Asus Maximus Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) 2x HD4870 512MB
Storage 2x 500GB
Display(s) 3x LG L226WTQ 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Modded TJ07
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply PC P&C Silencer 750
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#13

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,096 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,523
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#14
oh i'll just add one thing AMDcam had wrong, routers can and do use 192.168.0.1 as an address, thats actually rather common. All my routers use that as a default IP. (0's are only reserved on the last octet, not the first 3)
 

InnocentCriminal

Resident Grammar Amender
Joined
Feb 21, 2005
Messages
6,477 (1.38/day)
Likes
844
System Name BeeR 6
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K*
Motherboard ASUS Maximus V Gene (1155/Z77)
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Samsung Green 1600MHz DDR3**
Video Card(s) 4GB MSI Gaming X RX480
Storage 256GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD
Display(s) 27" Samsung C27F591FDU
Case Fractal Design Arc Mini
Power Supply Corsair HX750W
Software 64bit Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores *@ 4.6GHz **@ 2133MHz
#15
oh i'll just add one thing AMDcam had wrong, routers can and do use 192.168.0.1 as an address, thats actually rather common. All my routers use that as a default IP. (0's are only reserved on the last octet, not the first 3)
He's right y'know. :)
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
160 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
Processor Intel Q6600 @ 2.66 gHz Stock Cooler
Motherboard ASUS STRIKER II 780i
Cooling 4x 120mm Fans, Stock CPU HSF
Memory Corsair Dual Channel TWINX 2048MB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) INNO 3D 8800GT 600/900/1500
Storage 2x SATA-300 320gb WD 16mb HDD's in RAID 0
Display(s) ASUS VKU 222 22" Widescreen w/ 1.3 MP Webcam
Case Antec P182 Gaming Case
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX II HD Audio - PCI-e 1x
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 650w Modular
Software Windows XP Pro SP3
Benchmark Scores 11,676 on 3DMARK 06
#16
THANK YOU GUYS SO MUCH!
Problem solved, The Ethernet cable is screwed, I'll have to pick another one up tomorrow and wire it under the house.
Its a shame, i only bought this cable 3 months ago.
Ah, im relieved that its just an ethernet cable.
Once again, thanks a million, you guys are all amazing.
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
8,013 (2.11/day)
Likes
854
Location
Dorset, UK
System Name Gaming Rig | Uni Laptop
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 (2007) @ 3.6Ghz @ 1.45625v (LLC) / 4 GHz Bench @ 1.63v | AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-62 2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Deluxe (Intel P45) | HP 6715b
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight w/AC MX2 ~ Case Fans: 2 x 180mm + 1 x 120mm Silverstone Fans
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-8000 @ 1000Mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1v | 2 x 1GB DDR2 667 MHz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 1GB, Modded FTW BIOS @ 725/1512/1350 w/Accelero Xtreme GTX 280 + Scythe sinks| ATI X1250
Storage 2x WD6400AAKS 1 TB Raid 0, 140GB Raid 1 & 80GB Maxtor Basics External HDD (storage) | 160GB 2.5"
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster SM2433BW @ 1920 x 1200 via DVI-D | 15.4" WSXGA+ (1680 x 1050 resolution)
Case Silverstone Fortress FT01B-W ~ Logitech G15 R1 / Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000
Audio Device(s) Soundmax AD2000BX Onboard Sound, via Logitech X-230 2.1 | ADI SoundMAX HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX650W | HP 90W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64 | Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DM06: 19519, Vantage: P16170 ~ Win7: -CPU 7.5 -MEM 7.5 -AERO 7.9 -GFX 6.0 -HDD 6.0
#17
THANK YOU GUYS SO MUCH!
Problem solved, The Ethernet cable is screwed, I'll have to pick another one up tomorrow and wire it under the house.
Its a shame, i only bought this cable 3 months ago.
Ah, im relieved that its just an ethernet cable.
Once again, thanks a million, you guys are all amazing.
Thought the cable might be worth a shot. ;)
Same sort of thing happened to my printer/scanner. It would randomly say USB device not recognized, swapped out the cable and it was fixed!. Same thing with what appeared to be dodgy drives in the past.

Glad you got it fixed!

:toast:
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,096 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,523
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#18
yeah we've all got a million stories of looking at all these technical problems only to find out a broken (or never plugged in at all) cable to be the cause of all our woes.
 

InnocentCriminal

Resident Grammar Amender
Joined
Feb 21, 2005
Messages
6,477 (1.38/day)
Likes
844
System Name BeeR 6
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K*
Motherboard ASUS Maximus V Gene (1155/Z77)
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Samsung Green 1600MHz DDR3**
Video Card(s) 4GB MSI Gaming X RX480
Storage 256GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD
Display(s) 27" Samsung C27F591FDU
Case Fractal Design Arc Mini
Power Supply Corsair HX750W
Software 64bit Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores *@ 4.6GHz **@ 2133MHz
#19
Reminds me of one our customers that rang up for us to fix her Internet. ;)

She explained that "Internet Explorer thingy" didn't work and shouldn't get on Facebook. As all good technicians we asked if everything was plugged in and she replied with, "what the phone cable?"

Hmmm.... ;)

Glad you've sorted your issue Flamingsupernova!
 

AMDCam

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
1,085 (0.24/day)
Likes
6
Location
Colorado, United States
Processor AMD Opteron 148 at (hope) 3.0ghz
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum with Nforce 3 Ultra
Cooling XP-90C (CPU), A400 (Graphics), 8 case fans, 92mm Tornado
Memory 2gb OCZ Gold DDR500 dual-channel
Video Card(s) Leadtek 6800GT near UEE speed (448core/1.18memory)
Storage 2x 80gb WD 7,200rpm 8mb cache Caviar SATA 150 in RAID 0
Display(s) (2 soon) Samsung Syncmaster 172N 17" LCD
Case Atrix black case with A LOT of mods
Audio Device(s) Motherboard
Power Supply Aspire 520w tri-fan blue LEDs
Software Windows XP Home, Office 2003 Professional Edition
#20
Cool about the 0.1 thing, I wasn't sure if that was possible or not. And I can't believe I didn't say check the cable. I'm a networking guy and we deal with these problem a billion times a day, checking the cable and ports is just instinct now I guess. But we also make the cables ourselves so that's a big thing, human error is a much bigger factor when you wire cable yourself as opposed to buying it in a store.
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
160 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
Processor Intel Q6600 @ 2.66 gHz Stock Cooler
Motherboard ASUS STRIKER II 780i
Cooling 4x 120mm Fans, Stock CPU HSF
Memory Corsair Dual Channel TWINX 2048MB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) INNO 3D 8800GT 600/900/1500
Storage 2x SATA-300 320gb WD 16mb HDD's in RAID 0
Display(s) ASUS VKU 222 22" Widescreen w/ 1.3 MP Webcam
Case Antec P182 Gaming Case
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX II HD Audio - PCI-e 1x
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 650w Modular
Software Windows XP Pro SP3
Benchmark Scores 11,676 on 3DMARK 06
#21
Picked up the Ethernet cable today, I'll get under the house tomorrow and fix it all up. I might put a couple of cables down there in case one of them dies again hehe. Might even give that NVIDIA DualNet technology thingo a go, even though I've heard its a bit dodgy.
Thanks again guys.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,096 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,523
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#22
dual net... NIC teaming? if its the thing that claims to link two cables/network cards together for higher speeds, dont bother it seriously is useless. you need it on both systems (the ones sending and receiving) for it to make a difference.